Las Vegas II Sportsman Summary
<pre> Summary of eliminations at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Second annual ACDelco Las Vegas NHRA Nationals: Competition Eliminator Round 1: Jirka Kaplan, Calgary AB, '23-T Ford, AA/AM, Right lane, (0.628) 7.28 7.042 -0.238, def.
<pre> Summary of eliminations at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Second annual ACDelco Las Vegas NHRA Nationals:
Competition Eliminator
Round 1:
Jirka Kaplan, Calgary AB, '23-T Ford, AA/AM, Right lane, (0.628) 7.28 7.042 -0.238,
def. Dean Carter, Glendale AZ, Carter-Chevy, A/ND, (0.626) 7.92 7.890 -0.030
Ed Sigmon, Chatsworth CA, '34 Chevy, C/SR, Right lane, (0.524) 9.51 9.345 -0.165, def. Hurley Blakeney, Chester VT, '95 Thunderbird, AA/AT, (0.465 foul) 7.32 6.873 -0.447
Jeff Gillette, Benicia CA, Frameworks-Chevy, B/ED, Right lane, (0.521) 7.64 7.126 -0.514, def. Clint Sallee, Glendive MT, Fritz-Dodge, B/D, (0.600) 7.53 6.976 -0.554
Keith Mawhee, Carrollton TX, '02 Cavalier, F/AA, Left lane, (0.524) 9.03 8.504 -0.526, def. Buddy Nickens, Spring TX, '00 S-10, B/TA, (0.578) 9.30 8.726 -0.574
Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '02 Cavalier, A/SM, Left lane, (0.511) 8.71 8.378 -0.332, def. Ross Wilson, Alta Loma CA, '95 Achieva, D/SMA, (0.400 foul) 9.51 8.976 -0.534
Steve Kalkowski, Ogallala NE, '00 Firebird, B/A, Right lane, (0.563) 7.93 7.425 -0.505, def. John Chamberlin, Napa CA, Sarmento-Chevy, B/D, (0.536) 7.53 7.066 -0.464
Rob Slavinski, Marysville OH, '02 Grand Am, B/AA, Left lane, (0.574) 7.95 7.720 -0.230, def. Vincent Deceglie, Alta Loma CA, '63 Corvette, A/A, (0.452 foul) 7.41 6.991 -0.419
Fred Gross, Glendale CA, '98 Firebird, G/A, Right lane, (0.520) 9.35 8.904 -0.446, def. Paul Anderson, Erie CO, Fritz-Chevy, C/ED, (0.645) 8.15 7.614 -0.536
Don Stratton Jr, Beloit OH, '34 Chevy, B/SR, Right lane, (0.528) 8.80 8.276 -0.524, def. Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, '02 Cavalier, B/SMA, (0.556) 8.96 8.749 -0.211
Adam Bowdish, West Linn OR, '89 Trans Am, D/SM, Left lane, (0.539) 9.42 9.237 -0.183, def. Tom Huggins, Santa Paula CA, '02 Grand Am, B/A, (0.428 foul) 7.93 7.406 -0.524
Bo Butner, Floyd Knobs IN, '02 Sonoma, PSTA, Right lane, (0.518) 8.44 7.892 -0.548, def. Steve Wilmoth, Peoria AZ, '34 Chevy, C/SR, (0.576) 9.51 9.067 -0.443
Brian Self, Spring TX, '01 S-10, PST, Left lane, (0.528) 8.24 7.681 -0.559, def. Kenneth Justice Sr, Phoenix AZ, '99 Firebird, B/AA, (0.933) 7.95 7.435 -0.515
Rick Braun, Redlands CA, '01 Firebird, C/EA, Right lane, (0.513) 9.03 8.635 -0.395, def. Doug Engels, Watertown SD, Spitzer-Chevy, D/ED, (0.494 foul) 8.15 8.547 0.397
Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, McKinney-Chevy, D/D, Left lane, (0.000) 8.02 8.919 0.899, def. Jeff Lion, Fresno CA, '97 Firebird, G/A, Broke
David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, B/AA, Left lane, (0.594) 7.95 7.353 -0.597, def. Bob Lambeck, Northridge CA, '98 Achieva, D/SMA, (0.538) 9.51 9.002 -0.508
