USAR: South Boston fact sheet

<pre> WHAT: Naturally Fresh Dressings 250 USAR Hooters ProCup Series Race ...

USAR: South Boston fact sheet

<pre>

WHAT: Naturally Fresh Dressings 250 USAR Hooters ProCup Series Race #22 of 30 (Southern Division Race #13)

WHERE: South Boston Speedway .4-Mile, semi-banked paved oval

WHEN: Saturday, August 18, 2001, 7:30 p.m. EDT

DISTANCE: 250 Laps, 100 Miles

TV: Speedvision (Tape-Delayed, Thursday, August 23, 9:00 p.m.) Speedvision (Tape-Delayed, Friday, August 24, 1:00 a.m. & 12 noon) Sunshine Network (Tape-Delayed, Monday, August 27, 8:00 p.m.) Sunshine Network (Tape-Delayed, Tuesday, August 28, 2:00 p.m.) ComCast Sports Southeast (Tape-Delayed, Saturday, August 25, 8:00 p.m.) ComCast Sports Philadelphia (Tape-Delayed, Saturday, August 25, 4:00 p.m.) Empire Sports (Tape-Delayed, Tuesday, August 28, 7:30 p.m.) Comcast Sports Net & Fox Sports South (TBA)

POSTED AWARDS: $105,485

FIELD: 40 cars possible. Fastest 36 cars through time trials. Four provisional starting positions based on top 30 drivers' position in the final 2000 points standings. One provisional each may be added to the field for a former Hooters ProCup Series champion, or a former USAR Hooters ProCup Series Rookie of the Year who competed in 2000. (Starting Line-Up Format Could Change If Qualifying Races Are Needed.)

SCHEDULE: Friday, August 17, 2001 (USAR Reserves the Right to Change Schedule) 5:00-7:00 p.m. Early Parking & Registration

Saturday, August 18, 2001 8:00 a.m. Pit Gate Opens 8:30 a.m. Safety Tech Opens 9:00 a.m. Crew Chief Meeting (USAR Command Center) 9:15 a.m. Rookie Drivers Meeting (USAR Command Center) 11:00 p.m. Hooters ProCup Practice Begins 2:00 p.m. Hooters ProCup Practice Ends 2:30 p.m. Hooters ProCup Drivers Meeting 2:45 p.m. CHAPEL SERVICE (USAR Command Center) 3:00 p.m. Late Model Practice and Qualifying Begins 4:00 p.m. Front Gates Open 4:45 p.m. Late Model Practice and Qualifying Ends 5:00 p.m. Hooters ProCup Qualifying Time Trials (2 Laps) 5:45 p.m. Photographers Meeting (ASAP After Qualifying at Command Center) 6:30 p.m. Hooters ProCup Drivers Autograph Session 7:10 p.m. Drivers Introduction and Pre-Race Ceremonies 7:30 p.m. Naturally Fresh Dressings 250 Race Begins To Follow Late Model Race: 75 Laps

THE RACE: The track has hosted 3 Hooters ProCup Series events since 1997.

RECORDS: Driver Date Speed Time Qualifying: Michael Ritch 8/21/1999 90.028 mph 15.995 sec.

 AUGUST 19, 2000 TOP 10 IN EVENT: AUGUST 19, 2000 STATS: 1. Hal Goodson Pole Winner: Hal Goodson 2. Bobby Gill Time of Race: 1:52:46 3. Brian Vickers Margin of Victory: .2 sec. 4. Johnny Rumley Caution Flags: 9 for 59 laps 5. Stacy Puryear Lap Leaders: 1-77 Hal Goodson, 78-131 6. Regan Smith Brian Vickers, 132-140 Johnny Rumley, 7. Jon Wood 141-250 Hal Goodson 8. Steve Christian 9. Charlie Ford 10. Billy Morris 

PAST THREE HOOTERS PROCUP SERIES RESULTS AT SOUTH BOSTON SPEEDWAY Race Winners Pole Winners 1997 Mario Gosselin Brad May 1999 Jay Fogleman Michael Ritch 2000 Hal Goodson Hal Goodson

