AUS-SBK: Phillip Island results, standings

<pre> Race results, 2004 Shell Advance Australian Superbike Championship SUPERBIKE Race one: 8 laps 1 Shawn Giles NSW Suzuki 2 Shannon Johnson Vic Yamaha 3 Adam Fergusson Vic Honda 4 Nick Henderson ...

AUS-SBK: Phillip Island results, standings

<pre> Race results, 2004 Shell Advance Australian Superbike Championship

SUPERBIKE

Race one: 8 laps 1 Shawn Giles NSW Suzuki 2 Shannon Johnson Vic Yamaha 3 Adam Fergusson Vic Honda 4 Nick Henderson Vic Honda 5 Jamie Stauffer NSW Kawasaki 6 Damian Cudlin NSW Suzuki 7 Michael Brenton SA Yamaha 8 Michael Wright Vic Honda 9 Judd Greedy Vic Honda 10 Luke Wicks NSW Honda

Fastest lap: Giles -- 1:38.843

Race two: 4 laps 1 Fergusson 2 Johnson 3 Giles 4 Stauffer 5 Cudlin 6 Stephen Tozer Vic Yamaha 7 Henderson 8 Troy Elliot Vic Suzuki 9 Wright 10 Greedy

Fastest lap: Fergusson -- 1:36.651

Race three: 8 laps 1 Johnson 2 Stauffer 3 Giles 4 Henderson 5 Cudlin 6 Shannon Etheridge NSW Honda 7 Greedy 8 Tozer 9 Elliot 10 Robert Bugden Qld Yamaha

Fastest lap: Stauffer -- 1:36.293

Final standings: 1 Fergusson 344.5 2 Johnson 306 3 Giles 291 4 Daniel Stauffer 215 5 Jamie Stauffer 212.5 6 Cudlin 166.5 7 Josh Brookes 139 8 Bugden 136.5 9 Henderson 132.5 10 Scott Charlton 95

SUPERSPORT

Race one: 8 laps 1 Robbie Baird Qld Kawasaki 2 David Anthony Vic Honda 3 Glenn Allerton NSW Yamaha 4 Glenn Holland Vic Yamaha 5 Chris Seaton NSW Kawasaki 6 Judd Greedy Vic Honda 7 Mark Aitchison NSW Honda 8 Jordon Coote Vic Yamaha 9 Jarradd Curran NSW Yamaha 10 Deon Coote Vic Honda

Fastest lap: Baird -- 1:50.581

Race two: 8 laps 1 Allerton 2 Russell Holland NSW Honda 3 Adam Fergusson Vic Honda 4 Greedy 5 Josh Waters Vic Yamaha 6 Brendan Clarke Qld Yamaha 7 Glenn Holland 8 Deon Coote 9 Dustin Goldsmith NSW Yamaha 10 Seaton

Fastest lap: Allerton -- 1:40.735

Race three: 8 laps 1 Jamie Stauffer NSW Kawasaki 2 Allerton 3 Holland 4 Greedy 5 Baird 6 Waters 7 Deon Coote 8 Jordon Coote 9 Aitchison 10 Seaton

Fastest lap: Stauffer -- 1:38.429

Final standings: 1 Fergusson 323 2 Allerton 261.5 3 Holland 242 4 Baird 236.5 5 Waters 200 6 Josh Brookes 190 7 Stauffer 142 8 Aitchison 127.5 9 Clarke 123 10 Anthony 101.5

NAKEDBIKE

Race one: 5 laps 1 Simon Rattenbury Tas Yamaha 2 Graeme Wilshaw NSW BMW 3 Mick Shaw NSW Yamaha 4 Mick Johnston NSW Ducati 5 Michael Brenton SA Cagiva

Fastest lap: Wilshaw -- 2:02.977

Race two: 5 laps 1 John Allen Qld Aprilia 2 Brenton 3 Shaw 4 Rattenbury 5 Benn Archibald Qld Aprilia

Fastest lap: Allen -- 1:51.766

Race three: 5 laps 1 Rattenbury 2 Jon Cartwright Qld Yamaha 3 Brenton 4 Shaw 5 Chris Knox NSW Yamaha

Fastest lap: Cartwright -- 1:42.047

Final standings: 1 Archibald 349.5 2 Allen 321 3 Rattenbury 228 4 Shaw 209.5 5 Cartwright 193

125 GP

Race one: 5 laps 1 Andrew Willy Vic Honda 2 Bryan Staring WA Honda 3 Mick Kelly Vic Honda 4 Matthew Kuhne Qld Honda 5 Peter Scott Vic Honda