Sean Dodd, Lewisville TX, '01 Camaro, D/AA, Left lane, (0.561) 8.55 8.091 -0.459, def. Nathan Martin, Ft. Worth TX, '63 Corvette, A/PM, (0.546) 7.13 11.031 3.901
Round 2:
J Kaplan, Right lane, (0.716) 7.28 7.405 0.125, def. B Browell, (0.452 foul) 8.02 8.972 0.952
S Dodd, Left lane, (0.557) 8.55 8.020 -0.530, def. R Braun, (0.583) 9.03 8.493 -0.537
R Brogdon, Left lane, (0.577) 8.71 8.136 -0.574, def. S Kalkowski, (0.567) 7.93 7.396 -0.534
J Gillette, Right lane, (0.552) 7.63 7.525 -0.105, def. F Gross, (0.452 foul) 9.35 10.261 0.911
R Slavinski, Left lane, (0.536) 7.95 7.395 -0.555, def. D Stratton Jr, (0.570) 8.78 8.231 -0.549
D Rampy, Left lane, (0.512) 7.86 7.360 -0.500, def. B Self, (0.532) 8.19 7.687 -0.503
A Bowdish, Left lane, (0.584) 9.42 9.326 -0.094, def. K Mawhee, (0.482 foul) 9.01 8.873 -0.137
E Sigmon, Left lane, (0.547) 9.51 8.934 -0.576, def. B Butner, (0.524) 8.40 7.873 -0.527
Round 3:
S Dodd, Left lane, (0.560) 8.52 7.926 -0.594, def. J Kaplan, (0.576) 7.28 6.739 -0.541
J Gillette, Right lane, (0.534) 7.63 7.473 -0.157, def. R Slavinski, (0.493 foul) 7.90 7.830 -0.070
A Bowdish, Left lane, (0.587) 9.42 8.886 -0.534, def. E Sigmon, (0.575) 9.44 8.926 -0.514
D Rampy, Left lane, (0.507) 7.86 7.344 -0.516, def. R Brogdon, (0.545) 8.64 8.102 -0.538
Round 4:
J Gillette, Right lane, (0.584) 7.63 10.363 2.733, def. S Dodd, (0.466 foul) 8.43 11.588 3.158
A Bowdish, Right lane, (0.563) 9.39 8.812 -0.578, def. D Rampy, (0.551) 7.85 7.360 -0.490
Round 5:
A Bowdish, Left lane, (0.579) 9.32 9.474 0.154, def. J Gillette, (0.492 foul) 7.63 8.521 0.891
Super Stock
Round 2:
Korey Mawhee, Frisco TX, '95 Achieva, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.579) 10.27 10.308 0.038, def. Matthew Thompson, Wildomar CA, '95 Mustang, GT/EA, (0.594) 10.26 10.296 0.036
Kent Hanley, Newtown CT, '94 Cavalier, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.504) 10.51 10.531 0.021, def. Glenn Snow, St. George UT, '85 Trans Am, GT/DA, (0.547) 10.29 10.341 0.051
Larry Zavala Jr., San Gabriel CA, '91 Calais, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.620) 10.43 10.428 -0.002, def. Ronnie Courtney, Johnston SC, '02 Cavalier, GT/F, (0.445 foul) 10.14 12.317 2.177
John Schiess, North Hills CA, '01 Cavalier, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.525) 9.76 9.764 0.004, def. Skip Loeffler, Las Vegas NV, '68 Dart, SS/AA, (0.489 foul) 9.45 9.424 -0.026
Don Bevers, Tucson AZ, '91 Probe, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.540) 9.09 9.108 0.018, def. David Bogner, Kearney NE, '98 Avenger, SS/CS, (0.553) 9.97 10.002 0.032
Gary Faul, Spanaway WA, '66 El Camino, SS/MA, Left lane, (0.525) 12.28 12.257 -0.023, def. Greg Dreher, Granada Hills CA, '64 Mustang, SS/LA, (0.462 foul) 11.35 11.381 0.031
Bryan Broaddus, Yorba Linda CA, '71 Monte Carlo, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.521) 10.09 10.137 0.047, def. Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am, GT/IA, (0.588) 11.53 11.510 -0.020
Ted Romero, Denver CO, '98 Grand Am, GT/JA, Right lane, (0.575) 10.77 10.806 0.036, def. Gary Williams, Mariposa CA, '64 Comet, SS/MA, (0.559) 11.52 11.574 0.054
