Chicago: Comp Eliminator round two qualifyin

JOLIET, Ill. - SUMMIT FastNews - Order after 2 rounds of qualifying in Comp Eliminator at the 3rd annual Prestone Route 66 Nationals: Psn--Num--Class-Driver, Home Town, Machine-----------------ET---Index---(+/-) 1 3535 J/A David Dupps, ...

Chicago: Comp Eliminator round two qualifyin

JOLIET, Ill. - SUMMIT FastNews - Order after 2 rounds of qualifying in Comp Eliminator at the 3rd annual Prestone Route 66 Nationals:

Psn--Num--Class-Driver, Home Town, Machine-----------------ET---Index---(+/-)

 1 3535 J/A David Dupps, Germantown OH, '23-T Ford 8.077 8.75 -0.673 2 3000 E/ED Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo MI, Bantam-Ford 8.574 9.22 -0.646 3 3 D/SM Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '98 Gran 8.160 8.80 -0.640 4 3354 AA/A John Powers, Addison MI, '63 Corvette 7.130 7.75 -0.620 5 3068 I/A Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford 7.996 8.57 -0.574 6 34 A/ED Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Dragster-Pont 6.887 7.45 -0.563 7 5212 D/ED Doug Engels, Watertown SD, Spitzer-Chevy 7.624 8.17 -0.546 8 6 A/EA David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '23 -T 7.574 8.08 -0.506 9 3651 F/SM Charlie Westcott, Parma MI, '98 Grand Am 9.352 9.85 -0.498 10 5776 D/EA Bub Miller, Edwardsville KS, '97 Cutlass 8.584 9.08 -0.496 11 307 A/D Ed Bennett, Carleton MI, Spitzer-Chev 6.706 7.20 -0.494 12 3779 B/SR Don Stratton, Beloit OH, '34 Chevrolet 8.279 8.76 -0.481 13 346 A/EA Mike Farrell, Louisville KY, '32 Bantam 7.604 8.08 -0.476 14 330 D/D Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, McKinney-Ch 7.568 8.03 -0.462 15 3156 A/SR Ian Landies, Chardon OH, '34 Chevrolet 8.242 8.68 -0.438 16 3718 D/EA Terry Smith, Williamstown WV, '32 Bantam 8.643 9.08 -0.437 17 5185 A/ED Russ Kelly, Omaha NE, Spitzer-Dodge 7.017 7.45 -0.433 18 358 C/A David Billingsley, Decatur IL, '93 Cutla 7.789 8.22 -0.431 19 388 A/EA Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria IL, '23 -T 7.673 8.08 -0.407 20 583 A/EA Jeff Perrella, Hibbing MN, '32 Bantam 7.693 8.08 -0.387 21 3427 D/ED Jesse Plant, Terre Haute IN, Dragster-Ch 7.786 8.17 -0.384 22 240 A/EA Fred Allen, Winamac IN, '23-T Ford 7.701 8.08 -0.379 23 51 C/ED John Linton, Tonkawa OK, Fritz-Chev 7.632 8.01 -0.378 24 508 F/ED Joe Shalkowski, Thornton CO, Framewrks-P 8.645 9.02 -0.375 25 1058 C/A Frank Affronti, Ontario NY, '97 Camaro 7.852 8.22 -0.368 26 302 B/SR Mike Lund, Bettendorf IA, '34 Chevrolet 8.395 8.76 -0.365 27 3629 F/ED Jason Coan, Greentown IN, Herndon-Chevy 8.661 9.02 -0.359 28 301 A/ED Robert Book, Frankfort IL, Spitzer-Pont 7.101 7.45 -0.349 29 3002 D/A Pat Ross, Avon Lake OH, '98 Firebird 8.276 8.62 -0.344 30 577 C/ED Chad Brownlow, Rochester MN, Dragster-Ch 7.673 8.01 -0.337 31 3551 F/D Frank Glusic, Mundelein IL, Dragster-Pont 8.549 8.88 -0.331 32 3997 C/SM William Zaskowski, Grand Rapids MI, '92 9.404 9.70 -0.296 

