Baja 500: Overall results
39th Tecate SCORE BAJA 500 Round 3 of six-race 2007 SCORE Desert Series June 1-3--Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico, 224.22 miles Total Entries: 519 Total Starters: 492 Total Finishers: 283 (57.5 percent) ...
39th Tecate SCORE BAJA 500
Round 3 of six-race 2007 SCORE Desert Series
June 1-3--Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico, 224.22 miles
Total Entries: 519 Total Starters: 492 Total Finishers: 283 (57.5
percent)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Cars & Trucks
1. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9 hours, 10 minutes, 58 seconds (46.20miles per hour) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 9:14:55 (45.87mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9:17:32 (45.65mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
4. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:25:30 (45.01mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
5. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:36:17 (44.17mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
6. David Scaroni/Matt Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:47:50 (43.30mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
7. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 9:48:40 (43.24mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz., Chevy C1500, 9:55:34 (42.74mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
9. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 9:58:00 (42.56mph) (SCORE Trophy)
10. B.J. Richardson/John Gaughan, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 9:59:30 (42.46mph) (Class 1)
11. Mark Miller, Carefree, Ariz., VW Touareg, 10:00:38 (42.38mph) (SCORE Int'l Truck)
12. Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:05:27 (42.04mph) (Class 1)
13. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Jimco-Chevy, 10:05:32 (42.03mph) (Class 1)
14. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu/Ricky Johnson, Encinitas, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 10:06:29 (41.97mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
15. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 10:06:50 (41.94mph) (Class 1)
16. Armin Schwarz, Austria/Matthias Kahle, Germany, Jimco-BMW, 10:15:30 (41.25mph) (Class 1)
17. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Jim Mihal, La Paz, Mexico, Porter-Chevy, 10:16:15 (41.30mph) (Class 1)
18. Giniel De Villers, South Africa, VW Touareg, 10:18:44 (41.14mph) (SCORE Int'l Truck)
19. Bill Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./Dave Gasper, Goleta, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 10:21:05 (40.98mph) (Class 1)
20. Max Thieriot/Cam Theriot, Petaluma, Calif./Glenn Harris, Camarillo, Calif., RPS-Chevy, 10:27:24 (40.57mph) (Class 1)
Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:51:11 (47.92mph) (Class 22)
2. Chris Blais, Apple Valley, Calif./David Pearson, Las Vegas/Cyril Despres, France, KTM 525XC, 9:18:39 (45.56mph) (Class 22)
3. Jim O'Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Taber Murphy, Wenatachee, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 9:26:41 (44.92mph) (Class 30)
4. Gerardo Rojas/Maurizio Carminati, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:51:19 (43.04mph) (Class 30)
5. Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Westley Garrett, Riverside, Calif., Honda XR650R, 9:51:32 (43.03mph) (Class 22)
6. Carlos Casas/Noe Ibarra, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:552:21 (42.75mph) (Class 21)
7. Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Scot Harden, Menifee, Calif./Mike Lafferty, Temecula, Calif., KTM 450XC, 9:59:54 (42.43mph) (Class 21)
8. Kevin Johnson, Henderson, Nev./Eric Rasmussen, Reno, Nev./Greg Bruning, Carlsbad, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:00:03 (42.42mph) (Class 22)
9. Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Dean Sharpe, Ramona, Calif., Honda XR650R, 10:00:40 (42.37mph) (22.37mph) (Class 22)
10. Luke Dodson/Zack Dodson, Castaic, Calif./Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Calif., Suzuki Rmz450, 10:01:16 (42.33mph) (Class 21)
ATVs
1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Warner, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:09:07 (41.79mph) (Class 25)
2. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 10:24:26 (40.76mph) (Class 25)
3. Adolfo Arellano/Christian Valles, Chula Vista, Calif./Alfonso Cota, Tecate, Mexico, Guillermo Cota, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 10:44:57 (39.47mph) (Class 24)
4. David Corbani/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 11:28:00 (37.00mph) (Sportsman ATV)
5. Sergio Alvarado/Gary Gonzalez, Cesar Chanate, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:33:06 (36.72mph) (Class 24)
-credit: www.score-international.com
Be part of Motorsport community
Join the conversationShare Or Save This Story
Subscribe and access Motorsport.com with your ad-blocker.
From Formula 1 to MotoGP we report straight from the paddock because we love our sport, just like you. In order to keep delivering our expert journalism, our website uses advertising. Still, we want to give you the opportunity to enjoy an ad-free and tracker-free website and to continue using your adblocker.
Top Comments