Ritch Ahrens, Greeley CO, '85 Firebird, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.543) 10.12 10.124 0.004, def. Tony De Frank, Chatsworth CA, '98 Grand Am, GT/GA, (0.543) 10.58 10.565 -0.015
Don Kennedy, Mesa AZ, '92 Trans Am, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.528) 10.17 10.196 0.026, def. Keri Angeles, Fountain Valley CA, '69 Firebird, SS/GA, (0.455 foul) 10.35 10.327 -0.023
Chad Guilford, Highlands Ranch CO, '84 Cougar, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.564) 10.23 10.240 0.010, def. Teresa Butner, Floyd Knobs IN, '96 Achieva, SS/DM, (0.532) 9.57 9.558 -0.012
Jerry Jenkins, Modesto CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, Left lane, (0.543) 9.09 9.040 -0.050, def. George Stassi Jr., Brea CA, '67 Camaro, SS/IA, (0.464 foul) 10.61 10.631 0.021
Fred Moreno, La Verne CA, '69 Mustang, SS/GA, Right lane, (0.569) 10.22 10.271 0.051, def. John Ancona, Covina CA, '82 Camaro, GT/IA, (0.596) 10.96 10.992 0.032
Michael Ogburn, Mission Viejo CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, Right lane, (0.552) 9.10 9.049 -0.051, def. Greg Smith, Palmdale CA, '93 Daytona, GT/EA, (0.530) 10.30 10.244 -0.056
Frank Grossi, Upland CA, '01 Grand Am, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.513) 9.80 9.845 0.045, def. Robert Glembocki, Salinas CA, '69 Camaro, SS/JA, (0.528) 10.69 10.743 0.053
Billy Leber, Tonawanda NY, '90 Camaro, SS/TB, Right lane, (0.537) 9.53 9.570 0.040, def. Byron Setters, Red Deer AB, '96 Camaro, GT/DA, (0.490 foul) 10.21 10.214 0.004
Round 3:
K Hanley, Right lane, (0.516) 10.49 10.503 0.013, def. R Ahrens, (0.523) 10.11 10.119 0.009
G Faul, Left lane, (0.547) 12.24 12.252 0.012, def. J Schiess, (0.512) 9.75 9.747 -0.003
F Moreno, Left lane, (0.521) 10.24 10.248 0.008, def. B Broaddus, (0.586) 10.07 10.073 0.003
J Jenkins, Left lane, (0.517) 9.04 9.037 -0.003, def. D Kennedy, Broke
C Guilford, Left lane, (0.509) 10.23 10.216 -0.014, def. D Bevers, (0.495 foul) 9.09 9.077 -0.013
K Mawhee, Left lane, (0.562) 10.28 10.327 0.047, def. T Romero, (0.545) 10.79 10.783 -0.007
M Ogburn, Right lane, (0.558) 9.02 9.048 0.028, def. F Grossi, (0.576) 9.78 9.822 0.042
B Leber, Left lane, (0.516) 9.53 9.572 0.042, def. L Zavala Jr., (0.560) 10.4 2 10.439 0.019
Round 4:
K Hanley, Right lane, (0.505) 10.49 10.491 0.001, def. B Leber, (0.522) 9.55 9.534 -0.016
K Mawhee, Right lane, (0.558) 10.32 10.311 -0.009, def. F Moreno, (0.469 foul) 10.23 10.254 0.024
J Jenkins, Right lane, (0.517) 9.07 9.054 -0.016, def. G Faul, (0.494 foul) 12.24 12.289 0.049
M Ogburn, Right lane, (0.531) 9.07 9.077 0.007, def. C Guilford, (0.527) 10.20 10.288 0.088
Round 5:
K Mawhee, Left lane, (0.549) 10.30 10.315 0.015, def. M Ogburn, (0.492 foul) 9.04 9.070 0.030
J Jenkins, Left lane, (0.473) 9.06 9.051 -0.009, def. K Hanley, (0.494 foul) 10.49 10.487 -0.003
Round 6:
J Jenkins, Right lane, (0.523) 9.05 9.038 -0.012, def. K Mawhee, (0.503) 10.30 10.261 -0.039
Stock Eliminator
Round 3:
