Formula 1 Formula E
R
Berlin ePrix V
12 Aug
FP1 in
22 Hours
:
35 Minutes
:
29 Seconds
MotoGP
07 Aug
Event finished
R
Austrian GP
14 Aug
FP1 in
2 days
NASCAR Cup
08 Aug
Event finished
IndyCar
17 Jul
Event finished
21 Aug
Next event in
9 days
WEC
R
Bahrain
19 Nov
Next event in
99 days
Supercars
12 Jul
Event finished
15 Aug
Practice 1 in
3 days

RACE: Valvoline Runoffs Formula Ford Results

shares
comments
RACE: Valvoline Runoffs Formula Ford Results
Oct 10, 1998, 5:33 AM

LEXINGTON, Ohio -- Results from the 19-lap, 45.6-mile Formula Ford National Championship race, part of the Valvoline Runoffs, presented by NAPA Auto Parts at the Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, with finishing position, starting position in ...

LEXINGTON, Ohio -- Results from the 19-lap, 45.6-mile Formula Ford National Championship race, part of the Valvoline Runoffs, presented by NAPA Auto Parts at the Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, with finishing position, starting position in parentheses, driver, hometown, region, class, car, laps and reason out (if any).

1. (3), Keith Nunes, Modesto, Calif., SanF, Swift DB-6, 19. 2. (2), John LaRue, Muncie, Ind., Indy, Citation, 19. 3. (5), Todd Bardwell, Gaithersburg, Mass., WDC, Swift DB-1, 19. 4. (6), Jason Byers, Livonia, Mich., Det, Van Diemen RF98, 19. 5. (4), Michael Kolthoff, Hamilton, Ohio, Cinc, Swift DB-1, 19. 6. (11), Tom Reinsel, Cleveland, Ohio, NeOh, Swift DB-1, 19. 7. (12), Steve Brooks, Alpharetta, Ga., Atl, Van Diemen RF94, 19. 8. (13), Cliff Johnson, Leawood, Kansas, KC, Swift DB-6, 19. 9. (10), Brandon Dixon, Tuscaloosa, Ala., Ala, Swift DB-1, 19. 10. (15), Terry Hohnecker, Cincinnati, Ohio, Cinc, Swift DB-1, 19. 11. (14), Jim Roberts, Rolling Meadows, Ill., BhV, Swift DB-41, 19. 12. (18), Peter Symonds, Deerfield, N.H., NEng, Van Diemen RF92, 19. 13. (19), Stan Townes, Santa Clara, Calif., CSCC, Swift DB-1, 19. 14. (21), Tim Dunn, Russell, Ohio, NeOh, Van Diemen RF98, 19. 15. (20), Fletcher Brown, Denver, Colo., Colo, Swift DB-1, 19. 16. (17), Russell Lindemann, Longmont, Colo., Colo, Swift DB-1, 19. 17. (16), Donald Baggett, Suwanee, Ga., Atl, Swift DB-1, 19. 18. (25), Randy Acock, Corpus Christi, Texas, STxB, Swift DB-1, 19. 19. (28), James Christian, Longmont, Colo., Colo, Swift DB-1, 19. 20. (27), Bill Kephart, Monument, Colo., Cont, Van Diemen, 19. 21. (37), Russell Ruedisueli, Wildwood, Mo., StL, Van Diemen RF98, 19. 22. (24), Bill Ferdon, Montclair, N.J., NNJ, Van Diemen RF92, 19. 23. (33), Delvin Young, Grapevine, Texas, Tex, Euroswift, 19. 24. (31), Clint Lindburg, St Louis, Mo., StL, Reynard RF-84, 18. 25. (30), Bob Whyte, Manhattan Bch, Calif., CSCC, Swift DB-1, 18. 26. (35), Rich Sheya, Salt Lake CIty, Utah, Colo, Lola 642, 18. 27. (32), Larry Bangert, Issaquah, Wash., Nwst, Swift DB-1, 18. 28. (36), Mark Walthew, West Point, Va., ODom, Van Diemen RF85, 18. 29. (1), Joe Parsons, Easton, Pa., NePa, Swift DB-1, 17, n.a. 30. (9), Bruce May, Plainfield, Ind., Indy, Swift DB-1, 17, n.a. 31. (39), Jerry Pacheco, Newcastle, Calif., SanF, Van Diemen RF92, 17. 32. (7), Adam Dupre, Anaheim, Calif., CSCC, Swift DB-1, 12, n.a. 33. (38), Bill Tebbutt, Ontario, Canada, WNY, Van Diemen RF85, 12, n.a. 34. (23), Bob Perona, Englewood, Colo., Colo, Swift DB-1, 12, n.a. 35. (8), Chris Winkler, Farmington Hills, Mich., Det, Van Diemen RF97, 10,n.a. 36. (22), Mike Sauce, Arlington, Texas, Tex, Euro Swift SC97, 8, n.a. 37. (26), Gerald Barrett, Edmond, Okla., Okla, Swift DB-1, 3, n.a. 38. (29), Mike Scanlan, Great Neck, N.Y., NYR, Swift DB-1, 1, n.a. 39. (34), Sean Maisey, Williamsburg, Va., ODom, Van Diemen RF98, 0, n.a.

Time of race: 28 minutes, 42.026 seconds.

Average speed: 95.329 miles-per-hour

Margin of victory: 3.346 seconds

Fastest race lap: Todd Bardwell, 1:31.571 (94.353 mph)

Lap leaders: Laps 1-6, No. 17 LaRue; laps 7-19, No. 71 Nunes.

Source: SCCA

RACE: Valvoline Runoffs Day One Report

Previous article

RACE: Valvoline Runoffs Day One Report

Next article

RACE: Valvoline Runoffs Results H Production

RACE: Valvoline Runoffs Results H Production
Load comments