Rally of Wales entry list (WIDE)
AERNARVONSHIRE & ANGLESEY MOTOR CLUB VAUXHALL RALLY OF WALES 22nd/23rd March 1996 ...
AERNARVONSHIRE & ANGLESEY MOTOR CLUB VAUXHALL RALLY OF WALES
22nd/23rd March 1996
ENTRY LIST
ENTRANT No Driver Country, Town CAR Championships Co-Driver Registration Mark c.c. Class
1 Alister McRae GB Lanark Ford Escort Cosworth David Senior GB West Kingsdown 1998 A8
FORD MOTOR COMPANY 2 Gwyndaf Evans GB Dinas Mawddwy Ford Escort RS2000 1 Howard Davies GB Pantperthog 1998 A7 2
3 Jarmo Kytolehto SF Petajavasi Ford Escort RS2000 1 Arto Kapanen SF Petajavesi 1998 A7 2
S B G SPORT 4 Tapio Laukkanen SF Lahti Volkswagen Golf GTi 16V 1 Risto Mannisenmaki SF Espoo 1984 A7 2
RENAULT DEALER RALLYING 5 Robbie Head GB Glasgow Bryan Thomas GB Leominster
NISSAN F2 6 Mark Higgins T Nissan Sunny GTi 1 Philip Mills T M 8 NME 1998 A7 2
S B G SPORT 7 Jouko Puhakka SF Yuusula Volkswagen Golf GTi 16V 1 Marko Lehtinen SF Salo 1984 A7 2
RENAULT DEALER RALLYING 8 Serge Jordan F Jack Boyere F Rouen
NISSAN F2 9 Ercan Kazaz TR Istanbul Nissan Sunny GTi 1 Roger Freeman GB Warrington M 6 NME 1998 A7 2
10 Neil Wearden GB Preston Peugeot 306 S16 1 Richard Forster GB Poulton Le Fylde M480 UEO 1998 A7 2
11 Steve Wedgbury GB Bridgenorth Skoda Felicia 1 Ian Regan GB Belfast 1596 A6 2
12 Olli Harkki SF Valkeakoski Mitsubishi Lancer RS Evolution Kari Mustalahti SF Nokia 1997(T) N4
13
PROMORACING ESTB 14 Harri Rovanpera SF Jyvaskyla Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution ll Juha Repo SF Espoo 1999(T) N4
FORD MOTORSPORT 15 Ari Mokkonen SF Ford Escort Cosworth Voitto Silander SF A8
16 Mika Korhonen SF Littoinen Mitsubishi Lancer RS Evolution 1 Launo Heinonen SF Helsinki 3395 N4 2
17 Jonny Milner GB Stamford Bridge Nissan Sunny G T I 1 Chris Wood GB Olney L 5 NME 1998 A7 2
18 Mark Lawn GB Leeds Vauxhall Astra 1 Steve Harris GB Sheffield M 951 UWW 2000 A7 2
19 Arne Royneberg N Holmestrand Opel Astra Lars Braenna N Tonsberg 2000 A7
20 David Higgins GB Caersws Honda Civic 1 Cliff Simmons GB Coleford L 694 VLU 1595 A6 2
21
FORD MOTORSPORT 22 Neil Simpson GB Colne Ford Escort RS2000 1 Steven Martin GB Egremont M 95 XAR 1998 A7 2
23 Julian Reynolds GB Narberth Honda Civic VTi 1 Paul Spooner GB Raglan K 963 PLT 1600 A6 2
FORD MOTOR COMPANY 24 Stephanie Simmonite GB Saltburn Ford Escort 1 Rachael Simmonite GB Saltburn 2000 A7 2 7
25 Jock Armstrong GB Castle Douglas Nissan Sunny GTi 1 John Richardson GB Northallerton M 881 EAE 1998 A7 2
26 Tim Ellis-Jones GB Aberystwyth Ford Escort Cosworth 5 Huw Lewis GB Machynlleth REJ 3 1998 A8
27 Jonathan Bennett-Evans GB Llangurig Ford Escort Cosworth Chris Jones GB C 798 LUX 1998 A8
28 Nigel Worswick GB Blackburn Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4 Clive Molyneux GB Blackburn Q 27 GRN 1998 A8
29 Robert Atkinson GB Llanffestiniog Ford Escort Cosworth Neil Dashfield GB Burnham on Sea 2000
SBG SPORT 30 Ashley Blenkhorn GB Louth Volkswagen Golf GTi 1 Greg Haynes GB Oakham 1984 A7 2
31
32 Philip Young GB Belfast Ford Escort 1 Stephen McAuley GB Belfast 2000 A7 2