Kyle Seipel, San Lorenzo CA, '98 Firebird, E/SA, Right lane, (0.545) 11.51 11.494 -0.016, def. Gary Humrichouse, Collegeville CA, '69 Camaro, F/SA, (0.558) 11.52 11.478 -0.042
Errol Farmer, Las Vegas NV, '70 Barracuda, E/SA, Right lane, (0.531) 11.34 11.370 0.030, def. Clark Holroyd, Chino CA, '68 Nova, B/SA, (0.498 foul) 10.71 10.716 0.006
Calvin Queahpama, Warm Springs OR, '65 Impala, T/SA, Left lane, (0.572) 14.05 14.041 -0.009, def. Glenn Person, Regina SK, '72 Duster, G/SA, (0.562) 11.76 11.741 -0.019
Mary Ann Method, Kennewick WA, '70 Nova, C/SA, Left lane, (0.511) 11.17 11.189 0.019, def. John Brimer, Arlington TX, '97 Camaro, E/SA, (0.557) 11.39 11.365 -0.025
Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '99 Firebird, B/SA, Left lane, (0.560) 10.63 10.634 0.004, def. Jeffrey Johnson, Englewood CO, '67 Mustang, E/SA, (0.571) 11.18 11.210 0.030
Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.529) 11.03 11.145 0.115, def. Denny Sanders, Victorville CA, '64 Polara, B/S, (0.460 foul) 10.98 10.983 0.003
Rusty Hall, Sweeney TX, '68 Mustang, B/SA, Right lane, (0.522) 10.72 10.705 -0.015, def. Terry Nagel, Breckenridge MI, '68 Camaro, F/SA, (0.581) 11.76 11.711 -0.049
Bobby DeArmond, Gallup NM, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.504) 10.51 10.534 0.024, def. Julie Jordan, Modesto CA, '79 Volare, J/SA, (0.591) 12.40 12.395 -0.005
Kevin Helms, Mineola TX, '69 Camaro, B/S, Left lane, (0.543) 10.81 10.853 0.043, def. Jim Penta, Pawtucket RI, '98 Firebird, E/S, (0.616) 11.56 11.547 -0.013
Richie Pauley, Newhall CA, '68 Mustang, C/SA, Right lane, (0.558) 10.95 10.976 0.026, def. Scott Burton, Golden CO, '72 Firebird, F/SA, (0.498 foul) 11.46 11.454 -0.006
Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '79 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, Left lane, (0.536) 13.15 13.147 -0.003, def. Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg MD, '68 Camaro, E/S, (0.420 foul) 11.49 11.455 -0.035
Jim Hughes, Grand Junction CO, '70 Nova, D/S, Left lane, (0.538) 11.10 11.154 0.054, def. Robert Pond, Riverside CA, '67 Fairlane, A/S, (0.332 foul) 10.45 12.641 2.191
Jesse Adams, W. Sacramento CA, '67 Chevelle, H/SA, Left lane, (0.538) 12.10 12.133 0.033, def. Barry Pollard, Regina SK, '79 Aspen, K/SA, (0.585) 12.38 12.359 -0.021
Jim Waldo, Richland WA, '01 Firebird, C/S, Left lane, (0.571) 10.81 10.822 0.012, def. Gene Buell, Hesperia CA, '70 Challenger, F/SA, (0.532) 11.42 11.375 -0.045
Lloyd MacKay, Cedar Grove NJ, '02 Firebird, O/SA, Left lane, (0.550) 12.85 12.850 0.000, was unopposed
Round 4:
K Helms, Left lane, (0.515) 10.80 10.792 -0.008, def. J Lang, (0.552) 13.16 13.125 -0.035
A Corda, Right lane, (0.514) 10.54 10.477 -0.063, def. B DeArmond, (0.494 foul) 10.52 10.540 0.020
R Hall, Right lane, (0.495) 10.68 10.632 -0.048, def. L MacKay, (0.462 foul) 12.82 12.800 -0.020
K Seipel, Right lane, (0.557) 11.48 11.506 0.026, def. J Waldo, (0.580) 10.80 10.820 0.020
R Pauley, Right lane, (0.616) 10.95 10.946 -0.004, def. J Hughes, (0.498 foul) 11.13 11.040 -0.090
D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.507) 11.01 10.993 -0.017, def. C Queahpama, (0.553) 14.04 13.998 -0.042
