Cajon Speedway results 2001-08-25
CAJON SPEEDWAY NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES RESULTS LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN Fast Time - Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; Time - :16.420. Dash (4 laps) - 1. Ron Overman, Lakeside; 2. Mike Mendenhall, Santee; 3. Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; 4. Jerry Gay, San ...
CAJON SPEEDWAY NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES RESULTS
LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN
Fast Time - Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; Time - :16.420.
Dash (4 laps) - 1. Ron Overman, Lakeside; 2. Mike Mendenhall, Santee; 3. Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; 4. Jerry Gay, San Diego; Time - 1:05.93.
1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 2. John Manke, Ramona; 3. Rick Bogart, El Cajon; Time - 2:12.34.
2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Mark Meech, La Mesa; 2. Claude Bell, El Cajon; 3. Jerry Gay, San Diego; Time - 2:13.59.
Main (40 laps) - 1. Mike Mendenhall, Santee; 2. Jerry Gay, San Diego; 3. Claude Bell, El Cajon; 4. Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; 5. Ron Overman, Lakeside; 6. John Manke, Ramona; 7. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; 8. David Arzola, San Diego; 9. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 10. Dee Cable, Santee; 11. Jeff Seifert, Jamul; 12. Mark Meech, La Mesa; 13. Wayne Morse, Alpine; 14. Robert Parenteau, El Cajon; 15. Rick Bogart, El Cajon; Time - no time.
GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED
Fast Time - Ron Brown, San Diego; Time - :16.680.
1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Steve Lloyd, Encinitas; 2. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 3. Tony Kerr, Spring Valley; Time - 2:22.28.
2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Ron Brown, San Diego; 2. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 3. Mike Jackson, Bonita; Time - 2:14.81.
Main (25 laps) - 1. Ron Brown, San Diego; 2. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 3. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 4. Dave Williams, Escondido; 5. Steve Lloyd, Encinitas; 6. Carol Kirby Williams, San Dgo; 7. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 8. Tony Kerr, Spring Valley; 9. Doug Carpenter, La Mesa; 10. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 11. Lou Tompkins, San Diego; Time - 12:53.56.
STREET STOCK
Fast Time - Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; Time - :17.808.
1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Rob Freeman, Santee; 2. Frank Stielau, El Cajon; 3. Randy Buell, San Diego; Time - 6:50.69.
2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Rob Overman, El Cajon; 2. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 3. Brian Collins, Oceanside; Time - 2:25.28.
Main (25 laps) - 1. Rick Hagen, Alpine; 2. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 3. Rob Freeman, Santee; 4. Brian Collins, Oceanside; 5. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; 6. Randy Buell, San Diego; 7. George Behlman, Santee; 8. Dave Arce, Santee; 9. RJ Stockman, Lakeside; 10. Dan Hildebrand, El Cajon; 11. Josh Green, San Diego; 12. Rob Overman, El Cajon; 13. Neil Rodvold, Lakeside; 14. Todd Phelps, El Cajon; 15. Scott Moses, Chula Vista; 16. Frank Stielau, El Cajon; Time - 43:07.34.
FACTORY STOCK
Main (25 laps) - 1. John Robinson, Poway; 2. Martin Keppeler, El Cajon; 3.
Kenneth Rose, Santee; 4. Chris White, Spring Valley; 5. Chad Hines, Jamul;
6. Darrell Moore, Ramona; 7. Donn Stewart, El Cajon; 8. Dave Liedike, El
Cajon; 9. David Evangelou, Santee; 10. Patrick Vaughan, San Diego; 11. Mark
Focht, La Mesa; 12. Jeff Stevenson, Santee; 13. Gary Britton, Lakeside; 14.
Ryan Trim, Santee; Time - no time.
BOMBER STOCK
Fast Time - Lyndon Dynsinger, Corona; Time - :19.377.
1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Doug Evans, Bloomington; 2. Alex Harris, Los Angeles; 3. Lyndon Dynsinger, Corona; Time - 2:40.00.
Main (20 laps) - 1. Lyndon Dynsinger, Corona; 2. Mike Brown, Barstow; 3. Doug Evans, Bloomington; 4. Bob Stout, Vista; 5. Alex Harris, Los Angeles; 6. Ken Mackey, Fontana; 7. Kit Cooney, Santa Ana; 8. James Huett, Riverside; 9. Jeff Smith, Oceanside; 10. Harold DeWitz, Simi Valley; 11. Kimberly Harris, Torrance; 12. Darin LeCompte, Grand Terrace; Time - 6:33.56.
ATTENDANCE - 1934
-CS
Be part of Motorsport community
Join the conversationShare Or Save This Story
Subscribe and access Motorsport.com with your ad-blocker.
From Formula 1 to MotoGP we report straight from the paddock because we love our sport, just like you. In order to keep delivering our expert journalism, our website uses advertising. Still, we want to give you the opportunity to enjoy an ad-free and tracker-free website and to continue using your adblocker.
Top Comments