PARTICIPATING CONTINGENCY/BONUS AWARDS SPONSORS:

Lucas Oil Products; Miller Lite Beer; 2-Qwik Performance Shocks; Carolina Kit Cars,

W.J. Plemons Investments; Incentive Risk Management; CV Products; Charlotte Wheels, Inc.; Earl's Performance Plumbing; Eibach Springs; C & R Racing; Ferodo Brake Pad; Holley Ignitions; Isky Race Cams; Manley Performance Products; MSD Ignitions; K & N Engineering; Spin Tech; Wiseco Pistons, BSR Products; Quarter Master Industries; Racing Electronics; Rev Inc.; Tri-Star Racewear

<pre> HPCS Race Winners in 2001: HPCS Pole Winners in 2001:

 1. Bobby Gill, USA International Speedway 1. Mario Gosselin, USA International 2. Jay Fogleman, St. Augustine Speedway 2. Steve Christian, St. Augustine 3. Bobby Gill, Five Flags Speedway 3. Shane Huffman, Five Flags Speedway 4. Hal Goodson, Ace Speedway 4. Jay Folgleman, Ace Speedway 5. Stacy Puryear, Jennerstown Speedway 5. Charlie Ford, Jennerstown Speedway 6. Shane Huffman, Coastal Plains Raceway 6. Toby Robertson, Coastal Plains Raceway 7. Bill Plemons, Jr. Thompson International Speedway 7. Regan Smith, Thompson International Speedway 8. Shane Huffman, Peach State Speedway 8. Brian Vickers, Peach State Speedway 9. Sean Studer, Louisville Motor Speedway 9. Regan Smith, Louisville Mtr Speedway 10. Bobby Gill, Hickory Motor Speedway 10. Hal Goodson, Hickory Motor Speedway 11. Sean Studer, Indianapolis Raceway Park 11. Regan Smith, Indianapolis Racewy Park 12. Hal Goodson, Myrtle Beach Speedway 12. Hal Goodson, Myrtle Beach Speedway 13. Brian Vickers, Chemung Speedrome 13. Mardy Lindley, Chemung Speedrome 14. Shane Huffman, Lonesome Pine Raceway 14. Hal Goodson, Lonesome Pine Raceway 15. Sean Studer, Holland International Raceway 15. Sean Studer, Holland Int'l Raceway 16. Steven Christian, Montgomery Motor Speedway 16. Mario Gosselin, Montgomery Speedway 17. Jeff Agnew, Jennerstown Speedway 17. Steven Christian, Jennerstown Speedway 18. Bobby Gill, New River Valley Spdwy 18. Shane Huffman, New River Valley 19. Donnie Hill, Winchester Speedway 19. Brian Vickers, Winchester Speedway 20. Mario Gosselin, Hickory Motor Speedway 20. Mario Gosselin, Hickory Motor Spdwy 21. Brian Vickers, Illiana Motor Speedway 21. Mario Gosselin, Illiana Motor Speedway 

SOUTHERN DIVISION STANDINGS:

 Driver Hometown Car Make Pts. Wins 1. Bobby Gill Dalton, GA Ford 1592 4 2. Hal Goodson Winston-Salem, NC Chevrolet 1556 2 3. Steven Christian Buford, GA Ford 1522 1 4. Jay Fogleman Durham, NC Ford 1498 1 5. Shane Huffman Hickory, NC Ford 1458 3 6. Mario Gosselin Lake Wales, FL Ford 1384 1 7. Lee Tissot Arden, NC Chevrolet 1374 0 8. Jason Sarvis Concord, NC Chevrolet 1349 0 9. Stacy Puryear South Boston, VA Chevrolet 1341 0 10. Daniel Johnson* Midland, NC Chevrolet 1277 0 

* - Denotes Rookie

-USAR

shares
comments
Indianapolis Speedrome results 2001-08-10

Previous article

Indianapolis Speedrome results 2001-08-10

Next article

Peach State Speedway ARA race one summary

Peach State Speedway ARA race one summary
Load comments