Primm 300 results
SCORE Las Vegas Primm 300 Sept. 9, 2006 Primm, Nevada -- 296 miles (4 laps, 74-mile course) Round 5 of six-race 2006 SCORE Desert Series Total Starters: 168 Total Finishers: 86 Pro Cars & Trucks SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production ...
SCORE Las Vegas Primm 300
Sept. 9, 2006 Primm, Nevada -- 296 miles (4 laps, 74-mile course)
Round 5 of six-race 2006 SCORE Desert Series
Total Starters: 168 Total Finishers: 86
Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--1. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy CK1500, 5 hours, 25 minutes, 24 seconds (54.578 miles per hour); 2. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 5:34.05; 3. Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:43.56; 4. Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif./, Chevy CK1500, 6:36.11; 5. Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 6:37.19; 6. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 6:39.30; 7. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 7:48.26. (23 Starters, 7 Finishers)
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters) -- 1. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford, 5:29.39 (53.875); 2. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Jimco-Chevy; 5:31.43; 3. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Damen Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., HMS-Chevy, 5:36.48; 4. Jamie Campbell, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./George Rosenbaum, Mission Viejo, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 5:52.39; 5. Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 6:04.29; 6. Daniel Wingerning, San Luis Obispo, Calif./Bill Wingerning, Rolling Hills Estates, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 6:11.33; 7. Michael James, Alpine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 6:11.52; 8. Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif./Dave Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 6:15.44; 8. Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas/Steve Dean, Lake Ozark, Mo., Porter-Ford, 6:16.35; 9. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 6:17.25; 10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 6:27.06; 11. Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif./Ernie Castro Jr., Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Toyota, 6:55.18; 12. Dino Marquez/Dean Marquez Jr., Temecula, Calif., Porter-Ford, 7:23.52; 13. Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 7:53.12. (37 Starters, 13 Finishers)
CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc) -- 1. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Amplified, 6:19.35 (46.788 mph); 2. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Daniel Folts, Chino, Calif., SFI, 6:23.36; 3. Caleb Gaddis, El Centro, Calif., Curry, 6:33.28; 4. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Lothringer, 6:35.22; 5. Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Jimco, 6:37.25; 6. Hector Garcia, Sonoyta, Mexico, Curry, 6:43.38; 7. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Crecencio Cortez, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco, 6:45.41; 8. Adam Ashcraft/Danny Ashcraft, Vista, Calif., Ashcraft, 6:45.48; 9. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Beaumont, Calif., Porter, 6:59.10; 10. Jeremy James, La Mesa, Calif./Wally Palmer, San Diego, Mirage, 7:45.46. (21 Starters, 10 Finishers)
CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4, 3 laps, 222 miles) -- 1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Kenneth Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 6:20.47 (34.980 mph). (4 Starters, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs, 3 laps, 222 miles) -- 1. David Bonner, Norco, Calif./Drew Belk, Coachella, Calif., 5:15.30 (42.219 mph); 2. Kevin Carr, San Diego, 5:43.14; 3. George Seeley, Glendale, Calif., 5:59.30. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs, 3 laps, 222 miles) -- 1. Danny Ledezma, El Centro, Calif./Mario Ledezma Jr., Menifee, Calif., 5:22.46 (41.268 mph); 2. Mike Simpson/Justin Hoggatt, Kingman, Ariz., 5:45.31; 3. Albert Castro, San Ysidro, Calif./Juan Delgadillo, Chula Vista, Calif., 6:21.06; 4. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, 6:28.39; 5. Chad Mayernick/Gen Mayernick, Lakewood, Calif., 7:04.11; 6. James Tedford, Arcadia, Calif./Gregory Ferruzo, Long Beach, Calif., 7:07.37. (8 Starters, 6 Finishers)
CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks, 3 laps, 222 miles) -- 1. David Binns/Jared Teague, Las Cruces, N.M., Ford Ranger, 5:39.35 (39.224 mph); 2. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:43.17; 3. Barry Karakas, Oak Hills, Calif.,Toyota Tacoma, 7:33.00. (7 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks, 3 laps, 222 miles) -- 1. Tyler Fox, Ramona, Calif./Steve Martz, San Marcos, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:32.20 (29.447 mph); 2. Mike Horner, Mission Viejo, Calif./Chuck Foreman, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 7:37.11. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)
CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks, 3 laps, 222 miles) -- 1. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif./Mark Landersman, Temecula, Calif., Ford Ranger, 5:42.18 (38.913 mph); 2. Jeff Lloyd/Toby O'Mara, W. Hollywood, Calif., Ford Ranger, 5:49.37; 3. Dan Street Jr/Danny Street, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:03.32; 4. Noe Sierra, San Bernardino, Calif./Tony Sierra, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 7:17.39. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks, 3 laps, 222 miles) -- 1. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./ Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 4:46.42 (46.459 mph); 2. Dave Raimonde, Phoenix, Chevy C1500, 5:00.16; 3. Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz./Thomas Greer II, Tucson, Ariz., Dodge Ram 1500, 6:39.47 (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters, 3 laps, 222 miles) -- 1. Eric Fisher, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 6:29.30 (34.197 mph); 2. Joe Castrey/Joshua Castrey, Garden Grove, Calif., AJ Special, 6:48.10; 3. Sigal Greenberg/John Hallal, Desert Hills, Ariz., Safari Challenger, 7:30.42. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc) -- 1. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 5:35.30 (52.935 mph); 2. Doug Fortin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 5:41.52; 3. Mark Hutchins/C.J. Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Kreger-Honda, 5:47.09; 4. Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif., Kreger-Honda, 6:01.42; 5. John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Andy Richardson, San Diego, AlumiCraft-VW, 6:04.19; 6. Mark Weger, Lancaster, Calif., RPS-Honda, 6:20.09; 7. Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif./Kevin Curtis, Las Vegas, Tatum-Honda, 6:51.48; 8. Ron Dalke, Tucson, Ariz., Tatum-Toyota, 7:02.34; 9. Phillip Finch, Alpine, Calif./Tom Bryant, Ramona, Calif., Chenowth-Honda, 7:23.30; 10. David Reyes, National City, Calif., Elite-Honda, 7:25.51; 11. Billy Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./Eric Stewart, Loma Linda, Calif., Porter-Honda, 7:42.17. (16 Starters, 11 Finishers)
SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc) -- 1. Tim Noe, San Diego/David Scaroni, Heber, Calif. /Travis Clarke, San Diego, Jimco, 6:13.31 (47.548 mph); 2. Chuck Sacks/Darren Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Chenowth, 6:18.04; 3. Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco, 6:23.40; 4. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Desert Assassin, 6:25.21; 5. Jim Greenway, Ojai, Calif./Ty Godde, Palmdale, Calif., Henry, 6:37.17; 6. Arturo Salas/Andres Alvarado, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco, 6:52.01; 7. Dwayne Reinert, San Diego/Matt Decker, Chula Vista, Calif., D&D Fab, 6:52.14; 8. Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Rick St. John, Carlsbad, Calif., Devall, 6:53.54. (12 Starters, 8 Finishers)
CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans, 2 laps, 148 miles) -- 1. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, 5:05.52 (29.032). (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)
STOCK FULL (Stock Full-sized trucks, 2 laps, 148 miles) -- 1. Mark Handley, San Marcos, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:11.49 (35.264 mph); 2. John Griffin, Mission Viejo, Calif./Mike Sabbarese, Huntington Beach, Calif., Hummer H2, 5:21.36. (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)
STOCK MINI (Stock mini trucks, 2 laps, 148 miles) -- 1. Rod Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3, 4:39.30 (31.771 mph); 2. Gavin Skilton, Orange, Calif./Kevin Jensen, Apple Valley, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 5:08.52. (2 starters, 2 finishers)
PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks, 3 laps, 222 miles) -- 1. Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico/Bryan Freeman, Las Vegas, Nev., 5:04.17 (43.774 mph); 2. Joe Bednar, Agura Hills, Calif./George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif., 5:15.49; 3. Jason Voss, Cupertino, Calif./John Niewoehner, San Jose, Calif., 5:27.36. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
SPORTSMAN
OVERALL SPT CAR (2 laps, 148 miles) -- Heather Bonnani, Laguna Niguel, Calif./Robyn Gordon, Orange, Calif./Beccy Gordon, Dana Point, Calif./Kate Sutton, San Francisco, Lothringer-Porsche, 3:39.46 (40.406 mph).
OVERALL SPT TRUCK (2 laps, 148 miles) -- Steven Looney/Mike Ballard, Campo, Calif., Ford Ranger, 3:43.29 (39.734 mph)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
1. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy CK1500, (SCORE Trophy-Truck), 5 hours, 25
minutes, 24 seconds (54.578 miles per hour)
2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Tim Herbst,
Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford, (Class 1), 5:29.39 (53.875)
3. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Jimco-Chevy; (Class 1),
5:31.43
4. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, (SCORE Trophy-Truck) 5:34.05
5. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif.,
AlumiCraft-VW, (Class 10), 5:35.30
6. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif.,
HMS-Chevy, (Class 1) 5:36.48
7. Doug Fortin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Honda, (Class 10), 5:41.52
8. Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, (SCORE
Trophy-Truck), 5:43.56
9. Mark Hutchins/C.J. Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Kreger-Honda, (Class
10), 5:47.09;
10. Jamie Campbell, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./George Rosenbaum, Mission
Viejo, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, (Class 1), 5:52.39
11. Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif., Kreger-Honda, (Class 10), 6:01.42
12. John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Andy Richardson, San Diego,
AlumiCraft-VW, (Class 10), 6:04.19
13. Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif.,
Jimco-Chevy, (Class 1), 6:04.29
14. Daniel Wingerning, San Luis Obispo, Calif./Bill Wingerning, Rolling
Hills Estates, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, (Class 1), 6:11.33
15. Michael James, Alpine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, (Class 1), 6:11.52
16. Tim Noe, San Diego/David Scaroni, Heber, Calif. /Travis Clarke, San
Diego, Jimco, (SCORE Lite), 6:13.31
17. Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif./Dave Mason, Valley Center,
Calif., Jimco-BMW, (Class 1), 6:15.44
18. Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas/Steve Dean, Lake Ozark, Mo.,
Porter-Ford, (Class 1), 6:16.35
19. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Long Beach,
Calif., Jimco-Chevy, (Class 1), 6:17.25
20. Chuck Sacks/Darren Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Chenowth, (SCORE
Lite), 6:18.04
21. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Amplified, (Class 1-2/1600), 6:19.35
22. Mark Weger, Lancaster, Calif., RPS-Honda, (Class 10), 6:20.09
23. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Daniel Folts, Chino, Calif., SFI,
(Class 1-2/1600), 6:23.36
24. Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco,
(SCORE Lite), 6:23.40
25. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach,
Calif., Desert Assassin, (SCORE Lite), 6:25.21
-credit: score
Be part of Motorsport community
Join the conversationShare Or Save This Story
Subscribe and access Motorsport.com with your ad-blocker.
From Formula 1 to MotoGP we report straight from the paddock because we love our sport, just like you. In order to keep delivering our expert journalism, our website uses advertising. Still, we want to give you the opportunity to enjoy an ad-free and tracker-free website and to continue using your adblocker.
Top Comments