RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: HP combined qualifying results

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001 Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 66 degrees, 64% humidity, winds from ...

RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: HP combined qualifying results

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001

Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 66 degrees, 64% humidity, winds from the WSW at 14 mph

Provisional Grid/Thursday - RACE #: 19 / CLASS: HP Fast Speed: Car #1 - 78.663

 1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Vehicle Fast Lap Fast Lap Fast Lap 
 1 1 Ron Bartell/Madbury/NH/NE/NEng MG Midget 1:44.343 No-Time 01:48.165 2 38 Brian Linn/Redondo Beach/CA/SP/CSCC A H Sprite 1:46.234 2:07.441 01:45.208 3 68 Chester Niemczycki/Farmington Hill/MI/CN/De A H Sprite 1:46.213 2:08.998 01:45.238 4 06 Anthony Chiles/Clarksville/TN/MW/StL AH SpriteBugeye 1:45.750 No-Time No-Time 5 48 Steve Pommer/Stillwater/MN/CN/LOL A H Sprite 1:46.612 2:10.133 01:50.539 6 18 Dan Collishaw/Noblesville/IN/NE/Glen A H Sprite 1:46.767 No-Time 01:50.655 7 39 Mark Pellman/Sarasota/FL/SE/CFla A H Sprite 1:48.106 No-Time 01:46.817 8 34 John Salisbury/GUrnee/IL/CN/BhV A H Sprite MKI 1:46.886 2:09.427 01:48.324 9 46 Greg Feller/Toledo/OH/CN/NwOh MG Midget 1:56.991 2:12.543 01:47.191 10 87 Raymond Yergler/Ankeny/IA/CN/GtRv MG Midget 1:47.309 2:07.700 01:47.980 11 81 Jerry Lee Oleson/Aurora/CO/RM/Colo A H Sprite 1:54.423 2:06.678 01:47.724 12 41 Randy Canfield/Gaithersburg/MD/NE/WDC A H Sprite 1:48.235 2:08.642 No-Time 13 91 Sean Thompson/Alexandria/VA/NE/WDC A H Sprite 1:49.167 No-Time 01:50.588 14 22 Jamie Blust/Castle Rock/CO/RM/ConD A H Sprite 1:49.492 No-Time 01:49.995 15 86 Phil Chiles/Hopkinsville/KY/MW/StL A H Sprite 3:33.636 2:09.354 01:50.427 16 70 Tony Drum/Mt Holly/NC/SE/CCar A H Sprite MKII No-Time No-Time 01:50.499 17 40 Kendall Jones/Redford/MI/CN/Det MG Midget 1:52.342 No-Time 01:54.347 18 37 Joel McGinley/Merritt Island/FL/SE/CFla A H Sprite 1:53.192 2:17.375 01:55.034 19 96 Johannes Krauss/Briarwood/NY/NE/NY VW Scirocco 1:53.695 2:16.342 01:56.798 20 03 Jay Lutz/Milford/MI/CN/Det A H Sprite MKI No-Time No-Time 01:53.803 21 32 Mike Cummings/Martinez/CA/NP/SanF A H Sprite 1:53.930 2:24.683 01:54.818 22 61 John Salisbury Sr/Bristol/WI/CN/Chi A H Sprite No-Time No-Time No-Time 

* Better than the Existing Track Record
Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time -- may not be allowed to start.

-SCCA-

shares
comments
SOLO: SoloII Nationals BS and BSL results

Previous article

SOLO: SoloII Nationals BS and BSL results

Next article

RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: Sunday evening championship races

RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: Sunday evening championship races
Load comments