Pomona: Final professional finish order

shares
comments
Pomona: Final professional finish order

<pre> POMONA, Calif. -- Final finish order (1-16) for professional categories at the 36th annual Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals at Pomona Raceway. The $2 million race is the final of 23 events in the $45 million NHRA ...

<pre> POMONA, Calif. -- Final finish order (1-16) for professional categories at the 36th annual Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals at Pomona Raceway. The $2 million race is the final of 23 events in the $45 million NHRA Winston Drag Racing Series.

TOP FUEL: 1. Gary Scelzi; 2. Tony Schumacher; 3. Mike Dunn; 4. Doug Herbert; 5. Andrew Cowin; 6. David Grubnic; 7. Melanie Troxel; 8. Larry Dixon; 9. Bob Vandergriff; 10. Mike Smith; 11. Bobby Baldwin; 12. Shirley Muldowney; 13. Joe Amato; 14. Tim Gibson; 15. Doug Kalitta; 16. Kenny Bernstein.

FUNNY CAR: 1. John Force, Ford Mustang; 2. Bruce Sarver, Pontiac Firebird; 3. Bob Gilbertson, Chevy Camaro; 4. Ron Capps, Camaro; 5. Scotty Cannon, Camaro; 6. Tony Pedregon, Mustang; 7. Del Worsham, Firebird; 8. Dean Skuza, Dodge Avenger; 9. Jerry Toliver, Firebird; 10. Phil Burkart, Camaro; 11. Frank Pedregon, Firebird; 12. Al Hofmann, Firebird; 13. Scott Weis, Chevy Corvette; 14. Whit Bazemore, Camaro; 15. John Lawson, Firebird; 16. Louis Sweet, Camaro.

PRO STOCK: 1. Kurt Johnson, Chevy Camaro; 2. Jeg Coughlin, Oldsmobile Cutlass; 3. Warren Johnson, Pontiac Firebird; 4. Bruce Allen, Firebird; 5. Brad Jeter, Firebird; 6. Richie Stevens, Firebird; 7. Rickie Smith, Camaro; 8. Bo Nickens, Dodge R/T; 9. Troy Coughlin, Cutlass; 10. Larry Morgan, R/T; 11. Mark Pawuk, Firebird; 12. Arturo Delgado, Camaro; 13. Kenny Koretsky, Camaro; 14. Ron Krisher, Firebird; 15. Jim Yates, Firebird; 16. Darrell Alderman, R/T.

PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE: 1. Tony Mullen, Suzuki; 2. Matt Hines, Suzuki; 3. Antron Brown, Suzuki; 4. John Smith, Suzuki; 5. Angelle Seeling, Suzuki; 6. Geno Scali, Suzuki; 7. Craig Treble, Suzuki; 8. Shawn Gann, Suzuki; 9. Joe DeSantis, Suzuki; 10. Reggie Showers, Suzuki; 11. Michael Phillips, Suzuki; 12. Blaine Hale, Kawasaki; 13. Brian Ayers, Suzuki; 14. Mike Berry, Suzuki; 15. Steve Johnson, Suzuki; 16. Greg Underdahl, Suzuki.

PRO STOCK TRUCK: 1. Greg Stanfield, Chevy S-10; 2. Mike Coughlin, S-10; 3. Bob Panella Jr, S-10; 4. Jeff Gracia, S-10; 5. Larry Seay, S-10; 6. Steve Johns, S-10; 7. Scott Perin, S-10; 8. Randy Daniels, S-10; 9. Dale Eaton, Dodge Dakota; 10. Steven Farr, S-10; 11. Mark Whisnant, S-10; 12. John Coughlin, S-10; 13. John Lingenfelter, GMC Sonoma; 14. Charles Greco, S-10; 15. Rick Jones, Sonoma; 16. David Spitzer, Sonoma.

Pomona Duane Shields Thursday pit notes

Previous article

Pomona Duane Shields Thursday pit notes

Next article

Lampus named Rookie of the Year

Lampus named Rookie of the Year
Load comments