------------ Not Qualified ------------

 33 3764 C/A Bucky Burk, Franklin IN, '96 Cutlass 7.935 8.22 -0.285 34 370 D/A Steve Johnson, Milwaukee WI, '97 Firebird 8.391 8.62 -0.229 35 3250 G/D John Cunningham, Wauconda IL, Framewrks- 9.875 10.05 -0.175 36 3363 E/A Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor MI, '94 Beretta 8.720 8.89 -0.170 37 3185 D/A Bert Dawson, E. Liverpool OH, '99 Firebi 8.468 8.62 -0.152 38 3355 B/A Ron Selway, New Philadelphia OH, '67 Cor 7.722 7.87 -0.148 39 3043 C/EA Robert Gillings, Zion IL, '90 Beretta 8.760 8.89 -0.130 40 397 C/A Mike Corvo, Park Ridge IL, '99 Firebird 8.126 8.22 -0.094 41 3243 E/EA Terry Little, St. Louis MO, Dragster 8.996 9.08 -0.084 

Results provided by the FastNews Network, courtesy of Summit Racing Equipment ** http://www.summitracing.com/ **

From jackd@motorsport.com Thu Jun 1 22:19:33 2000 -0400 Status: R X-Status: X-Keywords: Received: from spdmraac.compuserve.com (ds-img-rel-3.compuserve.com [149.174.206.154]) by montecarlo.motorsport.com (8.8.8/8.8.8) with ESMTP id WAA23618 for <press@motorsport.com>; Thu, 1 Jun 2000 22:19:33 -0400 (EDT) Received: (from mailgate@localhost) by spdmraac.compuserve.com (8.9.3/8.9.3/SUN-REL-1.3) id WAA16368 for press@motorsport.com; Thu, 1 Jun 2000 22:19:01 -0400 (EDT) Sender: rickgreen1@compuserve.com Received: from c88928a (chi-tgn-gvt-vty81.as.wcom.net [216.192.154.81]) by spdmraac.compuserve.com (8.9.3/8.9.3/SUN-REL-1.3) with SMTP id WAA16325; Thu, 1 Jun 2000 22:18:53 -0400 (EDT) From: "Rick Green" <rickgreen1@compuserve.com> To: <rickgreen1@compuserve.com> Subject: Chi-SS QUA FINAL ORDER Date: Thu, 1 Jun 2000 21:15:55 -0500 Message-ID: <005401bfcc38$7bac7d80$048ec0d8@c88928a> MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit X-Priority: 3 (Normal) X-MSMail-Priority: Normal X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook 8.5, Build 4.71.2173.0 X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V5.00.2314.1300 Importance: Normal Content-Length: 7249 Lines: 99

JOLIET, Ill. - SUMMIT FastNews - Final order after 3 rounds of qualifying in Super Stock at the 3rd annual Prestone Route 66 Nationals:

Psn--Num--Class-Driver, Home Town, Machine-----------------ET---Index---(+/-)

