PROVISIONAL TIMES - PRACTICE SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 21 GT1
1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 18:25:41 10-06-1997
1st Prct 2nd Prct # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap
1 55 Michael Lewis/San Diego/CA/SP/SanD Red Line Oil/Cyclo Products Ford Mustang Co 1:27.678 No-Time 98.542 mph 2 83 Max Lagod/Barrington/IL/CE/Chi Hypermax Engineering/Red Line Chevy Camaro 1:27.994 No-Time 3 89 William Gray/Springdale/AR/MW/MidS Chevy Camaro 1:29.288 No-Time 4 35 Kerry Alexander/Indianapolis/IN/CE/Indy LAC Mtrspts/Valvoline/LWR/AAK Chevy Camaro 1:30.780 No-Time 5 36 Jeff Ervin/Chesaning/MI/CE/SagV Mel Ervin Ford/Valvoline Ford Mustang 1:31.897 No-Time 6 4 Robert Kasik/Roscoe/IL/CE/BhV Kerry Ingredients Int'l Chevy Camaro 1:32.177 No-Time 7 10 Richard Grant/Germantown/TN/MW/MidS Chevy Camaro 1:33.039 No-Time 8 43 Ray Irwin/Rockton/IL/CE/BhV Blackhawk Farms Raceway Chevy Camaro 1:34.076 No-Time 9 7 Steve Hickman/Corpus Christi/TX/SW/STxB Turbomachinery Ind Chevy Camero 1:34.442 No-Time 10 72 Dennis Schneider/New Athens/IL/MW/StL Kuenz Sheet Metal/Weir Chevy Chevy Camaro 1:34.597 No-Time 11 06 Bob Hofmann/St Clair Shores/MI/CE/Det Protomark Corp Chevy Camaro 1:35.168 No-Time 12 05 Jack Busch/Torrington/CT/NE/NEng Leifert Motorsports Chevy Camaro 1:35.352 No-Time 13 69 David Fershtand/Ft Worth/TX/SW/Tex Fershtand Automotive Ford Mustang 1:35.657 No-Time 14 57 Thomas F Wallace/Grand Blanc/MI/CE/Det Sports FAB/Stoltman Const Buick Regal 1:36.377 No-Time 15 3 Tom Benefiel/Memphis/TN/MW/MidS Chevy Corvette 1:41.892 No-Time 16 68 Boris Tirpack/Enon/OH/MW/StL Octane Boost/Valvoline/Lcktite Chevy Corvette 1:43.606 No-Time
@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - PRACTICE SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 5 GT2
1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 18:26:14 10-06-1997
1st Prct 2nd Prct # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap
1 1 Duane Davis/Camas/WA/NP/Ore Toyota/TRD/Valvoline/Yokohama Toyota Celica 1:33.839 No-Time 92.072 mph 2 50 Tom Patton/Fairfield/OH/CE/Cinc Michel Tire Co/Ellison Engine Sunbeam Tiger 1:34.046 No-Time 3 46 Jim Goughary Sr/Ridgefield/CT/NE/NEng Red Line Oil/Nissan/Goodyear Nissan 300ZX 1:34.049 No-Time 4 12 Jim Blakewell/Oklahoma City/OK/MW/Okla Quantum Mech/Red Carpet CarWsh Porsche 916-6 1:35.699 No-Time 5 2 Rick Clay/VA Beach/VA/NE/WDC Abacus Racing/1st Team Nissan Nissan 200ZX 1:36.453 No-Time 6 71 Gus Rosenberg/Lebanon/PA/NE/Susq Dietzgen and Translog Porsche 911 1:37.287 No-Time 7 86 Chick Misura/Boulder/CO/RM/Colo Club Merchandise Porsche 914-6 1:38.392 No-Time 8 6 Steve Limbert/Wellsville/PA/NE/Phil Aircooled Racing & Parts Porsche 915-6 1:43.588 No-Time 9 78 Roger Welling/Downingtown/PA/NE/NNJ Nissan 280ZX 1:46.087 No-Time 