Baja 500: Official finishers
42nd Tecate SCORE Baja 500 Round 3 of the five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series June 3-6 -- Ensenada, Mexico (438.81 miles) Total Starters: 289 Total Finishers: 192 (66.4 percent) (After complete data tracking review) OFFICIAL FINISHERS Pro Cars ...
42nd Tecate SCORE Baja 500
Round 3 of the five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series
June 3-6 -- Ensenada, Mexico (438.81 miles)
Total Starters: 289 Total Finishers: 192 (66.4 percent)
(After complete data tracking review)
OFFICIAL FINISHERS
Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:15:13 (47.42miles per hour); 2. Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 9:22:14; 3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9:34:21; 4. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:34:54; 5. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Chevy Silverado, 9:45:46; 6. Rick D. Johnson/Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Ford F-150, 9:49:49; 7. Bryce Menzies/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 10:23:29; 8. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 10:25:41; 9. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 10:26:43; 10. Chet Huffman, Northridge, Calif./Jerry Whelchel, Portola Hills, Calif., Chevy C1500, 10:36:08; 11. (TIE) Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado and Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 10:40:47; 13. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 10:54:19; 14. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 11:02:51; 15. Scott Whipple/Scott Gailey, Norco, Calif., Chevy C1500, 11:11:35; 16. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 11:28:02; 17. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 11:51:44; 18. Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:02:30; 19. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 12:12:57; 20. Al Hogan, Columbus, Mont./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:39:28; 21. Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas/Chad Ragland, Carlsbad, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 13:33:29; 22. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 14:05:03; 23. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Rick Geiser, Desert Hills, Chevy Silverado, 15:36:12; 24. James Bult/Jacob Bult, Monee, Ill., Dodge Ram2500, 16:33:40; 25. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:43:03; 26. John Koltura, Yorba Linda, Calif./Jim Wasko, Cowan Heights, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18:15:54 (39 Starters, 26 Finishers)
CLASS 1(Unlimited single or two-seaters)--1. Steve Appleton, Boise, Idaho/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 9:40:29 (45.36mph); 2. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 9:48:29; 3. Kory Halopoff/Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Alpha-Chevy, 10:25:35; 4. Joe Arzate/Duvalier Alvarez/Adan Leggs, Irvine, Calif., BTC-Subaru, 10:29:18; 5. Dennis Boyle, Ventura, Calif./Ross Devlin, Paso Robles, Calif., HMS-Chevy, 10:58:08; 6. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 11:28:30; 7. Josh Rigsby/Steve Ewers, Santa Fe, N.M., Penhall-Chevy, 11:38:26; 8. Adam Ashcraft, Carlsbad, Calif./Danny Ashcraft, Vista, Calif., AlumiCraft-Chevy, 11:48:26; 9. Steve Garcia, Moreno Valley, Brian Kirby, Rowland Heights, Calif., Kirby-Chevy, 12:09:15; 10. Sean Meacham, Mesa, Calif./TJ Flores, Las Vegas, Custom-Chevy, 12:16:31; 11. Vince Galewick, Santa Ana, Calif./Ron Gibbs, Parker, Ariz., DuneBuggy-Chevy, 12:39:38; 12. Rudy Cortez/Carlos Cortez, Henderson, Nev., DunBoggy-Chevy, 13:20:14; 13. Brett Lenk/Dale Lenk/Grant Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 13:49:55; 14. Armin Kremer, Germany/Boris Said, Carlsbad, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 14:46:45; 15. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:34:58; 16. Paul Keller, El Cajon, Calif./Charles Rudolph, San Diego, Jimco-Chevy, 17:11:32; 17. Nick Johnson/Matt Cruson/Christian Hammarskjold, Irvine, Calif., BTC-Subaru, 17:32:53 (25 Starters, 17 Finishers)
CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)--1. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Kreger, 12:07:00 (36.22mph); 2. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula/Alan Maupome, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 12:20:31; 3. Hiram Duran/Evan Duran/Eric Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 12:22:51; 4. Eliseo Garcia, San Ysidro, Calif./Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 12:34:02; 5. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Andrew DeVercelly IV, Lakeside, Calif., AlumiCraft, 12:39:24; 6. Kyle Conlon, Campo, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco, 14:53:53; 7. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Justin Munyon, San Clemente, Calif., Penhall, 15:17:28; 8. Sergio Galindo/Jose Velazco, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 15:36:32; 9. Rob Archibald, Alpine, Calif./Kevin Walsh, Poway, Calif., Mirage, 16:06:27; 10. Francisco Mejorado/Jesus Gonzalez/Efrain Lopez, Tecate, Calif., Chenowth, 16:40:34; 11. Kevin J. Walsh, Manchester, Mo./John Spar/George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif., Penhall, 16:56:05; 12. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco/Rogelio Pando/Albert Cruz, Banning, Calif., Porter, 18:46:53; 13. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo, 21:12:28 (16 Starters, 13 Finishers)
CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)--1. Drew Belk, Coachella, Calif./Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev., 13:32:20 (32.41mph); 2. Cody Kellogg, Cypress, Calif./Rick Wilcoxson, Upland, Calif./Troy Johnson, Riverside, Calif., 16:02:37 (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)
CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)--1. Anlonso Angulo, Ensenada, Mexico/Mario Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico, 17:02:45 (25.74 mph); 2. Gustavo Avina/Enrique Avina, Ensenada, Mexico, 18:24:33; 3. Victor Celis/Simon Fragoso, Ensenada, Mexico/Jesus Ornelas, Tijuana, Mexico, 18:35:51; 4. Trevor Anderson/Mark Anderson, Carlsbad, Calif./Archie Negrete, San Diego, 21:29:04 (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)--1. David Caspino, Tarzana, Calif./Robert Mason, Escondido, Calif., Ford Ranger, 12:57:23 (33.87mph); 2. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 13:09:10; 3. A.J. Rodriguez, Lake Mathews, Calif./Jesse Rodriguez, Corona, Calif., Ford Ranger, 19:35:43; 4. Arturo Alvarez/Juan Moreno, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 20:08:25; 5. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif./Rick L. Johnson, Spring Valley, Calif., Ford Ranger, 21:45:25 (10 Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)--1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 21:52:38 (20.06mph) (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)--1. Elias Hanna/Jose Castro, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 18:32:08 (23.67 mph). (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)--1. Kent Kroeker, Valley Center, Calif./Harri Rovanpera, Finland, Dodge Ram 2500, 14:25:00 (30.44 mph); 2. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif./Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:09:37; 3. Noah Ostanik, Encinitas, Calif./Brian Knight, Encinitas, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:21:36 (6 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)--1. Sergio Salgado/Gustavo Pinuelas, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 13:32:22 (32.41mph); 2. Jon Walker, Guam/Derek Kreger, Anaheim Hills, Calif., Kreger-Honda, 13:45:24; 3. Alex Crosthwaite/Jose Gonzalez, Chula Vista, Calif./Angel Barajas, San Diego, Jimco-Honda, 16:38:47; 4. Jesus Gonzalez/Jose Abelardo, Ensenada, Mexico, Dunrite-Honda, 19:07:58; 5. David Greenhill/Michael Greenhill, Crowley, Texas/Mike Boone, Garden Grove, Calif., Chenowth-VW, 20:21:19 (9 Starters, 5 Finishers)
SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)--1. Steve Eugenio, Alpine, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Oceanside, Calif., Prill, 10:28:11 (41.91mph); 2. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif., Seagrove, 11:56:20; 3. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz., Foddrill, 12:11:22; 4. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif., Callaway, 12:34:04; 5. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., Moulton, 13:49:26; 6. Greg Gustin, Stevenson Ranch, Calif./Brent Gustin, Seal Beach, Calif., Penhall, 13:54:15; 7. Matthew Kupiec/Kurtis Kupiec, Palos Verde, Calif., Kreger, 13:57:00; 8. Hector Garcia, Imperial Beach, Calif./Roberto Encinas, Chula Vista, Calif., Curry, 13:57:22; 9. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Bernie Carr, Solvang, Calif./Mike Urbano, Long Beach, Calif., Penhall, 16:12:15; 10. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif./Alfie Bueno, El Cajon, Calif., Lothringer, 16:32:57; 11. Samuel Araiza, La Paz, Mexico, Curry, 19:07:14 (13 Starters, 11 Finishers)
CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)-- (5 Starters, 0 Finishers)
STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)--1. Tim Casey, Brea, Calif./Jeremy Spirkoff, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F-250, 17:22:57 (25.24 mph); 2. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz., Lexus LX570, 20:04:05 (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks)--1. Troy Vest, Mollala, Ore./Robert Fitch, Silverton, Ore./Geno Lecitra, Redmond, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 12:21:18 (35.52mph); 2. Gary Magness/Steve Knudson. Denver/Todd Burt, Bailey, Colo., Ford F-150, 14:48:25; 3. Chelsea Magness, Denver/Michael McNaughton, Arvada, Colo., Ford F-150, 17:02:35 (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 17 (Class 3, Modified Jeeps)-- (1 Starter, 0 Finishers)
CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited 2.2/2.4-Liter Truck)--1. Ron Stobaugh/Lance Clifford, Georgetown, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy, 21:41:26 (20.23mph) (3 Starters 1 Finisher)
