Atlant Thunder results 2001-08-09
HAMPTON, GA (August 9, 2001) -- Results Thursday from Aaron's Fan Appreciation Night at Thursday Thunder presented by WSB-TV and WDEN-FM (Macon) at Atlanta Motor Speedway. THURSDAY THUNDER RESULTS MASTERS 1. Johnny East (Dallas) 2. Skip ...
HAMPTON, GA (August 9, 2001) -- Results Thursday from Aaron's Fan Appreciation Night at Thursday Thunder presented by WSB-TV and WDEN-FM (Macon) at Atlanta Motor Speedway.
THURSDAY THUNDER RESULTS
MASTERS
1. Johnny East (Dallas) 2. Skip Nichols (Albany) 3. Larry Friddle
(Greenville, SC) 4. Rusty Lanier (Concord) 5. Lloyd Wittenburg
(Griffin) 6. Dicky Wilson (Barnesville) 7. Rick Godfrey Sr. (Jonesboro)
ZAXBY'S BANDITS
1. Travis Pennington (Winston), 2. John Wes Townley (Athens), 3.
Hunter Robbins (Montgomery, AL), 4. Devan Hall (Leesburg), 5. Joey
Logano (Alpharetta), 6. Jason Magagna (Auburn), 7. Adam Gay
(Dublin), 8. Matt Cox (Fayetteville), 9. John William Lee (Hampton),
10. Max Gresham (Milner), 11. Adam Akridge (Lilburn), 12. Bri Sharp
(Fayetteville)
MOORE MACHINERY MOVERS YOUNG GUNS
1. Rick Godfrey Jr. (Jonesboro) 2. Trey Mauchan (Peachtree City) 3.
Trent Mayo (Stone Mountain) 4. Jeremy Kalina (Griffin) 5. Justin South
(Mount Olive, AL) 6. Heather Wittenburg (Griffin) 7. Kyle Daniel
(Forsyth) 8. Brian Miskovsky (Alpharetta) 9. Ryan Bowman (Lilburn) 10.
Chris Cable (Griffin) 11. Chris Dilbeck (Hampton)
SEMI-PRO B
1. Cindy Anderson (Concord) 2. Bobby Logan (Griffin) 3. John Freeman
(Huntsville, AL) 4. Ron Johnson (Griffin) 5. Brad Horne (Bogart) 6.
Mike Sims (Fayetteville) 7. Michael Herrington (Tyrone) 8. Brian Snider
(Jonesboro) 9. Tim Varnadoe (Morrow)
OUTLAWS
1. Rick Godfrey Sr. (Jonesboro) 2. Sean Cassidy (Martinez) 3. Jeff
South (Birmingham, AL) 4. Brett Hedger (Norcross) 5. William Lane
(Carnesville)
JASPER ENGINES AND TRANSMISSIONS YOUNG LIONS
1. Jimmy Lang (Bluffton, SC) 2. Michelle Theriault (Alpharetta) 3.
Chris Dilbeck (Hampton) 4. Tyler Austin (Covington) 5. Bubba Harry
(Griffin) 6. Toby Kempson (Zebulon) 7. Andrew Smith (Pooler) 8. Peter
Nickell (Marietta) 9. Doc Lee (Hampton) 10. L.J. Cover (Douglasville)
PRO
1. Jonathan Davenport (Blairsville) 2. Reed Sorenson (Peachtree City)
3. Doug Stevens (McDonough) 4. Andy James (Jonesboro) 5. Jeff Haynie
(Rex) 6. Scott Anderson (Austin, TX) 7. Scott McCullum
ALLAN VIGIL FORD SEMI-PRO A
1. Bubba Pollard (Senoia) 2. Brian Meredith (Morrow) 3. Brandon
Brilliant (McDonough) 4. Brandon McElroy (Newnan) 5. Chip Reid
(Winston) 6. Tim Varnadoe (Griffin) 7. Pete Horne IV (Athens)
ROADSTERS
1. Lloyd Wittenburg (Griffin) 2. Will Monette (Atlanta) 3. Dale Akridge
(Lilburn) 4. Robert Monette (Atlanta) 5. David Moore (Jonesboro) 6.
Don Snyder (Knoxville, TN)
-AMS
Be part of Motorsport community
Join the conversationShare Or Save This Story
Subscribe and access Motorsport.com with your ad-blocker.
From Formula 1 to MotoGP we report straight from the paddock because we love our sport, just like you. In order to keep delivering our expert journalism, our website uses advertising. Still, we want to give you the opportunity to enjoy an ad-free and tracker-free website and to continue using your adblocker.
Top Comments