10 8 Michael Kalellis/Mountainside/NJ/NE/NNJ Pontiac Fiero 1:46.643 No-Time 11 42 Ned Yeaton/Delray Beach/FL/SE/Fla Jaguar Motorsports/CLR Jaguar XKE 1:47.547 No-Time 12 60 Tony Giordano/Overland Park/KS/MW/KC Nissan 280Z @1:56.442 No-Time 13 34 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh F & R Imports Datsun 240Z No-Time No-Time 14 82 Dick Greer/Columbus/OH/CE/OhV Mazda RX-7 No-Time No-Time 15 90 Rick Mancuso/Lake Forrest/IL/CE/Chi Lake Forest Sports Cars LTD Ferrari 308 GTB No-Time No-Time
@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - PRACTICE SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 19 GT3
1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 17:01:28 10-06-1997
1st Prct 2nd Prct # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap
1 77 Salvador Versaggi/Sonoma/CA/NP/SanF Rebello Racing Nissan 240SX 1:35.757 No-Time 90.228 mph 2 12 Michael Lewis/San Diego/CA/SP/SanD Red Line Oil/Cyclo Products Mazda RX-7 1:35.809 No-Time 3 21 Fletcher Williams/Lilburn/GA/SE/Atl Nissan 240SX 1:36.586 No-Time 4 25 Mike Pinegar/Garden City/MI/CE/Det Malibu Boats Mazda RX-3 1:38.006 No-Time 5 63 Jeff Clinton/St Louis/MO/MW/StL Grey Eagle Racing Toyota Paseo 1:38.318 No-Time 6 89 Jon Brakke/Fargo/ND/CE/LOL Yenko Stinger S 1:38.361 No-Time 7 76 Michael Cyphert/Chagrin Falls/OH/CE/NeOh Sign Pro/RTR Slotting/Red Line Toyota Paseo 1:38.750 No-Time 8 13 Bill Thumel/Virginia Bch/VA/NE/WDC Abacus Racing//1st Team Nissan Nissan 240SX 1:39.015 No-Time 9 75 Milton Grant/Memphis/TN/MW/MidS Grant Wheelsports Toyota Paseo 1:40.016 No-Time 10 7 David Pettigrew/Monroe/CT/NE/NEng Ginny Pettigrew Mazda RX-7 1:40.653 No-Time 11 2 Scott Heishman/Woodbridge/VA/SE/BlRg Crane Cams/Valvoline BMW 318is 1:41.421 No-Time 12 98 Pete Peterson/Lumberton/NC/SE/CCar Vavoline/SE Toyota Dealers/TRD Toyota Paseo 1:41.988 No-Time 13 03 Robert Weaver/Oklahoma City/OK/MW/Okla Continental Cars Mazda MX-3 1:42.926 No-Time 14 99 Adam Halsband/Wixom/MI/CE/Det Mazda RX-7 1:43.067 No-Time 15 6 Charlie Clark/Lenexa/KS/MW/KC KC Raceware/Ansoil Corvair 1:43.380 No-Time 16 8 Richard Allen/Chickasha/OK/MW/Okla Dan Mullins Nissan Nissan 240SX 1:43.756 No-Time 17 16 Don Christman/Topeka/KS/MW/Kan Wilcox R.V. Center Mazda RX-7 1:44.047 No-Time 18 24 Jerry Lustig/Parsippany/NJ/NE/NNJ Acura of Denville Acura Integra 1:44.522 No-Time 19 70 Mac Russell/Redmond/WA/NP/Nwst Mac Russell Enterprises Alfa Romeo GTV 1:44.920 No-Time 20 53 Alan Orban/Hazelwood/MO/MW/StL Dowco/Westport Dodge/Lambros Dodge Daytona 1:47.352 No-Time 21 17 Skip Page/Little Rock/AR/MW/Ark Green Door Inc/Air Cooled Clsc Porsche 914S 1:47.581 No-Time 22 52 Joel Black/Mansfield/OH/CE/NeOh Porsche 914S 1:47.834 No-Time 23 23 Dick Salem/Lincoln/NE/MW/Neb Porsche 911 @2:24.870 No-Time 24 4 Jon Gray/Enon Valley/PA/NE/StCt Torco Oils/Pro