Formula 1
10 Jul
-
12 Jul
Event finished
17 Jul
-
19 Jul
FP1 in
3 days
Formula E
R
Berlin ePrix I
05 Aug
-
05 Aug
Next event in
22 days
R
Berlin ePrix II
06 Aug
-
06 Aug
Next event in
23 days
MotoGP
17 Jul
-
19 Jul
FP1 in
3 days
R
Andalusian GP
24 Jul
-
26 Jul
Next event in
10 days
NASCAR Cup
12 Jul
-
12 Jul
Event finished
15 Jul
-
15 Jul
Race 1 in
2 days
IndyCar
10 Jul
-
12 Jul
Event finished
16 Jul
-
18 Jul
Race 1 in
4 days
WEC
13 Aug
-
15 Aug
Next event in
30 days
R
Bahrain
19 Nov
-
21 Nov
Next event in
128 days
Supercars
26 Jun
-
28 Jun
Event finished
17 Jul
-
19 Jul
Practice 1 in
4 days

Baja 2000 final Motorcycles/ATVs/Sportsman Class results

shares
comments
Baja 2000 final Motorcycles/ATVs/Sportsman Class results
Nov 20, 2000, 11:45 PM

Motorcycles (41 starters) Place Rider of Record, hometown ET MPH CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc, three starters) 1. Juan David Ruvalcabo/Ricky Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico 39:07:15 42.932 2. Tom Grisham, San Diego, CA ...

Motorcycles (41 starters)

Place Rider of Record, hometown ET MPH

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc, three starters) 1. Juan David Ruvalcabo/Ricky Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico 39:07:15 42.932 2. Tom Grisham, San Diego, CA 40:57:44 41.002 3. Beto Verber, Tijuana, Mexico 44:06:52 38.072

CLASS 22 (250cc or more, nine starters) 1. Johnny Campbell,San Clemente,CA/Tim Staab,San Diego,CA 30:54:12 54.348 2. Bruce Ogilvie/Chuck Miller, Fountain Valley, CA 32:05:03 52.347 3. Philip Zieger, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 33:43:35 49.798 4. Alejandro Vizcaino S., Chula Vista, CA 37:48:21 44.425 5. Yoshio Ikemachi, Japan 40:12:42 41.767 6. Jaime Sanoja, Tijuana, Mexico 42:03:22 39.935 7. Eric Brown, Phoenix, AZ 44:43:58 37.546 8. Eddie Deanes, Carlsbad, CA 46:56:40 35.777

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old, 14 starters) 1. Tex Mitchell,San Marcos,CA/Ron Mitchell,Patterson,CA 33:38:46 49.917 2. Lukas Lundin, Canada 35:29:19 47.459 3. Ricardo Malo, Mexicali, Mexico 36:31:31 45.982 4. Roy Buelna, Ensenada, Mexico 37:37:55 44.630 5. Gerardo Garcia, Tapalpa, Mexico 38:07:35 44.051 6. Joe Bolton, Corona, CA 38:39:51 43.439 7. Alan Roach, San Diego, CA 39:52:58 42.111 8. Kevin Ward, North Hollywood, CA 40:12:39 41.768 9. Greg Hauser, Bakersfield, CA 40:22:45 41.594 10. Keith Allen, Palmer Lake, CO 42:29:59 39.518 11. Scott Meyer, Truckee, CA 43:06:35 38.959 12. Francisco Castro S., La Paz, Mexico 46:26:56 36.158 13. Gilberto Velasco, Colima, Mexico 58:01:37 28.944

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old, five starters) 1. Chris Haines,Trabuco Canyon,CA/Pete Postell,Westlake,CA 34:47:53 48.265 2. Gary Tepner, San Diego, CA 44:58:41 37.341 3. Mark Daniels, Oxnard, CA 46:16:42 36.292

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old, two starters) 1. Richard Jackson,Acton,CA/Dave Olen,Moreno Valley,CA 40:25:13 41.551 2. Bill Nichols, Peoria, AZ 46:44:05 35.937

ATVs CLASS 24 (250cc or less, one starter) 1. Enrique Felix, Tijuana, Mexi/Alfonso Castro, Rosarito,Mex 48:21:31 34.730

