RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: EP combined qualifying results

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001 Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 66 degrees, 64% humidity, winds from ...

RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: EP combined qualifying results

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001

Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 66 degrees, 64% humidity, winds from the WSW at 14 mph

Final Grid/Thursday - RACE #: 21 / CLASS: EP Fast Speed: Car #99 - 84.103

 1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual 1 99 Pratt Cole/Salt Lake City/UT/NP/SanF Mazda Miata 1:38.228 1:39.434 01:37.594 2 2 Grayson Upchurch/Alpharetta/GA/SE/Atl Nissan 240SX 1:38.319 1:38.261 01:38.993 3 8 Bob Endicott/San Pedro/CA/SP/CSCC Honda Prelude 1:39.390 No-Time 01:39.272 4 52 Rodger Cook/Zephyrhills/FL/SE/CFla Mazda Miata 1:39.342 No-Time 01:39.575 5 76 Tony Rivera/Littleton/CO/RM/Colo Mazda RX7 1:39.343 No-Time 01:39.834 6 62 John Schmitt/Sunbury/OH/CN/OhV Honda Prelude 1:39.853 1:40.362 01:39.430 7 83 Sam Halkias/Westerville/OH/CN/OhV Triumph TR-6 1:41.116 1:41.251 01:39.527 8 74 Milton Grant/Memphis/TN/MW/MidS Mazda Miata 1:39.533 No-Time 01:40.313 9 70 Kim Knapp/Avon/CO/RM/Colo Cateham Super 7 1:40.310 No-Time 01:39.610 10 89 Jon Brakke/Fargo/ND/CN/LOL Mazda Miata 1:40.933 No-Time 01:40.169 11 94 Dwight Kelly/Cumming/GA/SE/Atl Honda Prelude 1:40.177 1:40.826 01:40.917 12 0 Tom Thrash/Houston/TX/SW/Hous Mazda RX7 1:42.663 1:42.687 01:40.317 13 3 Glen Jung/Deltona/FL/SE/CFla Mazda RX7 1:40.373 No-Time 01:41.457 14 00 Doug Piner/Apex/NC/SE/NCar Nissan 240Z 1:40.809 No-Time 01:40.443 15 75 Jon Emerson/San Jose/CA/NP/SanF Mazda RX7 1:41.684 1:41.874 01:40.723 16 71 Bruce MacArthur/Milpitas/CA/NP/SanF Mazda RX7 1:41.716 1:42.924 01:40.807 17 14 Roland Kamber/Campbell/CA/NP/SanF Mazda RX7 1:41.502 1:42.441 01:40.921 18 17 Buddy Norton/Pelham/NC/SE/NCar Caterham 7 Amer 1:45.221 1:42.246 01:41.271 19 91 John Weisberg/Fairfield/CT/NE/NEng Mazda RX7 1:46.466 1:48.359 01:41.324 20 01 Mike Van Steenburg/Winter Haven/FL/SE/CFla Mazda RX7 1:43.774 1:43.453 01:41.326 21 09 Gary Martz/Canton/OH/CN/NeOh Mazda RX7 1:41.532 No-Time 01:42.947 22 51 Ken Kannard/East Troy/WI/CN/Milw Nissan 240Z 1:41.591 1:42.792 01:42.010 23 78 Luis Rivera/Littleton/CO/RM/Colo Mazda RX7 1:42.147 1:41.605 01:41.893 24 44 Christopher Bovis/Aurora/IL/CN/Chi Honda Prelude 1:41.822 1:45.050 01:42.026 25 22 Larry Funk/Oberlin/OH/CN/NeOh Honda CRX Si 1:41.960 No-Time 01:42.640 26 77 Andrew Barron/Houston/TX/SW/Hous Caterham Seven 1:43.228 1:51.871 01:42.020 27 42 Gerald Lamb/Oswago/IL/CN/Milw MG B 1:42.607 1:44.842 01:44.240 28 16 Charlie Clark/Roeland Park/KS/MW/KC Mazda RX7 1:43.205 No-Time 01:43.031 29 34 Jesse Prather/Topeka/KS/MW/Kan Elva Courier 1:43.043 2:07.817 01:43.727 30 6 Joe Kelly/Malibu/CA/SP/CSCC Caterham Seven 1:45.219 1:54.326 01:43.403 31 7 Eric Prill/Denver/CO/RM/Colo Lotus Super 7 1:44.193 No-Time 01:43.637 32 41 Rick Estes/Derby/KS/MW/Wich MG B No-Time 1:47.381 01:43.709 33 19 Don Bunt/Poplar Grove/IL/CN/Chi Datsun 240Z 1:44.895 No-Time 01:44.270 34 15 Brian Haupt/Spring Hill/KS/MW/KC AlfaRomeoSpider 1:45.873 1:45.397 01:46.141 35 02 Tim Stephens/Hagerstown/MD/NE/WDC Toyota MR2 1:46.786 1:45.586 01:45.663 36 36 Mark Gerdes/Jaskson/MO/MW/StL Truimph TR-6 1:50.470 1:51.882 01:47.945 37 24 Bill McMahan/Parker/CO/RM/Colo Fiat 124 Spider 1:48.069 1:48.579 01:48.602 38 72 Mike Vallee/Sunnyvale/CA/NP/SanF Mazda RX7 1:54.094 1:51.258 01:48.654 39 18 David Rosenblum/Langhorne/PA/NE/Phil CaterhamSuper7@No-Time No-Time 02:34.256 40 50 Gary Gist/Del Mar/CA/SP/SanD Mazda RX7 No-Time No-Time No-Time 41 68 Mike Carr/Mt Pleasant/SC/SE/SCar Honda CRX No-Time No-Time No-Time 42 07 Austin Britton/Colebrook/CT/NE/NEng Lotus Super 7 No-Time No-Time No-Time 

* Better than the Existing Track Record
Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time -- may not be allowed to start.

Cars 3, 70, 09 Wednesday times disallowed per Chief Steward Cars 18 & 22 Thursday partial times disallowed per Chief Steward.

-SCCA-

shares
comments
SOLO: SoloII Nationals F125 and F125L results
Previous article

SOLO: SoloII Nationals F125 and F125L results

Next article

RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: Sunday evening championship races

RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: Sunday evening championship races
Load comments