Action Nissan PL510 @2:56.156 No-Time 25 3 David Canitz/Bellaire/TX/SW/Hous Royal Purple/Mazda/Poldyn/Gdyr Mazda RX-3 No-Time No-Time 26 15 Wolfgang Maike/Santa Barbara/CA/SP/CSCC Toyota/Red Line Toyota Paseo No-Time No-Time 27 20 Jerry Bartolomucci/Export/PA/NE/StCt Auto Worx Nissan 240SX No-Time No-Time 28 45 Ken Nelson/Novi/MI/CE/Det Motorsport Creative Dodge Daytona No-Time No-Time 29 71 Ray Halin/Temple Terrace/FL/SE/CFla Terrace Auto Repair/Hoosier Mazda RX-7 No-Time No-Time
@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - PRACTICE SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 16 GT5
1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 16:27:06 10-06-1997
1st Prct 2nd Prct # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap
1 93 Kirk Olson/Lakewood/CO/RM/Colo Perf Mach Wrk/Sizzler/DFE Honda CRX 1:41.246**No-Time 85.336 mph 2 00 Jim Rauck/Grove City/OH/CE/OhV US Cargo/Draw-Tite/Red Line Nissan 200SX 1:42.757 No-Time 3 14 Andre Zawislak/Monroe/NY/NE/NY Village Auto Works Nissan Sentra 1:42.781 No-Time 4 11 Joe Huffaker/Petaluma/CA/NP/SanF Huffaker Eng/Red Line/Goodyear Huffaker Mini 1:43.268 No-Time 5 44 Jack Baumgardner/Mansfield/OH/CE/NeOh Foreign Car Parts/Red Line Oil Austin Mini Coo 1:44.339 No-Time 6 64 Bill Gilcrease/Costa Mesa/CA/SP/CSCC Mini Mania/Red Line/Goodyear Mincomp Mini 1:44.851 No-Time 7 57 Jay Iliohan/Silver Creek/NY/NE/WNY FlexOvit USA Inc Alfa Romeo GT-J 1:45.711 No-Time 8 29 Jack Beck/Papillion/NE/MW/Neb Orion Motor Sports/Red Line Alfa Romeo GT13 1:46.391 No-Time 9 2 Frank Vilardi/Holbrook/NY/NE/NY DFE Ent/Graphic Speed Honda CRX 1:46.767 No-Time 10 26 Daniel Minkler/N Canton/OH/CE/NeOh Flurolast Nissan 200SX 1:47.251 No-Time 11 96 Joe Camilleri/Canada/ /NE/Fing Mini Mania/Goodyear/Blue Car A-H Mini Cooper 1:47.760 No-Time 12 39 Jinx Jordan/Vernon/CT/NE/NEng Airborn/Hoosier/Sunoco/Village Honda CRX 1:48.023 No-Time 13 33 Jamie Houseman/Canada/ /NE/WNY Houseman Autosport/Valvoline Honda CRX 1:48.202 No-Time 14 0 Ted Wollesen/Clarkston/MI/CE/Det Seven Ent/Mini Mania/ECW Ent Austin Cooper 1:51.217 No-Time 15 6 David Hunstad/Rochester/MI/CE/Det Toyota Starlet 1:52.792 No-Time 16 86 Larry Janzen/Madison/AL/SE/TnnV Mini Mania/Goodyear Austin Mini 1:53.582 No-Time 17 38 Robert Tarzwell/Canada/ /NE/Fing Seven Enterprises Austin Mini Coo 1:54.964 No-Time 18 80 Jim Wessel Jr/Dekalb/IL/CE/BhV Car-IMSA Honda Civic 1:55.296 No-Time 19 98 Paul Oelrich/Tustin/CA/SP/SanD MinComp/Mini Mania Austin Mini Coo 1:59.321 No-Time 20 77 Bill Hunter/Montpelier/VA/NE/WDC Hanover HondaSports Inc Honda Civic 120 @2:05.051 No-Time 21 49 Ted Phenix/Canada/ /NE/Glen GNA/Industrial Furnaces Inc Austin Mini Coo @2:13.794 No-Time 22 46 Peter Zerkert/Manchester/MO/MW/StL Peterbilt/Red Line Nissan 1200 No-Time No-Time 23 94 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh F & R Imports Datsun 1200 No-Time No-Time