 1 3232 GT/DA Joe Skinner, Columbia Station OH, '95 Ca 9.669 10.80 -1.131 2 327 GT/EA Mike Beachy, Kokomo IN, '82 Firebird 9.833 10.95 -1.117 3 3036 GT/E Charlie Westcott, Parma MI, '97 Grand Am 9.722 10.80 -1.078 4 3122 GT/FA Joey Wilkes, Zanesville OH, '86 Camaro 10.037 11.10 -1.063 5 5091 SS/KA Dan Larson, St Paul MN, '85 Camaro 10.509 11.55 -1.041 6 3575 SS/KA Don O'Malley, Decatur IL, '64 Corvette 10.510 11.55 -1.040 7 4093 GT/MA Bob Dennis, Shorter AL, '97 Firehawk 11.011 12.05 -1.039 8 3028 GT/JA Jerry Silveus, Van Buren OH, '99 Firebird10.644 11.65 -1.006 9 3010 SS/K Robin Brown, Madisonville KY, '66 Nova 10.326 11.30 -0.974 10 240 SS/IA Fred Allen, Winamac IN, '66 Nova 10.027 11.00 -0.973 11 378 SS/AX Jeff Sexton, Fairborn OH, '84 Camaro 9.033 10.00 -0.967 12 8 GT/CA Joe LoCicero, Lithonia GA, '87 Camaro 9.738 10.70 -0.962 13 3120 GT/GA Randy Wilkes, Zanesville OH, '92 Camaro 10.247 11.20 -0.953 14 5429 SS/NA Rick Ryan, Aberdeen SD, '88 Cutlass 11.497 12.45 -0.953 15 1225 GT/HA Carl Schodde, Pittsburgh PA, '94 LeBaron 10.402 11.35 -0.948 16 3332 SS/GA Todd Frantz, Louisville KY, '67 Chevy II 9.904 10.85 -0.946 17 4094 SS/NA Buggs Dennis, Shorter AL, '88 Cutlass 11.510 12.45 -0.940 18 3401 SS/J Gary Tompa, Saginaw MI, '84 Firebird 10.162 11.10 -0.938 19 3102 SS/E Kenny Schindler, Hendersonville TN, '68 9.616 10.55 -0.934 20 5723 GT/JA Ernie Penner, Osborne MB, '99 Firebird 10.719 11.65 -0.931 21 3845 SS/FA Jim McBean, Chardon OH, '69 Mustang 9.821 10.75 -0.929 22 3269 SS/JA Jeff Dona, Gondonville MO, '69 Camaro 10.381 11.30 -0.919 23 1227 GT/IA Michael Volkman, Pittsburgh PA, '00 Sebr 10.588 11.50 -0.912 24 3199 GT/HA Donald Lasure, LaGrange OH, '92 Ciera 10.444 11.35 -0.906 25 3227 GT/JA Rock Running, Lapeer MI, '96 Achieva 10.746 11.65 -0.904 26 6 GT/EA Lincoln Morehead, Newburgh NY, '90 Camaro10.049 10.95 -0.901 27 5500 GT/JA Randy Mans, Rogers MN, '00 Firebird 10.753 11.65 -0.897 28 1041 SS/AS George Vignogna, North Salem NY, '97 Seb 9.018 9.90 -0.882 29 5752 GT/BA Tom Cassen, Berryton KS, '98 Achieva 9.669 10.55 -0.881 30 3038 SS/LA Alex Denysenko, Lyons IL, '65 Mustang 10.871 11.75 -0.879 31 2039 SS/EA John Livingston, Nashville TN, '70 Corve 9.783 10.65 -0.867 32 3516 SS/AA Darrell Marvel, Big Rapids MI, '68 Barra 9.138 10.00 -0.862 33 1449 GT/TC Brian McCormick, Montoursville PA, '00 S 10.592 11.45 -0.858 34 3625 SS/HA Alan Coffman, Corydon IN, '67 Camaro 10.044 10.90 -0.856 35 3620 SS/AX Tim Cole, Collierville TN, '96 Corvette 9.146 10.00 -0.854 36 3555 GT/HA Dave Boertman, Norton Shores MI, '88 For 10.503 11.35 -0.847 37 22 GT/FA Scotty Richardson, Goodlettsville TN, '9 10.260 11.10 -0.840 38 5711 SS/L Don Sofranko, Davenport IA, '66 Nova 10.713 11.55 -0.837 39 3987 SS/JA Morris Voges, Coulterville IL, '65 Nova 10.465 11.30 -0.835 40 2 SS/HA Dan Fletcher, Rochester NY, '69 Camaro 10.065 10.90 -0.835 41 3572 GT/BA Kenny Morris, Louisville KY, '98 Grand Am 9.720 10.55 -0.830 42 2836 SS/FA Cliff Reigle, Ashland City TN, '67 Camaro 9.924 10.75 -0.826 43 2282 GT/BA Robert Burgin, Cuthbert GA, '96 Achieva 9.727 10.55 -0.823 44 3697 GT/H Brad Zaskowski, Grand Rapids MI, '87 Cam 10.331 11.15 -0.819 45 3307 SS/GA Bill Rowe, Eureka MO, '67 Nova 10.034 10.85 -0.816 46 3025 SS/HA JR