E Farmer, Right lane, (0.534) 11.35 11.366 0.016, def. J Adams, (0.574) 12.08 12.051 -0.029
M Method, Left lane, (0.502) 11.99 11.146 -0.844, was unopposed
Round 5:
K Seipel, Left lane, (0.510) 11.52 11.573 0.053, def. R Hall, (0.571) 10.67 10.689 0.019
K Helms, Left lane, (0.569) 10.82 10.928 0.108, def. R Pauley, (0.652) 10.97 11.005 0.035
A Corda, Right lane, (0.515) 10.65 10.664 0.014, def. M Method, (0.511) 11.21 11.186 -0.024
D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.534) 10.98 11.021 0.041, def. E Farmer, (0.538) 11.35 11.411 0.061
Round 6:
D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.502) 11.00 11.027 0.027, def. K Seipel, (0.557) 11.56 11.594 0.034
A Corda, Left lane, (0.530) 10.66 10.645 -0.015, def. K Helms, (0.498 foul) 10.86 10.818 -0.042
Round 7:
A Corda, Right lane, (0.564) 11.84 10.534 -1.306, def. D Fletcher, (0.531) 11.84 10.813 -1.027
Super Comp
Round 4:
Shane Carr, Williamstown NJ, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.410) 9.055 0.005, was unopposed
Geoff Hughes, Fallon NV, Tuttle-Chevy, Right lane, (0.417) 9.062 0.012, def. Bart Hiatt, Fallon NV, Spitzer-Chevy, (0.384 foul) 9.047 -0.003
Phillip Jaramillo, Bosque Farms NM, Dragster-Chev, Left lane, (0.406) 9.062 0.012, def. Kenneth Teer, Torrance CA, Cameron-Chev, (0.446) 9.034 -0.016
Bobby Dye Jr., Ontario CA, Dragster-Chevy, Right lane, (0.432) 9.023 -0.027, def. Mike Ferderer, Buckley WA, Mullis-GM, (0.399 foul) 9.090 0.040
Dick Vander Meer, Nampa ID, Undercvr-Chevy, Left lane, (0.410) 9.068 0.018, def. Guy Aguayo, Santee CA, Victory-Chevy, (0.432) 9.044 -0.006
Grant Pederson, Brookings SD, Dragster-Chevy, Left lane, (0.437) 9.087 0.037, def. Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village CA, '63 Corvette, (0.434) 9.091 0.041
Brent Bunton, El Paso TX, Davis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.436) 9.063 0.013, def. Lonnie Grim, Benton AR, Worthy-Chevy, (0.412) 9.101 0.051
Shawn Langdon, Bloomington CA, Spitzer-Chevy, Right lane, (0.429) 9.076 0.026, def. Michael Stone, Tulare CA, Sarmento-Chev, (0.400) 9.048 -0.002
Dwight Strickland, Duarte CA, Victory-Chevy, Right lane, (0.422) 9.059 0.009, def. Rick Beckstrom, Novato CA, Worthy-Chevy, (0.434) 9.064 0.014
Jim Gottsch, Omaha NE, Undercvr-Mopar, Right lane, (0.407) 9.054 0.004, def. Tom Hall, Guerneville CA, Dragster-Chevy, (0.422) 9.109 0.059
Justin Morgan, Concord, CA, Victory-Chev, Right lane, (0.428) 9.054 0.004, def. Stewart Koch, Olympic Valley CA, Victory-Chevy, (0.443) 9.093 0.043
Shannon Chennault, Highland CA, Worthy-Chevy, Right lane, (0.438) 9.056 0.006, def. Thomas Stalba Jr, Williamstown NJ, Undercover-Chevy, (0.432) 9.046 -0.004
Jack Gillespie, Woodland Park CO, Dragster-Chevy, Left lane, (0.410) 9.084 0.034, def. John Cross, Riverside CA, Tuttle-Chev, (0.393 foul) 9.117 0.067
Round 5:
D Strickland, Left lane, (0.406) 9.062 0.012, def. S Carr, (0.430) 9.067 0.017
J Gottsch, Left lane, (0.443) 9.108 0.058, def. P Jaramillo, (0.444) 9.149 0.099