@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - PRACTICE SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 22 GT4
1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 16:26:56 10-06-1997
1st Prct 2nd Prct # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap
1 48 Steve Cook/Santa Clara/CA/NP/SanF Foreign Affair/U.S.F.C. Honda CRXSi 1:40.355 No-Time 86.094 mph 2 3 John Olsen/Monterey/CA/NP/SanF Neely Motor Sports/Rebello Rcg Nissan 200SX 1:40.998 No-Time 3 18 Steven Lisa/Scottsdale/AZ/SP/Ariz Patent IT!/Camelhead Dental Mazda GLC 1:41.607 No-Time 4 41 Hupert Duprez/Atlanta/GA/SE/Atl Wendy's/Paul Walsh Nissan Nissan 200SX 1:41.788 No-Time 5 55 Peter Mumford/Richmond/VT/NE/NEng Petes RV Cntr/Penske/Goodyear Nissan 200SX 1:42.040 No-Time 6 88 John Teaby/Monterey/CA/NP/SanF IEM Racing Datsun 510 1:42.266 No-Time 7 24 Tom Blaney/Warwick/NY/NE/NNJ Small Business Management Sys Toyota Tercel 1:43.515 No-Time 8 52 John Mills/Wayne/OH/CE/NwOh Wagner Lincoln-Mercury/Hoosier Opel Manta 1:43.704 No-Time 9 31 David Walsh/Macon/GA/SE/MGa Paul Walsh Nissan/Walsh Honda Nissan 200SX 1:44.018 No-Time 10 10 Richard Grant/Germantown/TN/MW/MidS Murdock's Nissan Nissan 200SX 1:44.037 No-Time 11 89 Rusty Bell/Columbus/OH/CE/OhV Toyota Motorsports/TRD/Nasport Toyota Tercel 1:45.641 No-Time 12 97 Robert Chambers/Royal Oak/MI/CE/NwOh Work NC/Automatic CAM Software VW Rabbit 1:47.750 No-Time 13 28 Juan Montalvo Jr/Belle Glade/FL/SE/Fla GFC/Cylco Automotive Products Nissan B210 1:48.838 No-Time 14 42 Jim Nealon/Campbell/CA/NP/SanF Nissan Sentra 1:49.030 No-Time 15 30 Jeff Winter/Arvada/CO/RM/Colo Rallye Sport/Nissan Datsun PL510 1:49.330 No-Time 16 21 Keith Gillespie/Phoenix/AZ/SP/Ariz HAS Motorsports Honda CRX 1:50.187 No-Time 17 40 Dave Dobry/Plymouth/MI/CE/Det D & D Engineering Toyota Corolla 1:51.772 No-Time 18 78 Mark Ward/Loxahatchee/FL/SE/Fla Volkswagen Scir 1:53.512 No-Time 19 27 Juan Montalvo Sr/West Palm Beach/FL/SE/Fla Honda CRX 1:56.161 No-Time 20 13 Dale Mills/Midlothian/TX/SW/Tex Bankston Nissan/DXM Nissan 200SX @2:38.228 No-Time 21 8 James Corbett/Mahwah/NJ/NE/NNJ O'Brien Nissan/Corbett Ind's Nissan 200SX @4:03.836 No-Time 22 9 Wilson Wright Jr/Stockbridge/MA/NE/NEng Village Auto Works Nissan 200SX No-Time No-Time 23 17 Ron Copeland/Holland/OH/CE/NwOh Airtouch Cellular/Valvoline Honda CRX No-Time No-Time 24 66 Brian Clinton/St Louis/MO/MW/StL Grey Eagle Dist/O'Doul's/HY-5 Toyota Tercel No-Time No-Time
@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________
PROVISIONAL TIMES - QUALIFYING SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 21 GT1
1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 10:55:42 10-07-1997
1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap Fast Lap