Lambert, Louisville KY, '69 Camaro 10.091 10.90 -0.809 47 3559 GT/EA Mike Pustelny, Almont MI, '00 Firebird 10.145 10.95 -0.805 48 1747 GT/KA Tim Worner, Duncannon PA, '88 Cutlass 10.949 11.75 -0.801 49 3948 SS/DM Mike Stokes, Hopkinsville KY, '62 Corvet 9.405 10.20 -0.795 50 3012 SS/HA Jeremy Duncan, Charlestown IN, '69 Camaro10.120 10.90 -0.780 51 4497 GT/GA Delmer Wood, Tulsa OK, '90 Camaro 10.435 11.20 -0.765 52 7 GT/AA Ricky Decker, Charleston IN, '87 Chevrol 9.648 10.40 -0.752 53 307 SS/DA Bob Casella, Murrysville PA, '69 Camaro 9.763 10.50 -0.737 54 388 GT/BA Rick Yanen, Glendale WV, '95 Mustang 9.839 10.55 -0.711 55 3222 GT/DA Fred Bartoli, Elk Grove IL, '99 Firebird 10.092 10.80 -0.708 56 3344 SS/FM Ernest Price, Navarre OH, '69 Camaro 10.101 10.80 -0.699 57 1990 SS/BA David Barton, Wernersville PA, '65 Belve 9.504 10.20 -0.696 58 300 SS/AM Chuck Gallagher, Holly MI, '94 Sunbird 8.865 9.55 -0.685 59 310 SS/AA Richard Beshore, Mason MI, '68 Barracuda 9.317 10.00 -0.683 60 3155 GT/C Vic Krol, South Bend IN, '85 Mustang 9.835 10.50 -0.665 61 3549 SS/OA Rene Garza, Fort Wayne IN, '55 Chevy 11.949 12.60 -0.651 62 3411 GT/EA Earl Roe, Newark OH, '85 Camaro 10.311 10.95 -0.639 63 5050 GT/GA Geoff Hanson, Omaha NE, '87 Regal 10.577 11.20 -0.623 64 3557 GT/GA Rod Boertman, Muskegon MI, '88 Camaro 10.577 11.20 -0.623 65 3941 GT/HA Dennis Mandich, Avon Lake OH, '92 Firebi 10.732 11.35 -0.618 66 3321 GT/DA Fred Bartoli, Schiller Park IL, '88 Cama 10.196 10.80 -0.604 67 3013 SS/KA Bob Harrison, Albion IL, '66 Nova 10.953 11.55 -0.597 68 3123 GT/DA Dave Brun, Beavercreek OH, '87 Camaro 10.214 10.80 -0.586 69 3992 GT/AA Bobby Rashid, Grosse Pte Wds MI, '82 Fir 9.821 10.40 -0.579 70 5444 GT/J Terry Johnson, Maple Grove MN, '93 Musta 10.771 11.35 -0.579 71 5116 GT/KA Gus Phillipich, Virginia MN, '88 Cutlass 11.175 11.75 -0.575 72 3272 GT/D Martin Jeltma, Jenison MI, '88 Thunderbi 10.082 10.65 -0.568 73 5493 SS/H Donald Duke, Indianola IA, '66 Nova 10.203 10.75 -0.547 74 4788 SS/EM Harvey Gary, Lafayette LA, '92 Ciera 9.859 10.40 -0.541 75 5007 SS/D Jim Grande, Rochester MN, '69 Camaro 9.909 10.45 -0.541 76 5555 GT/DA Jeff Stealy, E Moline IL, '00 Gran Am 10.266 10.80 -0.534 77 5488 GT/JA Dean Mesenbring, Rochester MN, '92 Camaro11.118 11.65 -0.532 78 3088 SS/IA Bill Friebel, House Springs MO, '69 Cama 10.596 11.00 -0.404 79 534 SS/IA Greg Teel, Quincy IL, '67 Camaro 10.597 11.00 -0.403 80 3548 SS/JA Garret Ghezzi, Dolton IL, '69 AMX 10.941 11.30 -0.359 81 5350 GT/LA Dean Schulze, Humboldt IA, '88 Cutlass 11.625 11.85 -0.225 82 3081 SS/BX Joe Covert, Saukville WI, '94 Regal 10.537 10.70 -0.163 83 5995 SS/LA Dave Goldie, Maple Grove MN, '64 Mustang 11.648 11.75 -0.102 84 3087 SS/D Ken Hutchinson, Indianapolis IN, '69 Cam 10.443 10.45 -0.007 85 5021 SS/BS Michael Tueffel, Englewood CO, '85 Camaro10.054 10.00 0.054 86 107 SS/BM Wes Leopold Jr, Bridgeville PA, '93 Dayt 10.222 9.70 0.522 87 1961 SS/JA Carl Chiarenza, McMurray PA, '65 Nova DQ 

Results provided by the FastNews Network, courtesy of Summit Racing Equipment ** http://www.summitracing.com/ **

shares
comments
Chicago John Force Preview

Previous article

Chicago John Force Preview

Next article

Mopar Minute for Route 66

Mopar Minute for Route 66
Load comments