G Pederson, Left lane, (0.405) 9.076 0.026, def. B Bunton, (0.423) 9.062 0.012
B Dye Jr., Right lane, (0.476) 9.143 0.093, def. J Morgan, (1.011) 9.217 0.167
D Vander Meer, Left lane, (0.421) 9.089 0.039, def. G Hughes, (0.465) 9.037 -0.013
S Langdon, Right lane, (0.420) 9.009 -0.041, def. J Gillespie, (0.400) 8.997 -0.053
S Chennault, Right lane, (0.441) 9.046 -0.004, was unopposed
Round 6:
D Strickland, Left lane, (0.412) 9.051 0.001, def. J Gottsch, (0.421) 9.047 -0.003
D Vander Meer, Left lane, (0.435) 9.056 0.006, def. S Chennault, (0.428) 9.037 -0.013
G Pederson, Left lane, (0.412) 9.069 0.019, def. S Langdon, (0.413) 9.098 0.048
B Dye Jr., Left lane, (0.406) 9.075 0.025, was unopposed
Round 7:
G Pederson, Right lane, (0.429) 9.066 0.016, def. B Dye Jr., (0.446) 9.055 0.005
D Vander Meer, Left lane, (0.450) 9.039 -0.011, def. D Strickland, (0.395 foul) 14.863 5.813
Round 8:
G Pederson, Left lane, (0.445) 9.056 0.006, def. D Vander Meer, (0.432) 9.013 -0.037
Super Gas
Round 4:
Bill Leber Jr, Tonawanda NY, '01 Corvette, Right lane, (0.413) 10.100 0.030, def. Kevin Burnett, Littleton CO, '62 Ferrari, (0.415) 10.101 0.031
Clark Mundt, Longview TX, '92 Firebird, Left lane, (0.421) 10.060 -0.010, def. Bill Percival, Littleton CO, '00 Corvette, (0.423) 10.056 -0.014
James Gallatin, Tempe AZ, '86 T-Bird, Left lane, (0.418) 10.080 0.010, def. Jed Bourquin, Canyon Country CA, '93 Daytona, (0.422) 10.097 0.027
Chad Barclay, Kelowna BC, '34 Chevy, Right lane, (0.436) 10.066 -0.004, def. Anthony Castillo, Grandview WA, '27-T Ford, (0.476) 10.080 0.010
Jerry Denton Jr., Tempe AZ, '27-T Ford, Left lane, (0.403) 10.073 0.003, def. Paul Giacalone, San Pedro CA, '55 Chevrolet, (0.420) 10.061 -0.009
Mike Ferderer, Buckley WA, '03 Grand Am, Left lane, (0.416) 10.098 0.028, def. Bob Brush, Edgewood NM, '01 Corvette, (0.443) 10.067 -0.003
John Peterson, Basin City WA, '96 Grand Prix, Left lane, (0.415) 10.088 0.018, def. Randy Marcum, Whittier CA, '90 Beretta, (0.402) 10.107 0.037
Gary Risk, Waxahachie TX, '87 Regal, Right lane, (0.420) 10.082 0.012, def. Larry Marshall, Tempe AZ, '55 Chevy, (0.441) 10.083 0.013
Don Narten Jr, Stockton CA, '02 Corvette, Right lane, (0.419) 10.076 0.006, def. Pete Kinney, Fountain Valley CA, '38 Chevy, (0.408) 10.112 0.042
Todd Stewart, Atwater CA, '00 Corvette, Left lane, (0.424) 10.173 0.103, def. Doug Spencer, Anaheim, CA, '88 Corvette, (0.397 foul) 10.075 0.005
Donnie Peden, Edinburg IL, '02 Cavalier, Right lane, (0.410) 10.068 -0.002, def. Dave Meziere, Escondido CA, '00 Firebird, (0.440) 10.068 -0.002
Round 5:
D Peden, Right lane, (0.415) 10.104 0.034, def. J Gallatin, (0.398 foul) 10.035 -0.035
D Narten Jr, Right lane, (0.418) 10.074 0.004, def. C Mundt, (0.494) 10.056 -0.014
G Risk, Right lane, (0.419) 10.080 0.010, def. T Stewart, (0.418) 10.100 0.030
J Peterson, Right lane, (0.404) 10.048 -0.022, def. M Ferderer, (0.418) 10.014 -0.056
C Barclay, Left lane, (0.405) 10.070 0.000, def. J Denton Jr., (0.432) 10.046 -0.024
B Leber Jr, Left lane, (0.426) 10.070 0.000, was unopposed
Round 6:
