NASCAR Cup
NASCAR Cup
08 Feb
-
09 Feb
Event finished
08 Feb
-
17 Feb
Event finished
21 Feb
-
23 Feb
Event finished
28 Feb
-
01 Mar
Event finished
06 Mar
-
08 Mar
Event finished
R
Martinsville
07 May
-
09 May
Next event in
44 days
R
All-Star
15 May
-
16 May
Next event in
52 days
R
Charlotte
22 May
-
24 May
Next event in
59 days
R
29 May
-
31 May
Next event in
66 days
R
Michigan
05 Jun
-
07 Jun
Next event in
73 days
R
12 Jun
-
14 Jun
Next event in
80 days
R
Chicagoland
19 Jun
-
21 Jun
Next event in
87 days
R
26 Jun
-
28 Jun
Next event in
94 days
R
Indianapolis
03 Jul
-
05 Jul
Next event in
101 days
R
Kentucky
09 Jul
-
11 Jul
Next event in
107 days
R
17 Jul
-
19 Jul
Next event in
115 days
R
Michigan II
07 Aug
-
09 Aug
Next event in
136 days
R
Watkins Glen
14 Aug
-
16 Aug
Next event in
143 days
R
Dover II
21 Aug
-
23 Aug
Next event in
150 days
R
Daytona II
27 Aug
-
29 Aug
Next event in
156 days
R
Darlington
04 Sep
-
06 Sep
Next event in
164 days
R
Richmond II
10 Sep
-
12 Sep
Next event in
170 days
R
Bristol II
17 Sep
-
19 Sep
Next event in
177 days
R
Las Vegas II
25 Sep
-
27 Sep
Next event in
185 days
R
Talladega II
02 Oct
-
04 Oct
Next event in
192 days
R
Charlotte II
09 Oct
-
11 Oct
Next event in
199 days
R
Kansas II
16 Oct
-
18 Oct
Next event in
206 days
R
Texas II
23 Oct
-
25 Oct
Next event in
213 days
R
Martinsville II
30 Oct
-
01 Nov
Next event in
220 days
R
Phoenix II
06 Nov
-
08 Nov
Next event in
227 days

Fontana Results

shares
comments
Fontana Results
May 4, 1998, 12:19 PM

NASCAR Winston Cup Series Unofficial Race Results California 500 California Speedway Race No. 10/May 3, 1998 Pos CarName Sponsor Make Lap 1 6 Mark Martin Valvoline/Cummins Frd 250 2 12 Jeremy Mayfield Mobil 1 ...

NASCAR Winston Cup Series Unofficial Race Results California 500 California Speedway Race No. 10/May 3, 1998

 Pos CarName Sponsor Make Lap 1 6 Mark Martin Valvoline/Cummins Frd 250 2 12 Jeremy Mayfield Mobil 1 Frd 250 3 5 Terry Labonte Kellogg's Chv 250 4 24 Jeff Gordon DuPont Refinishes Chv 250 5 1 Darrell Waltrip Pennzoil Chv 250 6 97 Chad Little John Deere Frd 250 7 7 Geoff Bodine Philips Consumer Com Frd 250 8 26 Johnny Benson Cheerios Frd 250 9 3 Dale Earnhardt GM Goodwrench Serv + Chv 250 10 99 Jeff Burton Exide Batteries Frd 250 11 10 Ricky Rudd Tide Frd 250 12 22 Ward Burton MBNA America Pon 250 13 36 Ernie Irvan Skittles Pon 250 14 40 Sterling Marlin Coors Light Chv 250 15 33 Ken Schrader Skoal Bandit Chv 250 16 28 Kenny Irwin Texaco Havoline Frd 249 17 77 Robert Pressley Jasper Engines Frd 249 18 96 David Green Caterpillar Chv 249 19 81 Kenny Wallace Square D Frd 249 20 21 Michael Waltrip Citgo Frd 249 21 23 Jimmy Spencer Winston/No Bull Frd 249 22 42 Joe Nemechek BellSouth Chv 248 23 78 Gary Bradberry Pilot Travel Service Frd 247 24 46 Morgan Shepherd First Union Chv 247 25 75 Rick Mast Remington Arms Frd 247 26 13 Jerry Nadeau First Plus Financial Frd 247 27 4 Bobby Hamilton Kodak Film Chv 246 28 11 Brett Bodine Paychex Frd 245 29 35 Wally Dallenbach Tabasco Pon 245 30 41 Steve Grissom Kodiak Chv 245 31 43 John Andretti STP Pon 244 32 9 Lake Speed Cartoon Network Frd 243 33 16 Ted Musgrave PRIMESTAR Frd 243 34 2 Rusty Wallace Miller Lite Frd 242 35 31 Mike Dillon Lowe's Chv 239 36 50 Randy LaJoie Budweiser Chv 210 37 90 Dick Trickle Heilig-Meyers/Simmon Frd 193 38 18 Bobby Labonte Interstate Batteries Pon 191 39 30 Derrike Cope Gum-out Pon 153 40 91 Kevin Lepage Little Joe's Auto Chv 93 41 88 Dale Jarrett Quality Care/Ford Cr Frd 86 42 44 Kyle Petty Hot Wheels/Spree Pon 85 43 94 Bill Elliott McDonald's Frd 84 

NASCAR Winston Cup Leader Bonus: None, $110,000 at Charlotte May 24 Gatorade Front Runner Award: Mark Martin, No. 6 Valvoline Ford MCI Fast Pace Award: Jeff Gordon, No. 24 DuPont Refinishes Chevrolet Plasti-Kote Winning Finish Award: Jimmy Fennig, No. 6 True Value Man of the Race Award: Martin 76 Challenge: None, $15,200 at Charlotte May 24 Exide All Charged Up Award: Chad Little, No. 97 John Deere Ford Raybestos Top Stopper Award: Martin Goody's Headache Award: Bill Elliott, No. 94 McDonald's Ford Bud Pole Award: Gordon Bud Beer Fastest Second-Round Qualifier: Geoff Bodine, No. 7 Philips Ford Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Kenny Irwin, No. 28 Texaco Havoline Ford, 16th

Source: NASCAR Online

Next article
Lepage Sponsor for Fontana

Previous article

Lepage Sponsor for Fontana

Next article

Rockingham - Old Rusty Wallace is Back

Rockingham - Old Rusty Wallace is Back
Load comments