<pre> SCRA RACE #20 - SANTA MARIA SPEEDWAY, SANTA MARIA, CA Date of Race: 07/20/02
SANDER ENGINEERING TIME TRIALS
1. Richard Griffin, Silver City NM, Chaffin 50, 14.405 2. Mike English,
Norwalk CA, Jory 6, 14.480 3. Rip Williams, Yorba Linda CA, Jory 3,
14.559
4. Rickie Gaunt, Torrance CA, Alexander 4, 14.608 5. Rodney Argo,
Gardena
CA, Argo 19, 14.611 6. Steve Ostling, Corona CA, Fischer Mtrspts 29,
14.637
7. John Scott, Hesperia CA, Scott Mtrsprts 83, 14.663 8. Danny
Sheridan,
Santa Maria CA, DiDonato 57, 14.670 9. Jarrett Chaney, Clovis CA, Chaney
69,
14.840 10. Casey Shuman, Tempe AZ, Pratt 12 , 14.850 11. Mark Nation,
Los
Olivos CA, Nation 3N, 14.879 12. Bobby Graham, Riverside CA, Crossno 38,
14.880 13. Jimmy Thompson, Nipomo CA, Thompson 71, 15.050 14. Damion
Gardner, Concord CA, Gardner 20, 15.092 15. Jack DeArmond, Jr., Corona
CA,
DeArmond, Jr. 24, 15.147 16. Bobby Cody, (R) Costa Mesa CA, Cody 41,
15.168
17. Tom Downing, Lakewood CA, Downing 90, 15.274 18. Mike Spencer,
Temecula
CA, Engstrom 44, 15.280 19. John Jewatt, Santa Maria CA, Jewatt 12L,
15.325
20. Mike Knopf, Santa Maria CA, Knopf 5K, 15.335 21. Tony Jones,
Garden Grove CA, Vermeer/Jones 87, 15.373 22. Darren Simas, Santa Maria
CA,
Simas 91S, 15.375 23. Keith Williamson, Pomona CA, Williamson 95,
15.434
24. Mel Murphy, Woodcrest CA, Murphy 62, 15.587 25. Daniel Hood, Santa
Cruz
CA, Hood 33X, 15.853 26. Tom Wilhelm, (R) Temecula CA, Wilhelm 64,
16.306
27. Bill Goforth, (R) Apple Valley CA, Goforth 56, 16.397 28. Bob Ferro,
Sherman Oaks CA, Ferro 91X, 20.477
HEDMAN HEDDERS HEAT 1
1. Richard Griffin, 2. Tony Jones, 3. Jimmy Thompson, 4. Rodney Argo, 5.
Tom
Downing, 6. Daniel Hood, 7. Jarrett Chaney,
SHAVER ENGINES HEAT 2
1. Damion Gardner, 2. Mike Spencer, 3. Mike English, 4. Steve Ostling, 5.
Casey Shuman, 6. Darren Simas, 7. Tom Wilhelm,
SPIN TECH MUFFLERS HEAT 3
1. Rip Williams, 2. John Scott, 3. Mark Nation, 4. Keith Williamson, 5.
Jack
DeArmond, Jr., 6. John Jewatt, 7. Bill Goforth,
STINGER CHASSIS HEAT 4
1. Bobby Graham, 2. Bobby Cody, 3. Rickie Gaunt, 4. Danny Sheridan, 5.
Mike
Knopf, 6. Bob Ferro, 7. Mel Murphy,
JE PISTONS DASH
1. Steve Ostling. 2. Rip Williams. 3. Richard Griffin. 4. Rodney Argo. 5.
Rickie Gaunt. 6. John Scott. 7. Mike English. 8. Danny Sheridan.
B FEATURE
1. Casey Shuman. 2. Jack DeArmond, Jr.. 3. Mike Knopf, 4. Tom Downing.
5.
Darren Simas. 6. John Jewatt. 7. Bob Ferro. 8. Bill Goforth. 9. Tom
Wilhelm,
10. Mel Murphy, 11. Daniel Hood.
A FEATURE (30 Laps)
1. Richard Griffin. 2. Steve Ostling. 3. Rickie Gaunt. 4. Rodney Argo. 5.
Tony Jones. 6. Casey Shuman, 7. Mike English. 8. Bobby Graham, 9. Damion
Gardner. 10. Bobby Cody. 11. Mike Spencer. 12. John Scott. 13. Mark
Nation. 14. Darren Simas. 15. Keith Williamson. 16. Jimmy Thompson. 17.
Mike
Knopf. 18. Jack DeArmond, Jr. 19. Rip Williams. 20. Tom Downing,
Laps Led: Williams 1-2, Argo 3-13, Griffin 14-30
-scra-
Be part of Motorsport community
Join the conversationShare Or Save This Story
Subscribe and access Motorsport.com with your ad-blocker.
From Formula 1 to MotoGP we report straight from the paddock because we love our sport, just like you. In order to keep delivering our expert journalism, our website uses advertising. Still, we want to give you the opportunity to enjoy an ad-free and tracker-free website and to continue using your adblocker.
Top Comments