Formula 1
14 Nov
-
17 Nov
Event finished
28 Nov
-
01 Dec
Event finished
MotoGP
01 Nov
-
03 Nov
Event finished
15 Nov
-
17 Nov
Event finished
NASCAR Cup
08 Nov
-
10 Nov
Event finished
15 Nov
-
17 Nov
Event finished
WEC
08 Nov
-
10 Nov
Event finished
12 Dec
-
14 Dec
FP1 in
02 Hours
:
32 Minutes
:
08 Seconds
Supercars
08 Nov
-
10 Nov
Event finished
22 Nov
-
24 Nov
Event finished
Formula E
23 Nov
-
23 Nov
Event finished
17 Jan
-
18 Jan
Next event in
35 days

SOLO: Tire Rack Solo II Championships final report

shares
comments
SOLO: Tire Rack Solo II Championships final report
Sep 14, 2002, 5:32 AM

Final 34 champions crowned as 2002 Tire Rack(R) Scca Solo II Nationals come to a close. TOPEKA, Kan. (September 13, 2002) - The Sports Car Club of America's Tire Rack(r) Solo II(r) Nationals came to a close Friday afternoon, crowning the final 34 ...

Final 34 champions crowned as 2002 Tire Rack(R) Scca Solo II Nationals come to a close.

TOPEKA, Kan. (September 13, 2002) - The Sports Car Club of America's Tire Rack(r) Solo II(r) Nationals came to a close Friday afternoon, crowning the final 34 of 62 National Champions at Forbes Field, Topeka, Kan.

Featuring nearly 1200 entries for the weeklong extravaganza of finesse and speed, the Tire Rack Solo II Nationals is the largest motorsports event in North America, and possibly the world.

Joining the 28 Champions crowned after competition on Tuesday and Wednesday in the Stock category were: Matthew Braun (Farmington Hills, Mich.) in C Stock; Kyung Wootton (Austin, Texas) in C Stock Ladies; Pat Salerno (Danbury, Conn.) in E Stock; Mari Clements (Alta Loma, Calif.) in E Stock Ladies; Matthew Murray (Westport, Conn.) in H Stock; and Yvonne Short (Scottsdale, Ariz.) in H Stock Ladies.

In the Street Prepared category, the winners from Thursday and Friday were: Bill Buetow (Kent, Wash.) in B Street Prepared; Angela Moffet (Puyallup, Wash.) of B Street Prepared Ladies; George Doganis (La Mesa, Calif.) in C Street Prepared; Denise Kugler (Springtown, Pa.) in C Street Prepared Ladies; Steve Hoelscher (New Market, Ala.) in D Street Prepared; Kathy Leicester (Nederland, Colo.) in D Street Prepared Ladies; James Gunn-Wilkinson (San Diego, Calif.) in Street Modified 2; and Mary Wentzel (Milford, Mich.) in Street Modified 2 Ladies.

In the Prepared category, the winners were: Gordon Kinney (Columbus, Ohio) in A Prepared; Sharron Shields (Valrico, Fla.) in A Prepared Ladies; Steve O'Blenes (Garden Grove, Calif.) in B Prepared; Buddy Jasman (Linwood, Mich.) in C Prepared; Susan Delzell (Pittsburgh, Pa.) in C Prepared Ladies; John Thomas (Meridian, Miss.) in E Prepared; Kathy Barnes (Tolland, Conn.) in E Prepared Ladies; Greg Fordahl (Bremerton, Wash.) in F Prepared; and Jodi Fordahl (Bremerton, Wash.) in F Prepared Ladies.

In the Modified category, the winners were: Gary Milligan (Richmond, B.C., Canada) in A Modified; Angela Hamilton (Arlington, Texas) in A Modified Ladies; Tom Bootz (Evansville, Ind.) in B Modified; Donna Swift (Raytown, Mo.) in B Modified Ladies; Stuart Lumpkin (McKinney, Texas) in C Modified; Linda Smiley (Kettering, Ohio) in C Modified Ladies; Scott McQueen (Humble, Texas) in E Modified; Debbie Pruett (Kansas City, Mo.) in E Modified Ladies; Tom Harrington (Las Vegas, Nev.) in Formula 125; and Suzane Segal (Las Vegas, Nev.) in Formula 125 Ladies.

Thomas (E Prepared) extended his SCCA Solo II record with his 10th-consecutive National Championship, and tied the overall SCCA record for competition. Jerry Hansen won 10 consecutive SCCA Club Racing (Runoffs(r)) titles in A Sports Racer from 1974-1984.

Clements (E Stock Ladies) earned her first-ever title, topping favorite Chris McKinney to rebound from a disappointing regular season.

For complete results, visit www.scca.org.

-scca pro racing-

Next article
SOLO: Tire Rack Solo II crowns first champions

Previous article

SOLO: Tire Rack Solo II crowns first champions

Next article

Laguna Seca Miata Challenge practice

Laguna Seca Miata Challenge practice
Load comments

About this article

Series SCCA
Drivers Greg Ford