Pulcini tops rain-hit first Barcelona F3 test day

shares
comments
Pulcini tops rain-hit first Barcelona F3 test day
By:
Apr 9, 2019, 2:20 PM

Leonardo Pulcini set the fastest time on the first day of the second official pre-season test of the new FIA Formula 3 Championship, as rain mixed up the leaderboard at Barcelona.

Hitech GP driver Pulcini set a 1m33.007s lap, following his strong early showing at the first series test at Paul Ricard where he was fourth and third over the two days respectively.

Red Bull junior Liam Lawson of MP Motorsport, Prema Racing’s Robert Shwartzman and HWA racer Jake Hughes rounded out the top four, all setting their times in the morning.

Carlin’s Felipe Drugovich topped a host of drivers taking advantage of a drying track right at the end of the afternoon to set the fifth-best time of the day. Max Fewtrell of ART Grand Prix was second-quickest in the afternoon and therefore sixth-quickest overall. 

Alex Peroni made sure it was two MP cars in the top seven, ahead of Prema’s Marcus Armstrong with both of those drivers best laps coming in the morning session. 

David Beckmann took ninth for ART with a late afternoon lap, while Formula Renault Eurocup graduate Yifei Ye rounded out the top 10 with his morning lap. 

Drivers and teams got to work with Pirelli’s hard compound tyre while wets were made available in anticipation of the rain.

Andreas Estner, who is the only driver of the 30 present at Barcelona yet to be confirmed for this season and is testing with Jenzer Motorsport, hit the wall at Turn 8 in the morning session.

Testing resumes on Wednesday.

Morning test times:

Pos.

Driver

Team

Laptime

1

Leonardo Pulcini

Hitech Grand Prix

1:33.007

2

Liam Lawson

MP Motorsport

1:33.188

3

Robert Shwartzman

PREMA Racing

1:33.189

4

Jake Hughes

HWA RACELAB

1:33.199

5

Alexander Peroni

Campos Racing

1:33.373

6

Marcus Armstrong

PREMA Racing

1:33.417

7

Ye Yifei

Hitech Grand Prix

1:33.504

8

David Beckmann

ART Grand Prix

1:33.523

9

Juri Vips

Hitech Grand Prix

1:33.588

10

Jehan Daruvala

PREMA Racing

1:33.594

11

Sebastian Fernandez

Campos Racing

1:33.686

12

Max Fewtrell

ART Grand Prix

1:33.689

13

Richard Verschoor

MP Motorsport

1:33.727

14

Pedro Piquet

Trident

1:33.744

15

Simo Laaksonen

MP Motorsport

1:33.755

16

Lirim Zendeli

Sauber Junior Team by Charouz

1:33.783

17

Bent Viscaal

HWA RACELAB

1:33.870

18

Christian Lundgaard

ART Grand Prix

1:33.948

19

Felipe Drugovich

Carlin Buzz Racing

1:33.971

20

Raoul Hyman

Sauber Junior Team by Charouz

1:34.009

21

Yuki Tsunoda

Jenzer Motorsport

1:34.168

22

Niko Kari

Trident

1:34.179

23

Teppei Natori

Carlin Buzz Racing

1:34.234

24

Devlin DeFrancesco

Trident

1:34.334

25

Logan Sargeant

Carlin Buzz Racing

1:34.362

26

Fabio Scherer

Sauber Junior Team by Charouz

1:34.733

27

Andreas Estner

Jenzer Motorsport

1:34.809

28

Keyvan Andres

HWA RACELAB

1:34.851

29

Artem Petrov

Jenzer Motorsport

1:35.414

30

Alessio Deledda

Campos Racing

1:35.705

Afternoon test times:

Pos.

Driver

Team

Laptime

1

Felipe Drugovich

Carlin Buzz Racing

1:33.284

2

Max Fewtrell

ART Grand Prix

1:33.291

3

David Beckmann

ART Grand Prix

1:33.502

4

Logan Sargeant

Carlin Buzz Racing

1:33.703

5

Alexander Peroni

Campos Racing

1:33.990

6

Christian Lundgaard

ART Grand Prix

1:34.036

7

Liam Lawson

MP Motorsport

1:34.121

8

Sebastian Fernandez

Campos Racing

1:34.255

9

Robert Shwartzman

PREMA Racing

1:34.301

10

Marcus Armstrong

PREMA Racing

1:34.362

11

Pedro Piquet

Trident

1:34.450

12

Raoul Hyman

Sauber Junior Team by Charouz

1:34.478

13

Simo Laaksonen

MP Motorsport

1:34.528

14

Jehan Daruvala

PREMA Racing

1:34.607

15

Richard Verschoor

MP Motorsport

1:34.656

16

Devlin DeFrancesco

Trident

1:34.739

17

Fabio Scherer

Sauber Junior Team by Charouz

1:34.871

18

Jake Hughes

HWA RACELAB

1:34.906

19

Niko Kari

Trident

1:34.912

20

Bent Viscaal

HWA RACELAB

1:34.955

21

Andreas Estner

Jenzer Motorsport

1:34.997

22

Artem Petrov

Jenzer Motorsport

1:36.020

23

Alessio Deledda

Campos Racing

1:36.039

24

Keyvan Andres

HWA RACELAB

1:36.929

25

Yuki Tsunoda

Jenzer Motorsport

1:37.362

26

Ye Yifei

Hitech Grand Prix

1:41.226

27

Juri Vips

Hitech Grand Prix

1:44.656

28

Lirim Zendeli

Sauber Junior Team by Charouz

1:44.675

29

Leonardo Pulcini

Hitech Grand Prix

1:45.296

30

Teppei Natori

Carlin Buzz Racing

1:47.791

Next article
Lundgaard fastest as Paul Ricard F3 test ends

Previous article

Lundgaard fastest as Paul Ricard F3 test ends

Next article

F3 grid complete as Jenzer firms up 2019 line-up

F3 grid complete as Jenzer firms up 2019 line-up
Load comments

About this article

Series FIA F3
Drivers Leonardo Pulcini
Author Jack Benyon
Be first to get
breaking news