1 55 Michael Lewis/San Diego/CA/SP/SanD Red Line Oil/Cyclo Products Ford Mustang Co 1:26.602**No-Time 99.766 mph 2 83 Max Lagod/Barrington/IL/CE/Chi Hypermax Engineering/Red Line Chevy Camaro 1:27.521 No-Time 3 89 William Gray/Springdale/AR/MW/MidS Safco/Napco Chevy Camaro 1:28.207 No-Time 4 36 Jeff Ervin/Chesaning/MI/CE/SagV Mel Ervin Ford/Valvoline Ford Mustang 1:30.469 No-Time 5 4 Robert Kasik/Roscoe/IL/CE/BhV Kerry Ingredients Int'l Chevy Camaro 1:31.083 No-Time 6 10 Richard Grant/Germantown/TN/MW/MidS Chevy Camaro 1:31.837 No-Time 7 43 Ray Irwin/Rockton/IL/CE/BhV Blackhawk Farms Raceway Chevy Camaro 1:32.052 No-Time 8 72 Dennis Schneider/New Athens/IL/MW/StL Kuenz Sheet Metal/Weir Chevy Chevy Camaro 1:32.366 No-Time 9 35 Kerry Alexander/Indianapolis/IN/CE/Indy LAC Mtrspts/Valvoline/LWR/AAK Chevy Camaro 1:32.711 No-Time 10 7 Steve Hickman/Corpus Christi/TX/SW/STxB Turbomachinery Ind Chevy Camero 1:34.054 No-Time 11 05 Jack Busch/Torrington/CT/NE/NEng Leifert Motorsports Chevy Camaro 1:34.213 No-Time 12 06 Bob Hofmann/St Clair Shores/MI/CE/Det Protomark Corp Chevy Camaro 1:36.168 No-Time 13 69 David Fershtand/Ft Worth/TX/SW/Tex Fershtand Automotive Ford Mustang 1:36.853 No-Time 14 57 Thomas F Wallace/Grand Blanc/MI/CE/Det Sports FAB/Stoltman Const Buick Regal 1:37.690 No-Time 15 3 Tom Benefiel/Memphis/TN/MW/MidS Chevy Corvette 1:39.624 No-Time 16 68 Boris Tirpack/Enon/OH/MW/StL Octane Boost/Valvoline/Lcktite Chevy Corvette 1:41.354 No-Time
@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - QUALIFYING SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 5 GT2
1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 10:56:08 10-07-1997
1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap Fast Lap
1 1 Duane Davis/Camas/WA/NP/Ore Toyota/TRD/Valvoline/Yokohama Toyota Celica 1:32.711 No-Time 93.192 mph 2 50 Tom Patton/Fairfield/OH/CE/Cinc Michel Tire Co/Ellison Engine Sunbeam Tiger 1:33.302 No-Time 3 46 Jim Goughary Sr/Ridgefield/CT/NE/NEng Red Line Oil/Nissan/Goodyear Nissan 300ZX 1:33.529 No-Time 4 12 Jim Blakewell/Oklahoma City/OK/MW/Okla Quantum Mech/Red Carpet CarWsh Porsche 916-6 1:35.306 No-Time 5 2 Rick Clay/VA Beach/VA/NE/WDC Abacus Racing/1st Team Nissan Nissan 200ZX 1:35.690 No-Time 6 71 Gus Rosenberg/Lebanon/PA/NE/Susq Dietzgen and Translog Porsche 911 1:37.914 No-Time 7 6 Steve Limbert/Wellsville/PA/NE/Phil Aircooled Racing & Parts Porsche 915-6 1:40.346 No-Time 8 42 Ned Yeaton/Delray Beach/FL/SE/Fla Jaguar Motorsports/CLR Jaguar XKE 1:44.324 No-Time 9 8 Michael Kalellis/Mountainside/NJ/NE/NNJ Pontiac Fiero 1:44.339 No-Time 10 78 Roger Welling/Downingtown/PA/NE/NNJ Nissan 280ZX 1:44.958 No-Time 11 60 Tony Giordano/Overland Park/KS/MW/KC Nissan 280Z 1:45.044 No-Time 12 86 Chick Misura/Boulder/CO/RM/Colo Club Merchandise Porsche 914-6 @2:52.679 No-Time 13 34 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh F & R Imports Datsun 240Z No-Time No-Time 14 82 Dick Greer/Columbus/OH/CE/OhV Mazda RX-7 No-Time No-Time 15 90 Rick Mancuso/Lake Forrest/IL/CE/Chi Lake Forest Sports Cars LTD Ferrari 308 GTB No-Time No-Time