Fastest lap: Willy -- 2:01.289

Race two: 5 laps 1 Kelly 2 Willy 3 Kuhne 4 Staring 5 Malcolm Esler Qld Honda

Fastest lap: Willy -- 1:45.679

Race three: 5 laps 1 Willy 2 Kuhne 3 Staring 4 Kelly 5 Esler

Fastest lap: Willy -- 1:44.941

Final standings: 1 Staring 359 2 Kelly 242 3 Kuhne 262 4 Paul Campbell 189 5 Brett Simmonds 176

PRO-TWINS

Race one: 6 laps 1 John Allen Qld Aprilia 2 Craig McMartin NSW Ducati 3 Michael Brenton SA Cagiva 4 Benn Archibald Qld Aprilia 5 John Pearson NSW Honda

Fastest lap: Allen -- 1:58.507

Race two: 6 laps 1 Archibald 2 Allen 3 McMartin 4 Brenton 5 Pearson

Fastest lap: Archibald -- 1:39.966

Race three: 6 laps 1 Archibald 2 Stuart Fripp NSW Ducati 3 McMartin 4 Jamie Aitken NSW Aprilia 5 Paul Roe Qld Honda

Fastest lap: Archibald -- 1:40.390

Final standings: 1 McMartin 361 2 Archibald 348 3 Allen 260 4 Aitken 180 5 Fripp 160

ULTRA-LITES

Race one: 5 laps 1 Tim Podt Vic Honda 2 Brendan Watson NSW Yamaha 3 Damian Eckersley NSW Aprilia 4 Richard Marrocchini Vic Honda 5 Trevor Manley Vic Honda

Fastest lap: Watson -- 2:09.218

Race two: 5 laps 1 Watson 2 Eckersley 3 Podt 4 Tony Sims NSW Aprilia 5 Marrocchini

Fastest lap: Watson -- 2:00.920

Race three: 2 laps 1 Eckersley 2 Guy Munn Qld Honda 3 Marrocchini 4 Greg McCoy Vic Honda 5 Manley

Fastest lap: Eckersley -- 1:49.452

Race four: 5 laps 1 Eckersley 2 Munn 3 Marrocchini 4 Podt 5 Manley

Fastest lap: Eckersley -- 1:48.748

Final standings: 1 Eckersley 314 2 Keith Greentree 292 3 Munn 234 4 Glenn Cullen 212 5 Jason Cullen 149

SUPERSTOCK

Race one: 6 laps 1 Gareth Jones Qld Yamaha 2 Brendan Roberts SA Yamaha 3 Damon Bartlome Vic Honda 4 Aaron Phillips Vic Yamaha 5 Glen McMahon NSW Yamaha

Fastest lap: Jones -- 1:48.570

Race two: 6 laps 1 Roberts 2 Scott Tuddenham Vic Kawasaki 3 Drew Bennett Vic Kawasaki 4 Darren Edwards SA Yamaha 5 Phillips

Fastest lap: Roberts -- 2:15.205

Race three: 6 laps 1 Jones 2 Phillips 3 Roberts 4 Tuddenham 5 Ingram

Fastest lap: Jones -- 1:46.387

Final standings: 1 Roberts 408 2 Jones 394 3 Billy McConnell 268 4 Phillips 198 5 Glen McMahon 150

SIDECAR

Race one: 5 laps 1 Jason James NSW 600 2 Vince Messina Vic Alvin 3 Steve Hutchinson Vic Alvin 4 Lindsay Fagan WA Kawasaki 5 Warren Bruce NSW Suzuki

Fastest lap: James -- 2:12.725

Race two: 5 laps 1 Hutchinson 2 Neville Lush SA NLR 3 Messina 4 Neville Hazelman Vic NHR 5 Doug Chivas NSW Yamaha

Fastest lap: Hutchinson -- 1:46.973

Race three: 5 laps 1 Hutchinson 2 Messina 3 Lush 4 Fagan 5 Adam Treasure Vic Suzuki

Fastest lap: Messina -- 1:45.396

Final standings: 1 Lush 241 2 Messina 236 3 Hutchinson 189 4 Fagan 170 5 Chivas 101

-Motorcycling Australia

shares
comments
AUS-SBK: Phillip Island round 7 results
Previous article

AUS-SBK: Phillip Island round 7 results

Next article

BSB: MM Ducati Oulton Park race notes

BSB: MM Ducati Oulton Park race notes
Load comments