J Peterson, Left lane, (0.426) 10.092 0.022, def. G Risk, (0.395 foul) 10.084 0.014
C Barclay, Left lane, (0.409) 10.066 -0.004, def. D Narten Jr, (0.421) 10.044 -0.026
B Leber Jr, Left lane, (0.415) 10.115 0.045, def. D Peden, (0.427) 10.054 -0.016
Round 7:
B Leber Jr, Right lane, (0.421) 10.047 -0.023, def. C Barclay, (0.420) 10.036 -0.034
J Peterson, Right lane, (0.426) 10.035 -0.035, was unopposed
Round 8:
B Leber Jr, Right lane, (0.424) 10.091 0.021, def. J Peterson, (0.470) 10.066 -0.004
Super Street
Round 3:
Scott Allen, Grand Junction CO, '70 Roadrunner, Left lane, (0.480) 11.108 0.018, was unopposed
Becky Landram, Las Vegas NV, '72 Chevelle, Left lane, (0.512) 11.173 0.083, def. Billy Gebhart, Phoenix AZ, '70 Challenger, (0.530) 11.087 -0.003
John Dalrymple, Sunnyside WA, '67 Camaro, Left lane, (0.503) 11.092 0.002, def. Dan Padilla, Arvada CO, '68 Chevelle, Broke
Vince Porter, Napa CA, '78 Datsun, Left lane, (0.509) 11.113 0.023, def. Norman Scott, Grants Pass OR, '65 Satellite, (0.506) 11.244 0.154
Larry Burnitzki, Porterville CA, '67 Camaro, Right lane, (0.530) 11.065 -0.025, def. Scott Hydaman, Regina SK, '66 Chevelle, (0.503) 11.062 -0.028
Dave Whooley, Fallon NV, '82 Camaro, Left lane, (0.507) 11.148 0.058, def. Henry Sliwinski, Littleton CO, '65 Malibu, (0.547) 11.140 0.050
Tracy Brownlee, Bakersfield CA, '67 Camaro, Right lane, (0.524) 11.102 0.012, def. Brian Smith, Brentwood CA, '77 Vega, (0.520) 11.122 0.032
Robert Shannon, Mesquite NV, '67 Nova SS, Right lane, (0.523) 11.103 0.013, def. Rob Knoles, Sheridan CA, '69 Camaro, (0.527) 11.104 0.014
Ray Todd, Friendswood TX, '68 Chevy II, Right lane, (0.528) 11.134 0.044, def. Bill McPherson, Lodi CA, '68 Camaro, (0.501) 11.177 0.087
Round 4:
V Porter, Left lane, (0.508) 11.082 -0.008, def. S Allen, (0.510) 11.079 -0.011
B Landram, Right lane, (0.526) 11.118 0.028, def. J Dalrymple, (0.558) 11.075 -0.015
D Whooley, Left lane, (0.593) 11.059 -0.031, def. R Shannon, (0.507) 11.022 -0.068
T Brownlee, Left lane, (0.519) 11.091 0.001, def. L Burnitzki, (0.531) 11.081 -0.009
R Todd, Left lane, (1.571) 11.085 -0.005, was unopposed
Round 5:
V Porter, Right lane, (0.568) 11.104 0.014, def. B Landram, (0.553) 11.141 0.051
R Todd, Right lane, (0.515) 11.112 0.022, def. D Whooley, (0.567) 11.128 0.038
T Brownlee, Right lane, (0.565) 11.159 0.069, was unopposed
Round 6:
R Todd, Right lane, (0.501) 11.098 0.008, def. T Brownlee, (0.519) 11.112 0.022
V Porter, Left lane, (0.558) 11.088 -0.002, was unopposed
Round 7:
R Todd, Right lane, (0.530) 11.087 -0.003, def. V Porter, (0.491 foul) 11.059 -0.031
-nhra-
Be part of Motorsport community
Join the conversationShare Or Save This Story
Subscribe and access Motorsport.com with your ad-blocker.
From Formula 1 to MotoGP we report straight from the paddock because we love our sport, just like you. In order to keep delivering our expert journalism, our website uses advertising. Still, we want to give you the opportunity to enjoy an ad-free and tracker-free website and to continue using your adblocker.
Top Comments