CLASS 4 (Unlimited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car)--1. Ed Zimmerman, Spring Valley, Calif./Donald Zimmerman, San Diego, PSD-Chevy, 18:28:08 (23.76 mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 2 (Limited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car)-- (2 Starters, 0 Finishers)
PRO MOTORCYCLES
CLASS 22 (250cc or more)--1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:47:00 (49.96mph); 2. Colton Udall/Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:47:26; 3. Robert Underwood, Reno, Nev./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 9:01:24; 4. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron, Palmdale, Calif./Jesse Casillas, Jamul, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:40:17; 5. Jamie Aguilar, Stockton, Calif./Darren Johnson, San Andres, Calif./Riley Robbins, Burson, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:15:30; 6. Chad Thornton/Mike Whitman, Farmington, N.M./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., KTM 530KCW, 11:23:44; 7. Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Adam Thissen, Reno, Nev./Mike Blackman, Encinitas, Calif./Bryce Olson, Rocklyn, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:29:08; 8. Cory Evenson, Ramona, Calif., KTM 530XC-W, 12:37:51; 9. Keith Webster, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 14:28:02 (9 Starters, 9 Finishers)
CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)--1. Sol Saltzman, Vail, Colo./Matthew Karlsen, Denver/Pete Schmidtmann, San Felipe, Mexico/Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Ryan Kudla, Victorville, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:29:11 (41.85mph); 2. Mark Fillebrown, Allentown, Pa./Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 10:37:35; 3. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Colie Potter, Murrieta, Calif./Trevor Insley, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:02:25; 4. Steven Achey, Clovis, Calif./Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif./Wiley Watson, Clovis, Calif., Kawasaki KX450, 12:07:48; 5. Jesus Gonzalez M./Rigoberto Gomez/Javier Medrano, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha WR450F, 12:41:07; 6. Ruben Dabdoub/Luis Gomez/Gerardo Parada/Carlos Chavez, Obregon, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 13:00:44; 7. Gerardo Huerta/Daniel Huerta, Chula Vista, Calif./Nick Sandez, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:27:53 (11 Starters, 7 Finishers)
CLASS 20 (125cc)--1. Jason Trubey/Carl Maasberg/Jeremy Purvines/Ron Purvines, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF250X, 10:46:56 (40.70mph); 2. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Roger Hurd, Hesperia, Calif./Robert Laughlin, Solvang, Calif./Jeff Kawell, Crestline, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 11:29:30; 3. Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joe Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Jonan Medrano, Imperial, Calif./Sergio Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF250X, 11:40:10; 4. Olivia Rich, Los Angeles, Honda CRF250X, 14:11:04 (4 Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)--1. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:38:20 (45.53mph); 2. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 10:27:45; 3. Bill Eddings, Lomita, Calif./Eric Schettler, Mesa, Ariz./Keith Smith, Lomita, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:06:22; 4. Bill Witt/Mathis Riiber, Henderson, Nev./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Todd Abratowski, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 11:07:20; 5. Jon Jessy, Carlsbad, Calif., KTM 505XCF, 11:34:49; 6. Javier Hernandez/David Topete, Obregon, Mexico/Mike Crowford, Phoenix/Eduardo Rosas, Huatabampo, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 11:59:10; 7. Mark Levrett/Richard Barker, Sparks, Nev./Michael Forts, Reno, Nev./Curt Michitsch, Sparks, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 13:25:55; 8. Dan Troy, San Luis Obispo, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 15:10:39; 9. Talya Dodson, Truckee, Calif., KTM 250XCF, 20:57:10 (11 Starters, 9 Finishers)
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)--1. Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:10:25 (43.13mph); 2. Henrik Andersen, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Todd Corbitt, Irvine, Calif./Collin Corrigan, La Mesa, Calif./Eric Rasmussen, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:15:00; 3. Brian Campbell, Bakersfield, Calif./Ron Wilson, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 12:20:35; 4. Mike Prunty, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:47:08; 5. Terry Peregoodoff, Canada, Yamaha WR450F, 17:12:37; 6. Duane Dickinson, Canada, Yamaha WR450F, 17:14:58 (8 Starters, 6 Finishers)
