San Felipe: Official finishers
23rd Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 Round 2 of five-race 2009 SCORE Desert Series March 14, 2009--San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico, 232.4 miles Total Entries: 236 Total Starters: 226 Total Finishers: 162 (71.7 percent) Pro Cars & Trucks ...
23rd Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250
Round 2 of five-race 2009 SCORE Desert Series
March 14, 2009--San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico, 232.4 miles
Total Entries: 236 Total Starters: 226 Total Finishers: 162 (71.7 percent)
Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--1. Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram 1500, 3:47:49 (61.21mph); 2. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 3:59:20; 3. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:07:57; 4. Chet Huffman, Northridge, Calif./Jerry Whelchel, Portola Hills, Calif., Chevy C1500, 4:17:05; 5. Adam Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:34:40; 6. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 5:43:50; 7. Troy Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 6:18:12; 8. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 7:34:36; 9. Greg Nunley, Visalia, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 7:54:57; 10. Ed Stout, Santa Ana, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 9:59:37 (17 Starters, 10 Finishers)
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)--1. Ronny Wilson/Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:05:43 (56.75mph); 2. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithuilt-Ford, 4:13:17; 3. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 4:19:42; 4. Julio Herrera/Carlos Olmos, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 4:23:05; 5. Dale Lenk/Brett Lenk/Grant Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 4:25:16; 6. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:34:01; 7. Paul Keller, El Cajon, Calif./Charles Rudolph, San Diego, Jimco-Chevy, 4:42:14; 8. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Ben Monroy, Torrance, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:48:35; 9. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Tommy Kirkmeyer, Adelanto, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 4:48:45; 10. Josh Rigsby/Steve Ewers, Santa Fe, New Mexico, Penhall-Chevy, 4:58:15; 11. Armin Kremer, Germany/Sam Osmon, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 5:13:39; 12. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Jefferies-Chevy, 5:36:45 (15 Starters, 12 Finishers)
CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)--1. Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Fraley, 5:11:30 (44.76mph); 2. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Kreger, 5:36:39; 3. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 5:37:40; 4. Mario Gastelum/Isaac Gastelum, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 5:38:32; 5. Myan Spaccarelli, Simi Valley, Calif., Mirage, 5:40:59; 6. Luis Martinez, Mexicali, Mexico/Victor Lugo, Calexico, Calif., Mayoral, 5:42:07; 7. Marco Gallo/Juan Gallo, San Felipe, Mexico, Curry, 5:55:17; 8. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Mike Malloy, Las Vegas, Lothringer, 6:36:50; 9. Edgar Alvarez/Edgar Alvarez Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 7:04:45; 10. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., Porter, 7:13:10; 11. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, TL, 8:45:12; 12. Samuel Araiza, La Paz, Mexico/Federico Montes, Ensenada, Mexico, Fraley, 9:33:05; 13. Josue Delgado/Marcos Valenzuela/Alonso Viveyos, Mexicali, Mexico, Borm, 9:58:34 (20 Starters, 13 Finishers)
CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)--1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 7:40:55 (30.25mph); 2. Ken Leavitt, Ventura, Calif./Tom Blair, Twin Falls, Idaho, Ford Bronco, 8:41:55 (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)--1. Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez, San Diego, 5:11:18 (44.79mph); 2. Carlos Albanez/Luivan Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico, 6:25:09; 3. Shaun Dunbar, La Mesa, Calif./Trevor Terra, El Cajon, Calif., 7:01:30 (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)--1. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, 6:04:21 (38.27mph); 2. Miguel Rosales/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 6:20:00; 3. Gustavo Avina/Lucia Avina, Chula Vista, Calif., 6:23:12; 4. Trevor Anderson/Mark Anderson, Carlsbad, Calif., 6:54:47; 5. Pedro Athie/Ruben De La Fuente, Ensenada, Mexico, 7:12:31; 6. Alonso Angulo/Roberto Escobedo, Ensenada, Mexico, 7:13:52; 7. Sergio Moreno, Tijuana, Mexico/Carlos Iribe, Rosarito, Mexico, Fernando Rivera, Tijuana, Mexico, 7:17:28 (8 Starters, 7 Finishers)
CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)--1. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger, 5:25:20 (42.86mph); 2. Mike Koenig, Sacramento, Calif./Stuart Klein, Lakeside, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 7:04:10; 3. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Ross Savage, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 8:20:45 (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)--1. Jose Canchola Jr./Francisco Gonzalez, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 4:51:48 (47.79mph); 2. Igor Galvan/Guillermo Galvan, Bahia de Los Angeles, Calif., Ford Ranger, 5:32:57; 3. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:25:13; 4. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 7:22:00 (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)--1. Norman Turley/Trevor Turley, Long Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:21:00 (31.62mph); 2. Nick Moncure/Ted Moncure/Doug Hood, Long Beach, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 8:20:42; 3. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif., Ford Ranger, 9:05:00; 4. Eduardo Gonzalez, Lucerene Valley, Calif., Ford Ranger, 9:55:25 (5 Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)--1. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif./Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:59:05 (46.62mph); 2. Clyde Stacey, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 6:23:23; 3. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 8:21:42 (5 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)--1. Daniel Reyes Jr., Calexico, Calif./Julian Rivera, Indio, Calif./Hector Ortega, Tijuana, Mexico, Venegas, 7:16:15 (31.96mph) (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)--1. Mike Lawrence, Banning, Calif./Blake Kirkpatrick, Hacienda Heights, Calif./Joel Liska, Banning, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 4:54:43 (47.31mph); 2. Tito Robles/Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 5:15:44; 3. Scott Gailey/Scott Whipple, Norco, Calif., GET-VW, 6:20:30 (10 Starters, 3 Finishers)
SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)--1. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Duvel, 4:54:48 (47.30mph); 2. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., Molton, 5:47:00; 3. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Chris Godfrey, Phoenix/Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 6:23:05; 4. Bill Hernquist/Scott Reams, La Mesa, Calif., Jimco, 6:48:15 (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)--1. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, 9:11:15 (25.30mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)-- (2 Starters, 0 Finishers)
STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini-sized trucks)--1. Gavin Skilton, Anaheim, Calif./Vlad Chioreanu, Santa Monica, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 8:40:20 (26.80mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
PROTRUCK (Limited, Production Trucks)--1. Max Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Alex Zachary, San Jacinto, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:26:25 (42.72mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
Pro Motorcycles
CLASS 22 (250cc or more)--1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:09:27 (55.90mph); 2. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif./Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:17:19; 3. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Brent Harden, Menifee, Calif./Jose Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 4:35:17; 4. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Jimmy Lopez, El Cajon, Calif./A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif., Beta RR525, 4:56:17; 5. Adam Thissen, Reno, Nev./Robert Underwood, Coleville, Calif., KTM XC505, 5:02:46; 6. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Jeff Laubscher, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:08:03; 7. Ruben Senudo/Ruben Senudo Jr. /Raul Garcia/Sammy Garcia, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 6:35:00 (8 Starters, 7 Finishers)
CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)--1. Carlos Casas/Noe Ibarra, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:55:18 (47.22mph); 2. Ronnie Wilson, Glendale, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:27:34; 3. Jeremy Purvines/Ron Purvines, Henderson, Nev./Scott Glimp, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 5:37:49; 4. Alfredo Osornio, Mexicali, Mexico/Alberto Ruiz, Ensenada, Mexico/Rene Magana, San Ysidro, Calif., Kawasaki KX450, 5:46:26; 5. Carlos Becerril, Calexico, Calif./Michael Stein, Phoenix/Colie Potter, San Diego, KTM 450XCR-W, 5:55:20; 6. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:15:37; 7. David Zarate, Los Cabos, Mexico/Ramon Davila, La Paz, Mexico/Alberto Ross, Los Cabos, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 7:17:51 (9 Starters, 7 Finishers)
CLASS 20 (125cc)--1. Hector Castillo, Calexico, Calif./Rene Pojodes, Mexicali, Mexico/David Gonzalez Jr., Chula Vista, Calif., Yamaha WR250, 6:07:03 (37.99mph); 2. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Talya Dodson, Truckee, Calif./Cathy Duncan, Los Alamos, Honda CRF250X, 6:31:16; 3. Jesus Rios/Cuauhtemoc Beltran, Calexico, Calif./Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 7:04:16; 4. Manuel Reyes, Dulzura, Calif./Roberto Diaz, Campo, Calif./Abraham Chavez, Tecate, Calif., Yamaha YZ250F, 9:09:05 (4 Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)--1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 4:47:46 (48.46mph); 2. Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Tom Willis, Las Vegas/Derrick Paiement, Corona, Calif./Brian Sweany II, Lancaster, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:58:28; 3. Sean Bradley, Ridgecrest, Calif./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., Kawasaki KX500, 5:17:50; 4. Javier Hernandez, Obregon, Mexico/Edujardo Rosas, Huatabampo, Mexico/Mike Crowford, Phoenix, Honda CRF450X, 5:40:17; 5. Justin Hambleton, San Marcos, Calif., KTM 300XC, 5:50:13; 6. Alejandro Olguin/Miguel Coria/Victor Lujan, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 6:15:50; 7. Sol Saltzman, Red Cliff, Colo./Tony Larese, Vail, Colo./Pete Schmidtmann, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 7:38:00 (7 Starters, 7 Finishers)