33 Paul Dyas GB Lichfield Ford RS 2000 1 Craig Thorley GB York M 69 SOL 1998 A7 2
SAMI SUNDELL 34 Sami Sundell SF Espoo Opel Astra P GSi 16V Paavo Iirtanen SF Vaajakoski 1998 A7
35 John Haugland CS Ford EScort 1 Julie Entwistle GB Bury N3 2
TEAM SPEEDGLAS 36 Lars-Goran Andersson S Sjovagen Opel Corsa GSi 1 Anders Wann S Borlange ASZ 195 1600 A6 2
37 Carl Tundo GB London Peugeot 306 S16 3 T B A M569 RAW 1997 A7
38 Malloch Nicoll GB Dundee Ford Escort Cosworth 1 Robert Lumgair GB Forfar M 925 VEJ 1995 N4
39 Trevor Cathers GB Omagh Subaru Imprezza WRXRA 1 Gordon Noble GB Omagh M 263 UFC 1994 N4
40 Gavin Cox GB Sheffield Vauxhall Calibra Turbo 4x4 1 Stuart Knight GB Chesterfield Q 126 JYG 1998(T) N4
41
42 Glyn Jones GB T B A
CAERNARVONSHIRE & ANGLESEY MOTOR CLUB LTD 43 Gwyn Thomas GB Llanfairfechan Ford Sierra Cosworth 6 Phill Harrison GB St. Asaph F63 EJA 2000(T) A8
44 John Lay GB Wem Ford Escort RS Cosworth 5 Tim Hobbs GB Telford F 59 ONP 1994 N4
45 Robin Phillips GB Comber Subaru Impreza WRX 1 Trevor Agnew GB Markethill 2000 N4 2
46 Robert Ceen GB Worcester Ford Escort Cosworth 6 Richard Ceen GB Wrexham K 745 TFE 1994 N4
47 John Robson GB Hexham Vauxhall Corsa GSi 1 Kenneth Bowman GB Hexham L 424 YRG 1598 A6 2
48 Paul Snell GB Chipping Norton Ford Escort Cosworth Martin Saunders GB Cirencester L 744 AFH 1996 N4
49 John Leckie GB Prestatyn Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4 Graham Lewis GB Warrington G 754 GNO 1997(T) A8
50 Innes Marlow GB Fareham Ford Escort Cosworth Alyson Marlow GB Fareham Q 365 ODR 2000 A8
51
52 Ryan Champion GB Whitby Peugeot 306 S16 1 4 David Joll GB Newton Abbot M 897 SVN 1998 A7 2
53 Justin Dale GB Stockbridge Peugeot 306 S16 1 4 Andrew Bargery GB Brighton H 8 LLA 1998 A7 2
54 Miles Johnston GB York Peugeot 306 S16 1 3 Nicky Beech M 875 SUN 2000 A7 2
55 Ian Evans GB Hereford Peugeot 306 1 3 Alan Jones GB Hereford L 402 URW 1998 A7 2
56 Jimmy Paterson GB Arrochar Vauxhall Astra 1 Stewart Merry GB St Brelade K 20 VDS 1998 A7 2
57 Nigel Cannell GB Onchan,Isle of Man Vauxhall Astra GSi 1 Michaela Cannell GB Onchan, Isle of Man MAN 651 N 1998 N3
58 Martin Healer GB Cowbridge Ford Escort 4x4 1 Graham Bisset GB Kincardine EIW 277 1997 A8
59 Simon Stubbs GB Louth Peugeot 306 S16 1 4 Alexis Harper GB Derby M 887 WDT 2000 A7 2
60 Simon Gudgeon GB Enfield Peugeot 306 S16 1 3 T B A M 756 ADM
61
62 John Indri GB Rochford Peugeot 306 S16 1 3 Nick Chapman GB Godalming Q 336 DHN 1998 A7 2
63 John Clinton GB London Peugeot 306 S16 3 T B A M 845 lWK 1998 A7
64 David Burns GB Liverpool Vauxhall Corsa GSi Shaun O'Gorman GB Llanbrynmair L 727 URE 1598 A6
65 Wayne Sisson GB Carnforth Vauxhall Astra GSi 1 Neill Sisson GB Carnforth MEJ 4 R 1998 N3 2 7
66 Phillip Morgan GB Ashley Green Peugeot 306 S16 1 3 David Taylor GB Harrow M 454 NAC 1998 A7 2
67 Jane Gunningham GB Weston Super Mare Peugeot 306 S16 4 Joyce Champion GB Whitby N 972 LHU 1998 A7
68 Jason Sharpe GB Oakham Peugeot 306 S16 1 3 Ian Bevan GB Connah's Quay M 169 JFP 1998 A7 2
69 Don Whitehurst GB Pwllheli Vauxhall Nova GSi 1 Terry Atherton GB Knutsford WOI 6772 1598 A6 2