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)--1. Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Steve Willis, Tehachapi, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:40:11 (41.13mph); 2. Ryan Armitage, Las Cruces, N.M./Charlie Marshall, Carmichael, Calif./Chuck Sun, Las Vegas/Erik McKenna, Loomis, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif., KTM 530XCW, 10:40:50; 3. Koichi Takei/Masayuki Kudo, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 13:17:11; 4. Eizaburo Karasawa/Kazuhiro Nakamura, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 16:27:00; 5. David Rutherford, Atlanta/Ed Hockensmith, Drake, Colo./Marc Lashovitz, Eagle, Colo., KTM 530XCW, 17:52:20 (5 Starters, 5 Finishers)
CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)--1. Susumi Ishii/Hisazumi Fukumura, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 13:31:12 (32.46mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
PRO ATVs
CLASS 25 (over 251cc)--1. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda 700XX, 10:24:35 (42.15mph); 2. Javier Robles, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Gilberto Ramirez, Tecate, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:14:30; 3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Burbank, Calif./Cody Mitchell, Las Vegas, Honda TRX700XX, 11:33:40; 4. Josh Edwards, Peoria, Ariz./ Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif./Robbie Cockrell, Barstow, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 11:40:46; 5. Miguel Olivas/Fernando Montoya/Jorge Cossio/Alejandro Campos, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:12:22 (5 Starters, 5 Finishers)
CLASS 24 (under 251cc)--1. Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif./Jorge Acosta, San Diego/Christian Vera, Lemon Grove, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 11:40:50 (37.57mph); 2. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Mike Kelley III, Edgewood, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 11:53:35; 3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Jason Wade, Austin, Texas/Joe Bernal, Chula Vista, Calif./Paul Velasquez, San Diego/Dave Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 12:09:55; 4. Marco Marrujo, Chula Vista, Calif./Jesus Lopez, San Diego/Cristian Anaya, Tecate, Mexico, Jesus Mangia, San Ysidro, Calif./David Dominguez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:13:12; 5. Roberto Ruiz, El Centro, Calif./Rodolfo Navarro, Mexicali, Mexico/Angel Martin, Riverside, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 12:37:55; 6. Efren Carrasco, San Diego/Cristian Valles, Chula Vista, Calif./Juan Guillen, Calexico, Calif./Mario Yorba, Tijuana, Mexico, Yamaha 450YFZR, 12:48:21; 7. Heriberto Marquez/David Nunez, Ensenada, Mexico/Julio Gomez, San Ysidro, Calif./Luciano Parada, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:58:04; 8. Luis Berumen, Tijuana, Mexico/Sergio Lopez Jr. /Miguel Arrellano/Francisco Servin/Julio Connejo, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 13:18:50; 9. Joselito Muro/Edgar Barraza, Chula Vista, Calif./Rosendo Rico, San Diego/Kristian Escoto, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 13:32:42; 10. Alonzo Ruiz/Cesar Chanate/Gri Gonzales/Kile Phethers, Curtis McNut, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 13:36:36
(16 Starters, 10 Finishers)
CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility)--1. Rob Ransford, Chicago/Jim Winiarski, Carson, Calif./Joe Rice, Lomita, Calif./Mike Rodgers, Brookville, Fla./David Bailey, Spring Hill, Fla., Can-Am 4X4, 18:18:05 (23.98mph); 2. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./Benn Vernadakis, Rico, Colo., Arctic Cat, 18:55:10 (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
SPORTSMAN
OVERALL SPT CAR--1. Peter Lang/Brian Jellison, Santa Rosa, Calif., Homebuilt-Buick, 18:31:28 (23.69mph) (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT TRUCK--1. Ken Fraizer, Waddell, Ariz./Larry Crider, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 16:31:54 (26.54mph) (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)--1. Thomas Graves/Soledad Martinez, El Cajon, Calif./Daniel Graves, San Diego, Yamaha Rhino, 21:41:39 (20.23mph) (5 Starters, 1 Finisher)
SPT M/C<250CC--1. Matt Ladendorf, Scottsdale, Calif./Bill Grant, Park City, Utah/Matt Berault, Phoenix/Scott MaGrane, Draper, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 11:17:45 (38.85mph). (9 Starters, 8 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc--1. Rick Matteson/Damian Matteson, O'Fallon, Mo., Yamaha YZ450, 12:02:50 (36.42mph). (28 Starters, 19 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT ATV--1. Guillermo Berenguer/Alex Gomez/Jose Ramirez/Julio Banda, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:26:05 (35.29mph). (15 Starters, 7 Finishers)
-source: score
Be part of Motorsport community
Join the conversationShare Or Save This Story
Subscribe and access Motorsport.com with your ad-blocker.
From Formula 1 to MotoGP we report straight from the paddock because we love our sport, just like you. In order to keep delivering our expert journalism, our website uses advertising. Still, we want to give you the opportunity to enjoy an ad-free and tracker-free website and to continue using your adblocker.
Top Comments