Baja 1000: Overall finishers
Nov. 19-23, 2008--Final round of five-race 2008 SCORE Desert Series Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (631.35 miles) TOTAL STARTERS: 347 TOTAL FINISHERS: 227 (65.4 Percent) Pro Cars & Trucks 1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, ...
Nov. 19-23, 2008--Final round of five-race 2008 SCORE Desert Series
Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (631.35 miles)
TOTAL STARTERS: 347 TOTAL FINISHERS: 227 (65.4 Percent)
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:40:33 (49.81 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 12:45:26 (49.49 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
3. Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Toyota Tundra, 13:26:19 (46.98 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
4. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 13:31:11 (46.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
5. Dan Friedkin, Houston, Danny Sullivan, Vista, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 14:34:55 (43.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
6. Justin Lofton/Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:51:08 (42.51 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
7. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 14:59:57 (42.09 mph) (Class 1)
8. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Alpha Performance-Chevy, 15:16:53 (41.31 mph) (Class 1)
9. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Tom Kirkmeyer, Apple Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:28:15 (40.81 mph) (Class 1)
10. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:30:45 (40.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
11. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:48:30 (39.94 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
12. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 15:50:30 (39.85 mph) (Class 10)
13. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Jefferies-Chevy, 16:02:12 (39.37 mph) (Class 1)
14. Bobby Baldwin/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 16:32:15 (38.18 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
15. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:42:47 (37.78 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
16. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula/Daniel Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW-Curry, 16:53:11 (37.39 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
17. Arturo Velazco, Banning, Calif./Steve Cruz, San Diego/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., VW-Porter, 16:59:00 (37.17 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
18. Jason McNeil, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:08:34 (36.83 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
19. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif./Dean Bayerle, Poway, Calif./Ramsey El Wardani, San Diego, VW-Duvel, 17:13:15 (36.66 mph) (SCORE Lite)
20. Mark Hutchins/C.J. Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Kreger-Honda, 17:13:54 (36.64 mph) (Class 10)
21. Tito Robles/Arturo Salas, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 17:18:10 (36.49 mph) (Class 10)
22. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, Cadillac Escalade, 17:19:15 (36.45 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
23. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:48:30 (35.45 mph) (PRO TRUCK)
24. Brian Robinson/Beau Robinson/Travis Robinson, Australia, Jimco-Chevy, 18:04:49 (34.92 mph) (Class 1)
25. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Mike Malloy, Las Vegas/Travis Fletcher, Westminster, Calif., VW-Lothringer, 18:07:49 (34.82 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif. Honda CRF450X, 12:29:18 (50.56 mph) (Class 22)
2. Caleb Gosselaar, Juniper Hills, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:55:35 (48.84 mph) (Class 22)
3. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX450, 13:06:12 (48.18 mph) (Class 30)
4. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:15:51 (47.60 mph) (Class 22)
5. Jim O'Neal/Jimmy O'Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Mac Stewart, N. Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Luke Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:20:25 (47.33 mph)
6. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Seeds, Phelan, Calif./Bryce Stavron, San Clemente, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:29:50 (46.78 mph) (Class 22)
7. Grant Steele, Temecula, Calif./Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif./Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:32:36 (46.62 mph) (Class 22)
8. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 14:29:21 (43.57 mph) (Class 30)
9. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 14:39:37 (43.07 mph) (Class 40)
10. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/James West, England/Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Victor Rivera, Spain, Honda XR250R, 15:00:45 (42.05 mph) (Class 21)
11. Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Mike Sixbery, Bullhead City, Ariz./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./ Paul Needles, Westlake Village, Calif./Robert Hansen, Carson City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 15:47:17 (39.99 mph) (Class 50)
12. PG Lundmark, Sweden/Lukas Lundin/Hakan Lidgren, Canada/Peter Postel, Honda CRF450X, 16:07:40 (39.15 mph) (Class 40)
13. Chris Haines, Dana Point, Calif./Scott Pfeiffer, Costa Mesa, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Chuck Sun, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 16:07:51 (39.14 mph) (Class 50)
14. Brian Campbell/Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Peter Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif./Ken Durr, Indio, Calif., KTM 530XCW, 16:11:11 (39.00 mph) (Class 40)
15. Chad Black, Laguna Hills, Calif./Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brian Bebeck/Jake Hullet, Westminster, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 16:20:17 (38.64 mph) (Class 20)
Pro ATVs
1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:47:25 (42.69 mph) (Class 25)
r. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:56:24 (42.26 mph) (Class 25)
3. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Nick Destaut, San Felipe, Mexico/Alfonso Alonzo, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 16:14:27 (138.87 mph) (Class 25)
4. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Santee, Calif./Tony Baker, Alpine, Calif./Rich Kappel, Remsenburg, N.Y., Bombardier DS650, 16:30:15 (38.25 mph) (Class 25)
5. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./ Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./David Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 16:57:53 (37.22 mph) (Class 24)
-credit: score
Be part of Motorsport community
Join the conversationShare Or Save This Story
Subscribe and access Motorsport.com with your ad-blocker.
From Formula 1 to MotoGP we report straight from the paddock because we love our sport, just like you. In order to keep delivering our expert journalism, our website uses advertising. Still, we want to give you the opportunity to enjoy an ad-free and tracker-free website and to continue using your adblocker.
Top Comments