Formula E
27 Feb
-
29 Feb
Event finished
R
Berlin E-prix
20 Jun
-
21 Jun
Next event in
77 days
Formula 1
11 Jun
-
14 Jun
FP1 in
70 days
25 Jun
-
28 Jun
FP1 in
84 days
MotoGP
14 May
-
17 May
Next event in
40 days
R
Italian GP
28 May
-
31 May
Next event in
54 days
NASCAR Cup
06 Mar
-
08 Mar
Event finished
R
Martinsville
07 May
-
09 May
Next event in
33 days
IndyCar
29 May
-
31 May
Next event in
55 days
R
Texas
04 Jun
-
06 Jun
Next event in
61 days
WEC
22 Feb
-
23 Feb
Event finished

Attica: Buckeye Nationals 1st race results

shares
comments
Attica: Buckeye Nationals 1st race results
Jun 20, 2003, 11:14 AM

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 18, 2003 - Attica, Ohio - Attica Raceway Park - 2nd Mopar "Buckeye Nationals" FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Steve Buckwalter ( ...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
June 18, 2003 - Attica, Ohio - Attica Raceway Park - 2nd Mopar "Buckeye Nationals"

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Steve Buckwalter (#25 Venture)
2. Shane Hollingsworth (#85 Hollingsworth)
3. Critter Malone (#7m Malone)
4. Teddy Beach (#125 Beach)
5. Shane Cottle (#86 Gross)
6. Billy Wease (#112 Wease)
7. Brad Kuhn (#20 Kuhn)
8. Clay Klepper (#17 Hartman)
9. Drew Pollock (#16 Benefiel). NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Tracy Hines (#11 Wilke-Pak)
2. Jay Drake (#71 Stewart-Kunz)
3. Nick Lundgreen (#40 Carner)
4. A.J. Fike (#69 RFMS)
5. Bobby East (#4 Klatt)
6. Jerry Coons Jr. (#24 Parker)
7. Matt Brun (#28 Brun)
8. Cody Brewer (#96 BKG)
9. Ken Thomas (#21x Farrell). 2:33.74

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Cory Kruseman (#2k HMK)
2. Mike Hess (#51x Hess)
3. Dave Darland (#19 Lewis)
4. Aaron Fike (#32 RFMS)
5. Ryan Durst (#51 Durst)
6. Brandon Waelti
(#3 Waelti)
7. Ryan Scott (#10 Moore)
8. Sarah McCune (#8 McCune). NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Ron Gregory (#22 Irvin)
2. Tom Hessert (#5 Hessert)
3. Cole Carter (#7 Carter)
4. Davey Ray (#10x Walker)
5. Travis Welpott (#18 EGR)
6. Dan Boorse (#88 Boorse)
7. Kurt Mayhew (#21k Mayhew)
8. J.J. Yeley (#9 Lewis).

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Aaron Fike
2. Cottle
3. Waelti
4. East
5. Wease
6. Kuhn
7. Yeley
8. McCune
9. Brewer
10. Klepper
11. Scott
12. Boorse
13. Mayhew
14. Thomas
15. Brun
16. Welpott
17. Durst
18. D.Pollock. NT

ALSO AT THE TRACK: #4x, Klatt; #6, Klatt; #15, Beach; #169, RFMS.

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Dave Darland
2. Shane Cottle
3. J.J. Yeley
4. Bobby East
5. Jay Drake
6. Tracy Hines
7. Brandon Waelti
8. Nick Lundgreen
9. Jerry Coons Jr.
10. Billy Wease
11. Critter Malone
12. Teddy Beach
13. Shane Hollingsworth
14. Tom Hessert
15. Davey Ray
16. Cory Kruseman
17. Cole Carter
18. Brad Kuhn
19. Ron Gregory
20. Steve Buckwalter
21. Mike Hess
22. Aaron Fike
23. A.J. Fike. NT

**Klepper flipped during the first heat. Gregory flipped on lap 6 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-7 Buckwalter, Laps 8-12 Hines, Laps 13-20 Kruseman, Laps 21-30 Darland.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Yeley-596
2-East-570
3-Hines-561
4-A.J. Fike-507
5-Drake-441
6-Beach-357
7-Aaron Fike-294
8-Hessert-280
9-Darland-277
10-Durst-255

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE:
June 19 - The New Fremont (OH) Speedway - 2nd Mopar "Buckeye Nationals"

-usac-

Next article
Attica: Buckeye Nationals 1st race results

Previous article

Attica: Buckeye Nationals 1st race results

Next article

Limaland: Buckeye Nationals 3rd race results

Limaland: Buckeye Nationals 3rd race results
Load comments