Las Vegas: Friday results
SCORE Las Vegas Terrible's Cup III Round 4 of the six-race 2007 SCORE Desert Series July 20-21 The Dirt Track, Las Vegas Motor Speedway Friday's Results SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks) (two 6-lap heat races (Split field), plus ...
SCORE Las Vegas Terrible's Cup III
Round 4 of the six-race 2007 SCORE Desert Series
July 20-21 The Dirt Track, Las Vegas Motor Speedway
Friday's Results
SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks) (two 6-lap heat races (Split field), plus 6-lap semi-main event (Full Field) (laps completed in parenthesis)
Semi-Main--1. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado (6); 2. Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150; 3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado; 4. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150; 5. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado; 6. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150; 7. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150; 8. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-150; 9. Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado; 10. Damen Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., Chevy Silverado; 11. Ed Stout, Santa Ana, Calif., Ford F-150; 12. Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Chevy C1500 (4); 13. Bill McBeath, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (3); 14. Jerry Whelchel, Portola Hills, Calif., Chevy Silverado (1).
Heat Race 2.--1. Pflueger (6); 2. Arciero; 3. Whelchel; Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150; 5. B.J. Baldwin; 6. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150; 7. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz., Chevy Silverado; 8. Post; 9. Stout; 10. Jefferies.
Heat Race 1--1. Coyne (6); 2. Cadiente; 3. Ragland; 4. Jo. Baldwin; 5. Jones; 6. McBeath; 7. Jesse James, Sunset Beach, Calif., Chevy 1500 (5); 8. Bobby Baldwin (4); 9. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Cadillac Escalade (3); 10. Andy McMillin, National City, Calif., Chevy 1500 (2).
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters) (two 6-lap heat races) (laps completed in parenthesis)
Heat Race 2.--1. Robert Ross/Evan Stanley, Chula Vista, Calif., Potter-Chevy (6); 2. Dan Myers, Huntington Beach, Calif., Porter-Chevy; 3. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Porter-Chevy; 4. Bill Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy; 5. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy; 6. B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy; 7. James Scott/J.D. Marsh, Hemet, Calif., RPS-Chevy; 8. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy; 9. Max Thieriot, Petaluma, Calif./Glenn Harris, Camarillo, Calif., RPS-Chevy; 10. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy; 11. Charles Rudolph, La Jolla, Calif., Jimco-Chevy; 12. Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Chenowth-Chevy; 13. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy; 14. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford (5); 15. Barry Blue/Taylor Lynch, Carlsbad, Calif., Baja Motorsports-Chevy (4); 16. Andrew Buck, Fullerton, Calif., Buckshot-Ford; 17. Brian Kirby, Rowland Heights, Calif./Bobby Ouellette, Ontario, Calif., Kirby-Chevy (1).
Heat Race 1--1. L. Ramirez Jr. (6); 2. Roeseler; 3. Ross; 4. Jo. Baldwin; 5. Richardson; 6. Blue; 7. Myers; 8. Thieriot; 9. Gasper; 10. Ro. Wilson; 11. Kirby; 12. Chse; 13. Ra. Wilson; 14 Rudolph; 15. Scott (5); 16. Buck (3); 17. Dean; 18. Farris.
CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc) (two 5-lap heat races) (laps completed in parenthesis)
Heat Race 2.--1. Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Lothringer (5); 2. L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Chenowth; 3. Kevin Graves/Jimmie Combes, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco; 4. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Porter; 5. Adam Ashcraft, Vista, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Ashcraft; 6. Kevin Walsh, San Diego, Bunderson; 7. Leonardo Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico, Seagrove; 8. Layton Bowles, Huntington Beach, Calif./Bobby Moncada, Corona, Calif., Bunderson; 9. Aaron Hawley, Las Vegas, Seagrove; 10. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Lothringer; 11. Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth; 12. Jake Capriotti, Cota de Caza, Calif., Hustler; 13. Curt Geer, San Dimas, Calif., Lothringer; 14. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Caleb Gaddis, El Centro, Calif., Jimco; 15. Bill Witt, Henderson, Nev., Porter; 16. Arnoldo Ramirez, San Deigo, Curry; 17. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Beaumont, Calif., Porter; 18. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Jimco; 19. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Mirage; 20. Lisa Grint, Sargent, Neb., Bunderson; 21. Bryan Freeman, Las Vegas/Cody Freeman, Henderson, Nev.