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)--1. Brian Campbell/Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Pete Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif., KTM 450XCF, 4:53:40 (47.48mph); 2. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii, Honda CRF450X, 5:04:12; 3. Julio Abril/Oscar Hale/Mario Acosta, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha WR450, 5:55:42; 4. Tom Vogt, Mesa, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 8:25:34; 5. Chris Dornsife, Murrieta, Calif., Honda XR650R, 8:38:58 (6 Starters, 5 Finishers)
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)--1. Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii, Honda CRF450X, 5:00:09 (46.46mph); 2. Charlie Marshall, Carmichael, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Chuck Sun, Las Vegas, KTM530XCW, 5:14:13 (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)--1. Ramon Isuarieta/Luis Zarate/Luis Farell/Manuel Cardona, Mexico City, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 8:28:05 (27.44mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
Pro ATVs
CLASS 25 (over 251cc)--1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman Jr., Brownstown, Mich./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif., Honda 700XX, 5:16:36 (44.04mph); 2. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 5:31:01; 3. Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico/Juan Sanchez/Raul Cano, Chula Vista, Calif., KTM 450, 5:32:25; 4. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Joshua Edwards, Peoria, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 5:32:47; 5. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Eumantilla, Ore.; Jorie Williams, Wash., Suzuki LTR450, 5:43:49; 6. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Avojoaze, Ariz./Kyle Pethers, Avondale, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 6:30:32 (9 Starters, 6 Finishers)
CLASS 24 (under 251cc)--1. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Baltimore, Honda TRX450R, 5:43:48 (40.56mph); 2. Victor Lopez/Jorge Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico/Gonzalo Curiel, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 5:55:54; 3. Miguel Arellano/Adan Arellano/Bernardo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Suzuki LTR450, 6:03:54; 4. Jose Juarez/Ivan Fellez, Tijuana, Mexico/Daniel Delgado, Imperial Beach, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:07:48; 5. Roberto Ruiz/Francisco Espinoza/Jose Vieblas, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:13:15; 6. Abraham Romero, Tijuana, Mexico/Sigifredo Jimenez, Chula Vista, Calif./Efrain Haros, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:15:42; 7. Jovany Pimental/Jose Pimentel, Chula Vista, Calif./Romulo Gomez, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 6:18:33; 8. Luis Berumen, Tijuana, Mexico/Sergio Lopez Jr. /Adrian Cruz, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 6:24:07; 9. Tom Wright, Tabernacle, N.J./Pierre-Yves Denault/Renaud Fortin, Canada, Honda TRX450R, 6:24:59; 10. Shawn Robins/Jesse Van Maarion, Canada/Pedro Tarango, La Paz, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:33:32; 11. Benjamin Lopez/Jesus Lopez/Gary Gonsalez, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 7:14:21 (12 Starters, 11 Finishers)
CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility)--1. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./ Benn Vornadakis, Rico, Colo./Tony Valerio, Telluride, Colo., Arctic Cat, 7:24:02 (31.40mph); 2. Rob Ransford, Downers Grove, Ill./Tim Winiarski, Carson, Calif./Joe Rice, Lomita, Calif., Can Am Renegade, 9:02:30 (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)
Sportsman
OVERALL SPT CAR--Peter Lang/Frans De Kock/Terry Cotter, Santa Rosa, Calif., Homebuilt-Chevy, 7:01:15 (33.10mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
FIRST SPT TRUCK-- (2 Starters, 0 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT UTV-- (3 Starters, 0 Finishers)
FIRST SPT M/C<250CC--1. Humberto Valle, Tecate, Mexico/Javier Ochoa/Ivanhoe Ochoa, Tecate, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:56:39 (39.12mph) (13 Starters, 11 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc--Jeff Leonard, Bakersfield, Calif./Eugene Lane, Redondo Beach, Calif./Jack Cox, Oceanside, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:29:26 (42.33mph) (17 Starters, 15 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT ATV--Manuel Jimenez/Carlos Lopez/Carlos Castaneda, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:12:32 (37.43mph) (15 Starters, 11 Finishers)
-credit: score
Be part of Motorsport community
Join the conversationShare Or Save This Story
Subscribe and access Motorsport.com with your ad-blocker.
From Formula 1 to MotoGP we report straight from the paddock because we love our sport, just like you. In order to keep delivering our expert journalism, our website uses advertising. Still, we want to give you the opportunity to enjoy an ad-free and tracker-free website and to continue using your adblocker.
Top Comments