@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - QUALIFYING SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 19 GT3
1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 10:19:19 10-07-1997
1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap Fast Lap
1 12 Michael Lewis/San Diego/CA/SP/SanD Red Line Oil/Cyclo Products Mazda RX-7 1:34.665 No-Time 91.269 mph 2 77 Salvador Versaggi/Sonoma/CA/NP/SanF Rebello Racing Nissan 240SX 1:36.686 No-Time 3 13 Bill Thumel/Virginia Bch/VA/NE/WDC Abacus Racing//1st Team Nissan Nissan 240SX 1:38.089 No-Time 4 89 Jon Brakke/Fargo/ND/CE/LOL Yenko Stinger S 1:39.089 No-Time 5 6 Charlie Clark/Lenexa/KS/MW/KC KC Raceware/Ansoil Corvair 1:39.751 No-Time 6 20 Jerry Bartolomucci/Export/PA/NE/StCt Auto Worx Nissan 240SX 1:40.792 No-Time 7 75 Milton Grant/Memphis/TN/MW/MidS Grant Wheelsports Toyota Paseo 1:40.931 No-Time 8 7 David Pettigrew/Monroe/CT/NE/NEng Ginny Pettigrew Mazda RX-7 1:40.941 No-Time 9 76 Michael Cyphert/Chagrin Falls/OH/CE/NeOh Sign Pro/RTR Slotting/Red Line Toyota Paseo 1:41.141 No-Time 10 2 Scott Heishman/Woodbridge/VA/SE/BlRg Crane Cams/Valvoline BMW 318is 1:41.454 No-Time 11 15 Wolfgang Maike/Santa Barbara/CA/SP/CSCC Toyota/Red Line Toyota Paseo 1:42.551 No-Time 12 99 Adam Halsband/Wixom/MI/CE/Det Mazda RX-7 1:44.402 No-Time 13 16 Don Christman/Topeka/KS/MW/Kan Wilcox R.V. Center Mazda RX-7 1:44.439 No-Time 14 23 Dick Salem/Lincoln/NE/MW/Neb Porsche 911 1:46.094 No-Time 15 03 Robert Weaver/Oklahoma City/OK/MW/Okla Continental Cars Mazda MX-3 1:46.871 No-Time 16 21 Fletcher Williams/Lilburn/GA/SE/Atl Valvoline/Carrera Nissan 240SX 1:47.022 No-Time 17 52 Joel Black/Mansfield/OH/CE/NeOh Porsche 914S 1:47.329 No-Time 18 25 Mike Pinegar/Garden City/MI/CE/Det Malibu Boats Mazda RX-3 1:48.191 No-Time 19 17 Skip Page/Little Rock/AR/MW/Ark Green Door Inc/Air Cooled Clsc Porsche 914S 1:48.483 No-Time 20 53 Alan Orban/Hazelwood/MO/MW/StL Dowco/Westport Dodge/Lambros Dodge Daytona 1:49.934 No-Time 21 8 Richard Allen/Chickasha/OK/MW/Okla Dan Mullins Nissan Nissan 240SX 1:50.605 No-Time 22 98 Pete Peterson/Lumberton/NC/SE/CCar Vavoline/SE Toyota Dealers/TRD Toyota Paseo 1:53.301 No-Time 23 24 Jerry Lustig/Parsippany/NJ/NE/NNJ Acura of Denville Acura Integra @1:56.841 No-Time 24 63 Jeff Clinton/St Louis/MO/MW/StL Grey Eagle Racing Toyota Paseo @1:56.995 No-Time 25 3 David Canitz/Bellaire/TX/SW/Hous Royal Purple/Mazda/Poldyn/Gdyr Mazda RX-3 @1:59.806 No-Time 26 4 Jon Gray/Enon Valley/PA/NE/StCt Torco Oils/Pro Action Nissan PL510 No-Time No-Time 27 45 Ken Nelson/Novi/MI/CE/Det Motorsport Creative Dodge Daytona No-Time No-Time 28 70 Mac Russell/Redmond/WA/NP/Nwst Mac Russell Enterprises Alfa Romeo GTV No-Time No-Time 29 71 Ray Halin/Temple Terrace/FL/SE/CFla Terrace Auto Repair/Hoosier Mazda RX-7 No-Time No-Time
