Homestead-Miami: Starting line-up

shares
comments
Homestead-Miami: Starting line-up

Grand American Rolex Sports Car Series Starting grid for the Nextel 250 at Homestead-Miami Speedway Based on Point Standings MIAMI, Fla. (March 1, 2002) - Final starting grid for Saturday's Nextel 250, round two of the Rolex Sports Car Series at ...

Grand American Rolex Sports Car Series
Starting grid for the Nextel 250 at Homestead-Miami Speedway
Based on Point Standings

MIAMI, Fla. (March 1, 2002) - Final starting grid for Saturday's Nextel 250, round two of the Rolex Sports Car Series at Homestead-Miami Speedway with starting position, (car number), drivers and hometowns, class and car.

1. (27) Didier Theys, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Mauro Baldi, Monaco, SRP, Doran Lista Racing Judd Dallara.

2. (8) Terry Borcheller, Phoenix, Ariz.; Anthony Lazzaro, Hickory, N.C.; William Rand, Plano, Texas, SRPII, Rand Racing/ Risi Competizione Nissan Lola.

3. (37) Jon Field, Dublin, Ohio; Joel Field, Dublin, Ohio, SRP, Intersport Racing Judd Lola.

4. (07) Darren Law, Phoenix, Ariz.; Andy Lally, Long Island, N.Y.; Armando Trentini, Houston, Texas, SRPII, G&W Motorsports BMW Picchio.

5. (16) James Weaver, Great Britain; Chris Dyson, Pleasant Valley, N.Y., SRP, Dyson Racing Team Judd Crawford.

6. (6) John Macaluso, Winter Haven, Fla.; Buddy Rice, Phoenix, Ariz., SRP, Miracle Motorsports Ford R&S.

7. (28) Allan Ziegelman, Boca Raton, Fla.; Ian James, Kissimmee, Fla.; Clint Field, Dublin, Ohio, SRP, Blackforest Motorsports Ford R&S.

8. (66) Kevin Buckler, Sonoma, Calif.; Larry Schumacher, Cincinnatti, Ohio, GT, The Racers Group Porsche GT3 R.

9. (09) Doug Goad, Farmington Hills, Mich.; Craig Conway, Daytona Beach, Fla., AGT, Flis Motorsports Corvette.

10. (24) Thierry Perrier, France; Michel Neugarten, Monaco; Joao Barbosa, Riviera Beach, Fla., GT, Perspective Racing Mosler MT900R.

11. (42) Richard Millman, McLean, Va.; Tommy Byrne, Ormond Beach, Fla., GTS, Team Greeneman Porsche GT3 R.

12. (46) Stephen Richards, Locust Valley, N.Y.; Andrew Richards, Laguna Niguel, Calif.; Rob Morgan, Little Rock, Ark., AGT, Morgan Dollar Motorsports Corvette.

13. (82) Dick Greer, Columbus, Ohio; Jack Willes, Cornelius, N.C., AGT, Dick Greer Racing - Wendy's Corvette.

14. (5) Chris Bingham, Bellevue, Wash.; Lewis Bakes, New Canaan, Conn., GTS, Park Place Racing Saleen S7R.

15. (19) Kerry Hitt, Camp Hill, Pa.; James Briody, Somerdale, N.J., AGT, ACP Motorsports Corvette.

16. (35) Randy Pobst, Melbourne, Fla.; Kim Hiskey, Bellevue, Wash., GT, Zip Racing Porsche GT3 R.

17. (04) Cougar Jacobsen, Deland, Fla.; Paco Orti, Spain, GT, Marcos Racing USA Marcos Mantis.

18. (90) Michael Ciasulli, Union, N.J.; David Haskell, Plantation, Fla., AGT, Flis Motorsports Corvette.

19. (33) Cort Wagner, Los Angeles, Calif.; Bill Auberlen, Hermosa Beach, Calif., GT, Scuderia Ferrari of Washington Ferrari 360GT.

20. (54) Boris Said, San Marcos, Calif.; Ron Atapatu, Boca Raton, Fla., GT, Bell Motorsports BMW M3.

21. (03) Cor Euser, Netherlands; Dino Steiner, Germany, GT, Marcos Racing USA Marcos Mantis.

22. (34) Steven Ivankovich, Chicago, Ill.; Spencer Pumpelly, Mason Neck, Va., GT, ZIP Racing Porsche GT3 R.

23. (75) Jay Policastro, Greesnburg, Pa.; Joe Policastro, Greensburg, Pa., GT, Classic Motorsports/ Gunnar Racing Porsche GT3 R.

24. (55) Bruce Dewey, Ft. Myers, Fla.; Gary Smith, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.; Ron Grimm, Melbourne, Fla., AGT, Dewey Motorsports Chevrolet Camaro.

25. (31) Franz Konrad, Austria; Earl Goddard, Great Britain, GTS, Konrad Motorsport Saleen S7R.

26. (25) Mandy Gonzalez, Puerto Rico; Julio Tadeo, Miami, Fla., AGT, Diman Racing Systems Corvette.

27. (98) Wally Castro, Puerto Rico; Juan Ferrer, Puerto Rico; Manuel Villa, Puerto Rico, AGT, Ajititi Racing Mustang.

28. (70) Selby Wellman, St. Petersburg, Fla.; Sylvain Tremblay, Sunrise, Fla., GT, SpeedSource Porsche GT3 R.

29. (99) Keith Alexander, New York, N.Y.; David Murry, Braselton, Ga., GT, Cirtek Motorsport Porsche GT3 R.

30. (40) Carlos DeQuesada, Miami, Fla.; Scott Neuman, Miami, Fla.; Scooter Gabel, Tampa, Fla., GT, Alegra Motorsports/ 901 Shop BMW M3.

31. (18) Jon (Chevy) Leavy, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.; Michael Cohen, Hollywood, Fla., AGT, Murrays Speed & Custom Code 18 Racing Chevrolet Camaro.

32. (9) Terry Earwood, Deland, Fla.; Bryan Dobyns, Manassas, Va.; Chris Mitchum, Herndon, Va., GT, Marcus Motorsports BMW M3.

33. (56) George Collazo, Miami, Fla.; Rodney Alminda, Miami, Fla., AGT, Hi Tech Motorsports Pontiac Grand Prix.

34. (13) Luis Sereix, Miramar, Fla.; Daniel Urrutia, Boca Raton, Fla., AGT, Ferrea Racing/ Hi-Tech Motorsports Corvette.

-grand am-

Homestead-Miami: Thursday practice report

Previous article

Homestead-Miami: Thursday practice report

Next article

RACE: Jeff Clinton loses life at Homestead

RACE: Jeff Clinton loses life at Homestead
Load comments