Canadian National Open Results

RACE CITY MOTORSPORT PARK Calgary, Alberta, Canada DRAG STRIP RESULTS - NHRA Canadian National Open, August 15 Finish Driver Hometown Car Make ET MPH ...

Canadian National Open Results

RACE CITY MOTORSPORT PARK Calgary, Alberta, Canada

DRAG STRIP RESULTS - NHRA Canadian National Open, August 15

Finish Driver Hometown Car Make ET MPH Dial-In FEDERAL MOGUL FUNNY CAR win Roger Bateman Calgary '97 Pontiac 6.28 229.35 r/u Jett Field Pocatello, ID '98 Dodge 14.47 49.58 (SEMIS: Kevin Therres, Humboldt SK, '97 Lumina: John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Oldsmobile)

FEDERAL MOGUL DRAGSTER win Steve Sitko Edmonton '98 Sitko 6.22 220.15 r/u Ken Rempel Mission, BC '98 Meyer 7.36 100.94 (SEMIS: Serge Dion, Edmonton, '98 Sitko dragster: Greg Tacke, Great Falls, MT, '98 Fritz)

PRO ALCOHOL win Bruce Oliver Marshall, SK '93 Dodge 7.63 185.91 r/u Bob Loague Ulm, MT '79 Williams 9.90 88.45 (SEMIS: Rob Murphy, Hope BC, '90 Dodge; bye)

SUPER COMP win Steve Adams Spruce Grove, AB '90 Neil/Parks 9.24 148.22 9.20 r/u Randy White Calgary '91 Neil/Parks 9.17 148.19 9.20 (SEMIS: bye; Mark Kanwischer, Calgary, '69 Woody Gilmore dragster)

SUPER GAS win Ken Thompson Calgary '27 T Roadster 10.24 132.78 10.24 r/u Mike Shannon Kelowna, BC '91 Beretta 10.26 141.91 10.24 (SEMIS: bye; Dave Achambault, Milo AB, '79 Mercury)

SUPER STREET win Steve Simms Edmonton '72 Vega Panel 11.26 122.51 11.27 r/u Terry Landon-Davies Yarrow, BC '41 Willys 11.26 134.42 11.27 (SEMIS: Fred Schwab, Saskatoon, '27 T roadster)

STOCK/SUPER STOCK win Norm Lapointe Edmonton '68 Malibu 12.99 96.74 12.97 r/u Randy Hutchings Calgary '81 Dodge p/u 12.89 102.02 12.75 (SEMIS: bye; Jim Kemp, Fort McMurray, '86 Chevy)

SUPER PRO win Ken Fraser Bentley '74 Vega 9.64 141.84 9.63 r/u Keith Meadors Airdrie '79 Camaro 10.87 122.71 10.83 (SEMIS: bye; Lonnie Bennett, Havre MT, '70 Plymouth)

SPORTSMAN win Marla McKinney Edmonton '82 Mercury 14.14 92.03 14.10 r/u Darren Daigle Edmonton '85 Mustang 14.34 96.71 14.18 (SEMIS: bye; Robert MacKay, Calgary, '98 Cavalier Z28)

MOTORCYCLE win Devin Boyer Edmonton '82 Suzuki 10.53 116.15 10.20 r/u Derek Howe Calgary '78 Suzuki 11.17 116.14 10.85 (SEMIS: Harry Kopijewski, Calgary, '83 Suzuki; Steve Cross, Calgary, '88 Suzuki)

SNOWMOBILE win Ken Cammer Calgary '97 Ski Doo 10.54 120.95 10.30 r/u Daryl Baker DeWinton '96 Ski Doo foul (SEMIS: bye; Rick Bart, High River AB, '96 Polaris)

JUNIOR DRAGSTER win Glen Davis Calgary Cosby 9.42 68.76 9.20 r/u Ashley Ziarko Edmonton Cosby 9.68 67.87 9.52 (SEMIS: William Way, Calgary, '98 Cosby; Cody Baker, DeWinton, '99 Cosby)

shares
comments
Brainerd Gumout Cory McClenathan, Tommy Johnson, Jr Preview
Previous article

Brainerd Gumout Cory McClenathan, Tommy Johnson, Jr Preview

Next article

Epler and Toliver form WWF Funny Car tag team

Epler and Toliver form WWF Funny Car tag team
Load comments