Heat Race 1--1. Eugenio (5); 2. B. Freeman; 3. Geer; 4. Kennedy; 5. Graves; 6. L. Ramirez Jr.; 7. Ashcraft; 8. Duran; 9. Hawley; 10. Walsh; 11. A. Ramirez; 12. Tim Herbst; 13. Bowles;14. Capriotti; 15. Velazco; 16. Parkhouse; 17. Caspino; 18. Navarrete (4); 19. Witt (4); 20. D. McMillin (3)
CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks) (two 5-lap heat races) (laps completed in parenthesis)
Heat Race 2.--1. Jason McNeil, El Cajon, Calif., Ford Ranger (5); 2. Barry Karakas Sr., Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tacoma; 3. Broc Ross, Deer Island, Ore., Ford Ranger; 4. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger; 5. Shannon Dierkop, Campo, Calif., Ford Ranger; 6. Doug Chadwick, San Clemente, Calif., Toyota Tacoma (4); 7. Brandon Walsh, Encinitas, Calif., Toyota Tacoma; 8. Robert Anderson, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Ranger; 9. Patty Hayos, Santa Clara, Calif., Toyota SR5 (3); 10. Aaron Gomez/Nathan Labono, Fallbrook, Calif., Ford Ranger (1).
Heat Race 1--1. McNeil (5); 2. Karakas; 3. Chamlee; 4. Ross; 5. Randy Sorensen, Las Vegas, Ford Ranger; 6. Anderson; 7. Dierkop; 8. Gomez; 9. Chadwick; 10. Walsh; 11. Nick Tonelli, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger; 12. Chris Taylor, El Centro, Calif., Ford Ranger (2)
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc) (two 5-lap heat races) (laps completed in parenthesis)
Heat Race 2.-- 1. Adam Wik, Las Vegas, Jimco-Honda (5); 2. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW; 3. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda; 4. Robert McBeath, Las Vegas, Jimco-Honda; 5. Mike Lawrence, Brea, Calif./Chris Lawrence, Los Alamitos, Calif., Lawrence-VW; 6. Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif., Kreger-Honda (4); 7. Sean Kennedy, Huntington Beach, Calif., Jimco-Honda (1).
Heat Race 1--1. Wik (5); 2. Hardesty; 3. S. Kennedy; 4. Lawrence; 5. R. McBeath; 6. Higman; 7. Yee (3)
SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc) (two 5-lap heat races) (laps completed in parenthesis)
Heat Race 2.--1. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Desert Assassin (5); 2. Chad Cummings, Palmdale, Calif./Travis Howard, Phelan, Calif., Boon Duggy; 3. Tom Watson, El Centro/Tim Noe, San Diego, Prill; 4. Jason Batulis, Tustin, Calif./Cameron Brewer, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Prep-by-Jake; 5. Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco; 6. Cody Freeman/Ken Freeman Jr., Henderson, Nev.; 7. Tim Noe, San Diego/Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif., Jimco; 8. Scott Wisdom, Lake Forest, Calif., Mirage; 9. Ty Godde, Palmdale, Calif., Fusion; 10. Hector Garcia Jr., Chino, Calif./Ruben Garcia, Downey, Calif., Mirage; 11. Josh Meister/Jason Meister, California City, Calif., Porter; 12. Bill Hernquist, San Diego/Mike Lund, La Mesa, Calif., Jimco (4); 13. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif., Callaway (1); 14. Eve Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco (1).
Heat Race 1--1. Cummings (5); 2. Steele; 3. Watson; 4. Batulis; 5. Hernquist; 6. Wisdom; 7. Godde; 8. Garcia Jr.; 9. Meister; 10. E. Baldwin (4); 11. Noe; 12. Callaway (4); 13. Potter (3).
-credit: score
Be part of Motorsport community
Join the conversationShare Or Save This Story
Subscribe and access Motorsport.com with your ad-blocker.
From Formula 1 to MotoGP we report straight from the paddock because we love our sport, just like you. In order to keep delivering our expert journalism, our website uses advertising. Still, we want to give you the opportunity to enjoy an ad-free and tracker-free website and to continue using your adblocker.
Top Comments