70 Adam Kent GB Solihull Peugeot 106 Rallye 1 Clive Jenkins GB Wombourne M 916 FRW 1294 A5 2
71
72 Oliver Graithwaite GB Macclesfield Vauxhall Astra GSi 1 Keith Wain GB Congleton K 302 WFP 1998 N3 2
73 Mark Bentley GB Clitheroe Ford Escort RS2000 1 Ed Bentley GB Clitheroe 1998 A7 2
74 Alan Peacock GB Bramley Ford RS2000 1 Nigel Turner GB Bognor Regis K 490 FHJ 1998 A7
75 Mark Nicholson GB Hull Peugeot 205 GTi 1 Gavin Heseltine GB Brough L 273 AVC 1600 A6 2
76 Geoff Lennox GB Chesterfield Peugeot 205 GTi 1 Andrew Wood GB Chesterfield 1905 A7 2
77 Richard Worts GB London Vauxhall Corsa 1 Andy Wynn GB Bromsgrove M 16 VDS 1600 A6 2
78 Daniel Harper GB Nelson Rover Mini Cooper Les Reger GB Burnley M 471 NNB 1300 A5
79 Nick Barrow GB Hereford Rover Mini Cooper 1.3i 1 Hywel Thomas GB Neath 1293 A5 2
80 Keith Bird GB Sleaford Rover Mini 1 Tony Graham GB Coalville L 408 AUE 1298 A5 2
81
82 Ben Cole GB Birmingham Rover Mini Cooper 1 Nigel Whiten GB Redditch 1300 N1 2
83 Jim Smith GB Blairgowrie Opel Corsa 1 Mike Armistead GB Stockport B 730 EGA 1297 A5 2
84 Les Andrew GB Knaresborough Vauxhall Astra GSi 1 Brian Heather GB Redhill K161 WFP 1998 N3 2
85 Jenny Davies GB York Peugeot 306 S16 1 4 Donna Harper GB York N 37 WPY 1996 A7 2 7
86 Robert Merrick GB Wigan Peugeot 306 S16 1 3 Lincoln Dagnall GB Skelmersdale M 907 TNB 1998 A7 2
87 Alastair Chalmers GB Chesdle Hulme Peugeot 306 S16 1 3 Phillip Hesketh GB Hyde 2000 A7 2
88 Richard Moore GB Kirriemuir Vauxhall Astra GSi 1 David Houghton GB Bridgenorth M 269 XSP 1998 N3 2
89 Emlyn Wynne GB Mold Suzuki Swift GTI 1 T B A F 977 KNE 1298 N1
90 Harry Cathcart T B A
91
92 Dennis Tate GB Lincoln Vauxhall Astra GSi 1 Andrew Wilson GB Lincoln K 813 FKW 1998 N3 2
93 Malcolm Conibear GB Hemel Hemptead Audi Coupe S2 1 Sean Kelly GB Romsey K 793 MKV 2226 A8
94 Simon Sparey GB Weston super Mare Peugot 205 GTi 1 Guy Sparey GB Weston Super Mare E 285 UTX 1905 N3 2 7
95 Ian P Jones GB Hinckley Vauxhall Nova GSi Carl Jenkins GB Barwell A 386 AHL 1600 A6
96 Nicholas Tate GB Lincoln Peugeot 106 Rallye Robert Duck GB Derby M 877 FRW 1300 N1
97 Red Barry IRL Auchterardar Suzuki Swift GTi 1 Phil Gooch GB Willenhall G 44 GRP 1298 N1 2
98 Florian Schmitt D Braunschweig Suzuki Swift GTi 1 Andreas Schwalie D Hamburg BS HC 301 1298 A5 2
CHAMPIONSHIPS
1 = Driver registered in Mobil1/Top Gear British Rally Championship 2 = Co-Driver registered in Mobil1/Top Gear British Rally Championship 3 = Driver registered in Peugeot Masters 4 = Driver registered in British Junior Rally Championship 5 = Driver registered in Welsh Forest Championship 6 = Crew eligible for C & A MC Ltd Award 7 = Crew eligible for IRDC Award
Be part of Motorsport community
Join the conversationShare Or Save This Story
Subscribe and access Motorsport.com with your ad-blocker.
From Formula 1 to MotoGP we report straight from the paddock because we love our sport, just like you. In order to keep delivering our expert journalism, our website uses advertising. Still, we want to give you the opportunity to enjoy an ad-free and tracker-free website and to continue using your adblocker.
Top Comments