@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - QUALIFYING SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 22 GT4
1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 12:16:01 10-07-1997
1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap Fast Lap
1 41 Hupert Duprez/Atlanta/GA/SE/Atl Wendy's/Paul Walsh Nissan Nissan 200SX 1:38.269**No-Time 87.921 mph 2 18 Steven Lisa/Scottsdale/AZ/SP/Ariz Patent IT!/Camelhead Dental Mazda GLC 1:38.424 No-Time 3 48 Steve Cook/Santa Clara/CA/NP/SanF Foreign Affair/U.S.F.C. Honda CRXSi 1:38.433 No-Time 4 55 Peter Mumford/Richmond/VT/NE/NEng Petes RV Cntr/Penske/Goodyear Nissan 200SX 1:38.902 No-Time 5 88 John Teaby/Monterey/CA/NP/SanF IEM Racing Datsun 510 1:39.039 No-Time 6 3 John Olsen/Monterey/CA/NP/SanF Neely Motor Sports/Rebello Rcg Nissan 200SX 1:39.298 No-Time 7 31 David Walsh/Macon/GA/SE/MGa Paul Walsh Nissan/Walsh Honda Nissan 200SX 1:39.762 No-Time 8 28 Juan Montalvo Jr/Belle Glade/FL/SE/Fla GFC/Cylco Automotive Products Nissan B210 1:41.128 No-Time 9 13 Dale Mills/Midlothian/TX/SW/Tex Bankston Nissan/DXM Nissan 200SX 1:41.681 No-Time 10 24 Tom Blaney/Warwick/NY/NE/NNJ Small Business Management Sys Toyota Tercel 1:41.779 No-Time 11 89 Rusty Bell/Columbus/OH/CE/OhV Toyota Motorsports/TRD/Nasport Toyota Tercel 1:41.782 No-Time 12 10 Richard Grant/Germantown/TN/MW/MidS Murdock's Nissan Nissan 200SX 1:42.037 No-Time 13 52 John Mills/Wayne/OH/CE/NwOh Wagner Lincoln-Mercury/Hoosier Opel Manta 1:42.748 No-Time 14 40 Dave Dobry/Plymouth/MI/CE/Det D & D Engineering Toyota Corolla 1:43.804 No-Time 15 97 Robert Chambers/Royal Oak/MI/CE/NwOh Work NC/Automatic CAM Software VW Rabbit 1:44.172 No-Time 16 27 Juan Montalvo Sr/West Palm Beach/FL/SE/Fla Honda CRX 1:45.019 No-Time 17 42 Jim Nealon/Campbell/CA/NP/SanF Nissan Sentra 1:45.419 No-Time 18 78 Mark Ward/Loxahatchee/FL/SE/Fla Volkswagen Scir 1:46.024 No-Time 19 17 Ron Copeland/Holland/OH/CE/NwOh Airtouch Cellular/Valvoline Honda CRX 1:46.504 No-Time 20 30 Jeff Winter/Arvada/CO/RM/Colo Rallye Sport/Nissan Datsun PL510 1:46.975 No-Time 21 21 Keith Gillespie/Phoenix/AZ/SP/Ariz HAS Motorsports Honda CRX 1:48.348 No-Time 22 8 James Corbett/Mahwah/NJ/NE/NNJ O'Brien Nissan/Corbett Ind's Nissan 200SX No-Time No-Time 23 9 Wilson Wright Jr/Stockbridge/MA/NE/NEng Village Auto Works Nissan 200SX No-Time No-Time 24 66 Brian Clinton/St Louis/MO/MW/StL Grey Eagle Dist/O'Doul's/HY-5 Toyota Tercel No-Time No-Time
@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - QUALIFYING SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 16 GT5
