Formula 1
11 Sep
Event finished
25 Sep
FP1 in
21 Hours
:
28 Minutes
:
39 Seconds
Formula E MotoGP
25 Sep
FP1 in
21 Hours
:
23 Minutes
:
39 Seconds
NASCAR Cup
R
Las Vegas II
27 Sep
Race in
3 days
IndyCar
12 Sep
Event finished
WEC
12 Nov
Next event in
48 days
Supercars
18 Sep
Event finished
26 Sep
Practice 1 in
1 day

Sheldon Creed wins NASCAR Truck Series race at Gateway

shares
comments
Sheldon Creed wins NASCAR Truck Series race at Gateway
By:

Sheldon Creed scored his third win of the 2020 NASCAR Truck Series season Sunday at WWT Raceway (Gateway).

The final stage went green with 44 laps to go and Eckes attempted to take the lead from Gilliland on the inside. He came close to clearing the dominant truck, but was forced to fall back.

Soon after, Eckes' made contact with Mayer and cut down a tire, forcing him to make an unscheduled green-flag pit stop.

With 38 laps remaining, the look of the race changed drastically as Creed made an aggressive move to the inside of Gilliland entering Turn 1. Contact was made and Gilliland got into the wall, ending his run for the win. He finished 22nd after leading 76 laps.

 

Mayer then took over the race lead from Creed, but the caution flag flew once more as Jennifer Jo Cobb crashed.

Later, Austin Wayne Self spun after contact with Carson Hocevar. Self then tried to go after Hocevar during the next green-flag run, causing a dangerous situation down the backstretch as the field avoided him.

On the final restart with 13 laps to go, Mayer spun the tires and Creed slipped back into the lead, taking the race win ahead of Brett Moffit and Austin Hill.

Mayer, Stewart Friesen, Raphael Lessard, Zane Smith, Grant Enfinger, Ty Majeski and Tanner Gray rounded out the top-ten.

Stages 1 and 2

Zane Smith led the way early at Gateway, but Todd Gilliland was able to make his around him in the closing laps, snagging the Stage 1 win.

Smith was second, followed by Moffitt, Eckes, Crafton, Mayer, Rhodes, Creed, Majeski and Ankrum.

Johnny Sauter exited the race early with mechanical issues, further souring his playoff hopes.

Gilliland led the way for the entirety of the second stage, taking 20 valuable points for winning both stages. 

The second stage was slowed by a single caution when Chandler Smith spun and impacted the outside wall.

Gilliland took the green and white checkered flag ahead of Eckes, Smith, Mayer, Creed, Moffitt, Ankrum, Rhodes, Lessard and Friesen.

Cla # Driver Manufacturer Laps Time Gap Interval Laps Led
1 2 United States Sheldon Creed Chevrolet 160 2:00'22.788     15
2 23 United States Brett Moffitt Chevrolet 160 2:00'23.669 0.881 0.881  
3 16 United States Austin Hill Toyota 160 2:00'23.860 1.072 0.191  
4 24 Sam Mayer Chevrolet 160 2:00'24.998 2.210 1.138 24
5 52 United States Stewart Friesen Toyota 160 2:00'25.213 2.425 0.215  
6 4 Canada Raphael Lessard Toyota 160 2:00'25.402 2.614 0.189  
7 21 Zane Smith Chevrolet 160 2:00'25.975 3.187 0.573 45
8 98 United States Grant Enfinger Ford 160 2:00'26.346 3.558 0.371  
9 45 United States Ty Majeski Chevrolet 160 2:00'26.623 3.835 0.277  
10 15 United States Tanner Gray Ford 160 2:00'27.377 4.589 0.754  
11 99 United States Ben Rhodes Ford 160 2:00'27.860 5.072 0.483  
12 26 United States Tyler Ankrum Chevrolet 160 2:00'28.801 6.013 0.941  
13 19 United States Derek Kraus Toyota 160 2:00'29.249 6.461 0.448  
14 88 United States Matt Crafton Ford 160 2:00'29.852 7.064 0.603  
15 40 Carson Hocevar Chevrolet 160 2:00'30.543 7.755 0.691  
16 30 Danny Bohn   160 2:00'31.952 9.164 1.409  
17 3 United States Jordan Anderson Chevrolet 160 2:00'34.502 11.714 2.550  
18 02 Tate Fogleman Chevrolet 160 2:00'36.808 14.020 2.306  
19 68 Clay Greenfield Toyota 160 2:00'36.992 14.204 0.184  
20 00 United States Kyle Donahue Toyota 160 2:00'45.964 23.176 8.972  
21 56 Tyler Hill Chevrolet 159 2:00'46.199 1 Lap 1 Lap  
22 38 United States Todd Gilliland Ford 158 2:00'40.454 2 Laps 1 Lap 76
23 41 Dawson Cram   158 2:00'41.589 2 Laps 1.135  
24 51 Chandler Smith Toyota 157 2:00'30.416 3 Laps 1 Lap  
25 20 United States Spencer Boyd Chevrolet 157 2:00'45.774 3 Laps 15.358  
26 33 Bryant Barnhill Toyota 156 2:00'49.186 4 Laps 1 Lap  
27 49 United States Roger Reuse Chevrolet 151 2:00'34.755 9 Laps 5 Laps  
28 44 United States Natalie Decker Chevrolet 150 1:56'41.799 10 Laps 1 Lap  
29 6 United States Norm Benning Chevrolet 148 2:00'33.179 12 Laps 2 Laps  
30 22 United States Austin Wayne Self Chevrolet 145 1:55'22.751 15 Laps 3 Laps  
31 10 United States Jennifer Jo Cobb Chevrolet 124 1:34'58.982 36 Laps 21 Laps  
32 18 United States Christian Eckes Toyota 121 1:30'51.042 39 Laps 3 Laps  
33 13 United States Johnny Sauter Ford 22 12'51.848 138 Laps 99 Laps  

NASCAR veteran Greg Biffle to compete in Darlington Truck race

Previous article

NASCAR veteran Greg Biffle to compete in Darlington Truck race

Next article

Trevor Bayne to make NASCAR return in Darlington Truck race

Trevor Bayne to make NASCAR return in Darlington Truck race
Load comments

About this article

Series NASCAR Truck
Event Gateway
Author Nick DeGroot