Bamber, Mortara head entry list for FIA GT World Cup

Le Mans 2015 winner Earl Bamber and DTM title contender Edoardo Mortara will both enter the 2016 FIA GT World Cup, which is held in Macau alongside the Grand Prix event.

Bamber, Mortara head entry list for FIA GT World Cup

Formerly known as Macau GT Cup between 2008 and 2014, the event was renamed last year as it was given the World Cup status by the FIA.

The 2016 field is headlined by Bamber, who will drive one of the two Manthey Racing Porsches, teaming up with Kevin Estre.

Perennial Blancpain frontrunner Audi Sport Team WRT will also field two cars in the hands of Laurens Vanthoor and Mortara, the latter going for his fourth title after winning thrice between 2011 and 2013.

Alongside the aforementioned quartet, Formula E rookie Maro Engel, victorious in the past two years, and FFF Racing's Mirko Bortolotti enter the event in the highest platinum category.

The Gold category is led by Engel's teammate at Mercedes-AMG Driving Academy Renger van der Zande and BMW's Nicky Catsburg.

Former champion Darryl O'Young and Richard Lyons will both drive Porsches as former GP3 driver Adderly Fong represents the sole Bentley in the field.

2000 Macau GP winner Andre Couto, Hiroki Yoshimoto and Cong Fu Cheng round out the list of Gold drivers.

The field is completed by four silver and bronze drivers.

Entry list

DriverTeamCarClass
 Maro Engel Mercedes-AMG Driving Academy Mercedes Platinum
 Mirko Bortolotti FFF Racing Lamborghini Platinum
 Edoardo Mortara Audi Sport Team WRT Audi Platinum
 Laurens Vanthoor Audi Sport Team WRT Audi Platinum
 Earl Bamber Manthey Racing Porsche Platinum
 Kevin Estre Manthey Racing Porsche Platinum
 Renger van der Zande Mercedes-AMG Driving Academy Mercedes Gold
 Nicky Catsburg Rowe Racing BMW Gold
 Adderly Fong Bentley teamAbsolute Bentley Gold
 Cong Fu Cheng Absolute Racing Audi Gold
 Andre Couto FFF Racing Lamborghini Gold
 Richard Lyons Craft Bamboo Racing Porsche Gold
 Hiroki Yoshimoto HubAuto Racing Ferrari Gold
 Darryl O'Young Craft Bamboo Racing Porsche Gold
 Marchy Lee Audi Hong Kong Audi Silver
 Ricky Capo Modena Engineering BMW Silver
 Fabien Plentz Team HCB-Rutronik-Racing Audi Silver
 Pasin Lathouras Spirit of Race Ferrari Silver
 Kuo Hsun Kuo D2 Racing Team Mercedes Bronze
 Tommy Tulpe Team HCB-Rutronik-Racing Audi Bronze
 John Shen Modena Motorsports Porsche Bronze
 Ching Yeung Philip Ma GruppeM Racing Porsche Bronze
shares
comments
Spa RST: Pieter Schothorst and Schiller take sprint wins

Previous article

Spa RST: Pieter Schothorst and Schiller take sprint wins

Next article

Estoril RST: Palttala and Schiller win Endurance crown

Estoril RST: Palttala and Schiller win Endurance crown
Load comments