1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 13:28:15 10-07-1997
1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap Fast Lap
1 00 Jim Rauck/Grove City/OH/CE/OhV US Cargo/Draw-Tite/Red Line Nissan 200SX 1:40.377**No-Time 86.075 mph 2 26 Daniel Minkler/N Canton/OH/CE/NeOh Flurolast Nissan 200SX 1:41.191**No-Time 3 11 Joe Huffaker/Petaluma/CA/NP/SanF Huffaker Eng/Red Line/Goodyear Huffaker Mini 1:41.360**No-Time 4 93 Kirk Olson/Lakewood/CO/RM/Colo Perf Mach Wrk/Sizzler/DFE Honda CRX 1:41.639 No-Time 5 14 Andre Zawislak/Monroe/NY/NE/NY Village Auto Works Nissan Sentra 1:41.651 No-Time 6 64 Bill Gilcrease/Costa Mesa/CA/SP/CSCC Mini Mania/Red Line/Goodyear Mincomp Mini 1:42.795 No-Time 7 33 Jamie Houseman/Canada/ /NE/WNY Houseman Autosport/Valvoline Honda CRX 1:43.063 No-Time 8 44 Jack Baumgardner/Mansfield/OH/CE/NeOh Foreign Car Parts/Red Line Oil Austin Mini Coo 1:43.961 No-Time 9 57 Jay Iliohan/Silver Creek/NY/NE/WNY FlexOvit USA Inc Alfa Romeo GT-J 1:44.015 No-Time 10 29 Jack Beck/Papillion/NE/MW/Neb Orion Motor Sports/Red Line Alfa Romeo GT13 1:44.401 No-Time 11 49 Ted Phenix/Canada/ /NE/Glen GNA/Industrial Furnaces Inc Austin Mini Coo 1:45.230 No-Time 12 96 Joe Camilleri/Canada/ /NE/Fing Mini Mania/Goodyear/Blue Car A-H Mini Cooper 1:45.309 No-Time 13 0 Ted Wollesen/Clarkston/MI/CE/Det Seven Ent/Mini Mania/ECW Ent Austin Cooper 1:45.886 No-Time 14 38 Robert Tarzwell/Canada/ /NE/Fing Seven Enterprises Austin Mini Coo 1:46.197 No-Time 15 39 Jinx Jordan/Vernon/CT/NE/NEng Airborn/Hoosier/Sunoco/Village Honda CRX 1:47.246 No-Time 16 86 Larry Janzen/Madison/AL/SE/TnnV Mini Mania/Goodyear Austin Mini 1:48.506 No-Time 17 6 David Hunstad/Rochester/MI/CE/Det Toyota Starlet 1:48.870 No-Time 18 94 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh F & R Imports Datsun 1200 1:50.582 No-Time 19 46 Peter Zerkert/Manchester/MO/MW/StL Peterbilt/Red Line Nissan 1200 1:51.786 No-Time 20 2 Frank Vilardi/Holbrook/NY/NE/NY DFE Ent/Graphic Speed Honda CRX 1:51.963 No-Time 21 98 Paul Oelrich/Tustin/CA/SP/SanD MinComp/Mini Mania Austin Mini Coo 1:55.554 No-Time 22 80 Jim Wessel Jr/Dekalb/IL/CE/BhV Car-IMSA Honda Civic 1:55.672 No-Time 23 77 Bill Hunter/Montpelier/VA/NE/WDC Hanover HondaSports Inc Honda Civic 120 1:57.703 No-Time
@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________
Be part of Motorsport community
Join the conversationShare Or Save This Story
Subscribe and access Motorsport.com with your ad-blocker.
From Formula 1 to MotoGP we report straight from the paddock because we love our sport, just like you. In order to keep delivering our expert journalism, our website uses advertising. Still, we want to give you the opportunity to enjoy an ad-free and tracker-free website and to continue using your adblocker.
Top Comments