ATV's CLASS 25 (251cc or more, seven starters) 1. Greg Row, Spring Valley, CA/Dean Sundahl, Santee, CA 41:34:44 40.394 2. Gary Lee White, New Macket, AL 41:51:40 40.121 3. John Gregory, Chula Vista, CA 45:37:21 36.813 4. Gilberto Santana, Tijuana, Mexico 47:53:49 35.065 5. Carmen Cafro, Vista, CA 49:24:54 33.988 6. Wes Miller, Costa Mesa, CA 57:50:50 29.034

Sportsman (56 starters)

Motorcylces (250cc or more, 38 starters) 1. Geoff Sanborn, Mentone,CA/David Holden, Redlands,CA 40:12:39 41.814 2. Mitsuaki Kanazawa, Riverside, CA 40:36:09 41.365 3. Jerome Law, San Luis Obispo, CA 41:48:56 40.165 4. Pete Vakovsky, Glendale, CA 42:54:22 39.144 5. Fred Brown, Rural Retreat, VA 43:57:09 38.212 6. Tadao Ikeda, Riverside, CA 43:59:25 38.179 7. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, HI 45:52:54 36.605 8. Michael Sanchez, Lancaster, CA 45:55:39 36.569 9. Enrique Legaspy, Ensenada, Mexico 47:41:45 35:213 10. Tomoki Hayashi, North Hills, CA 49:13:46 34.116 11. Don Bailey, San Marcos, CA 49:20:02 34.044 12. Steve Hilbert, Telluride, CO 49:29:43 33.933 13. Al Perrett, KamLoops, Canada 52:03:54 32.258 14. Douglas Phillips, Dallas, TX 52:16:06 32.133 15. Chris Eberz, Santa Barbara, CA 52:57:23 31.715 16. Dennis Law, San Luis Obispo, CA 54:06:40 31.038 17. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, CA 55:04:04 30.499 18. Jugatsu Toi, Tokyo, Japan 55:29:20 30.268 19. Phillip Yeager, Austin, TX 57:26:06 29.242 20. Hiroto Umekawa, Tokyo, Japan 59:07:35 28.405 21. Bob Surmon, La Mirada, CA 59:08:31 28.398 22. Peter Negeli, Switzerland 61:38:55 27.243 23. Takayo Kawamoto, Tokyo, Japan 62:29:27 28.876 24. Paul Kay, Jr., Menifee, CA 65:25:28 25.671 25. Oved Kirat, Parsippany, NJ 68:20:20 24.576 26. Takenaka Eiken, Osaka, Japan 68:31:38 24.509 27. Harunobu Koga, Toyko, Japan 71:41:52 23.425 28. Akihiko Sunami, Phoenix, AZ 73:56:33 22.714 29. Yasushi Hattori, Ibaraki, Japan 75:41:22 22.189 30. Kenichira Seki, Kodaira, Japan 76:22:54 21.988 31. Katsuhisa Mikami, Tokyo, Japan 77:11:30 21.758

Motorcylces (250cc or less, one starter) 1. Hiroyuki Watanabe, Tokyo, Japan 66:24:41 25.289

Sports Buggy (seven starters) 1. Roberto Arauz,Culiacan,Mex/Pablo Tapia,Ensenada,Mex 56:53:32 29.521 2. Walker Prince, Northridge, CA 63:11:55 26.575 3. Randy Tabler, Ardmore, OK 70:00.20 23.991 4. George Jackson, Calexico, CA 78:02:41 21.520

Sports Truck (five starters) 1. Doug Granger/Linda Betts, Canada 75:35:54 22.216 2. Nicholas Le, Buena Park, CA 76:07:11 22.064 3. Xavier Reyes, Tijuana, Mexico 78:34:48 21.373

Euro Sport (one starter)

Sportsman ATV (four starters) 1. Glen Walraven, Dallas, GA/Keith Dayton, Hiram, GA 44:46:17 37.513 2. Mike Penland, Rabun Gap, GA 47:26.38 35.401

Next article
Historic Tecate SCORE Baja 2000 Monday notes

Previous article

Historic Tecate SCORE Baja 2000 Monday notes

Next article

2000 Toyota True Grit, Milestone Award winners

2000 Toyota True Grit, Milestone Award winners
Load comments

About this article

Series Score
Drivers Tim Staab , Don Bailey , Ikemachi Yoshio , Johnny Campbell