Formula E
27 Feb
-
29 Feb
Event finished
R
Berlin E-prix
20 Jun
-
21 Jun
Next event in
72 days
Formula 1
25 Jun
-
28 Jun
FP1 in
79 days
02 Jul
-
05 Jul
FP1 in
86 days
MotoGP
18 Jun
-
21 Jun
Next event in
70 days
25 Jun
-
28 Jun
Next event in
77 days
NASCAR Cup
06 Mar
-
08 Mar
Event finished
R
Martinsville
07 May
-
09 May
Next event in
28 days
IndyCar
R
Texas
04 Jun
-
06 Jun
Next event in
56 days
R
Road America
19 Jun
-
21 Jun
Next event in
71 days
WEC
22 Feb
-
23 Feb
Event finished
13 Aug
-
15 Aug
Next event in
126 days

Earl's Fast Qualifier 2006-05-22

shares
comments
Earl's Fast Qualifier 2006-05-22
May 23, 2006, 5:34 PM

GARDNER EXTENDS '06 FQ STREAK TO 9-OF-10 Drivers earning top Earl's points in last weekend's action included Mike Murgoitio (National Sprints), Billy Wease (National Midgets), Jerome Rodela (Western Midgets), Damion Gardner ...

GARDNER EXTENDS '06 FQ STREAK TO 9-OF-10

Drivers earning top Earl's points in last weekend's action included Mike Murgoitio (National Sprints), Billy Wease (National Midgets), Jerome Rodela (Western Midgets), Damion Gardner (CRA Sprints), Craig Haack (Midwest Focus), Bradley Riethmeyer (Carolina/Virginia Focus) and Keith Janca (California Focus). The FQ at Phoenix was Gardner's ninth in 10 USAC/CRA Sprint Car outings so far this year!

Earl's points will be up for grabs this week in races at Indianapolis, Ind. (Silver Crown), Anderson and Kokomo, Ind. (National Sprints), Indianapolis, Ind. (National Midgets), Tucson, Ariz. (Western Midgets), Perris, Calif. (CRA Sprints), and Anderson, Ind., Ventura, Calif. and Seekonk, Mass. (Ford Focuses).

Points are awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9, 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1. When qualifying is not held for Ford Focus events, points are awarded based on a system of lineup points earned in the preliminary heats.

Each USAC National, Western and Ford Focus Midget Car Earl's Plumbing FQ Champion will be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis. The Silver Crown GQ champ will receive $5,000, while National Sprint and Midget and Western Sprint and Midget and USAC/CRA FQ champs will receive $3,000 each. The Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $500.

2006 Standings:

Silver Crown (K & N Engineering): 1-Bud Kaeding and Aaron Pierce-12; 3-Brian Tyler-9; 4-Wayne Reutimann Jr.-6; 5-P.J. Jones-4.

National Sprint Car: 1-Levi Jones & Josh Wise-28; 3-Jay Drake-18; 4-Tracy Hines-15; 5-Jerry Coons Jr.-14.

National Midget Car: 1-Billy Wease-12; 2-Dave Steele-9; 3-Bobby East & Bryan Clauson-6; 5-Bradley Galedrige-5

Western Sprint Car: 1-Mike Murgoitio-19; 2-Tony Hunt & Nick Green-10; 4-Kody Swanson-9; 5-Bradley Galedrige-8.

Western Midget Car: 1-Jerome Rodela-19; 2-Michael Lewis & Bradley Galedrige-17; 4-Ryan Kaplan-16; 5-Dave Steele, Robby Flock & Tony Hunt-9.

CRA Sprint Car: 1-Damion Gardner-85; 2-Cory Kruseman-33; 3-Mike Spencer & Rickie Gaunt-14; 5-Johnny Herrera-12.

Midwest Ford Focus: 1-Craig Haack-9; 2-Tate Martz-6; 3-James Robertson-4; 4-Andy Baber-3; 5-Casey Riggs-2.

Indiana Ford Focus: 1-James Robertson-9; 2-Casey Riggs-6; 3-Tate Martz-4; 4-Nick Hansen-3; 5-Laura Poorter-2.

California Ford Focus: 1-Keith Janca-20; 3-Chris Veach-19; 3-Nick Carlson-17; 4-Monte Faccinto-15; 5-Quintin Crye-10.

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus: 1-Chase Scott-30; 2-Bradley Riethmeyer-27; 3-Aron Oakley-12; 4-Michael Sboro-10; 5-Terry Hall-6.

Florida Ford Focus: 1-Ryan Smith-21; 2-Ryan Scott-18; 3-Craig Haack-15; 4-Ricky Ehrgott-13; 5-Terry Hall-11.

Northeast Ford Focus: 1-Ryan Smith-18; 2-Sean Carman-10; 3-Stephanie Stevens-6; 4-Jesse State-5; 5-Ryan Osborne-4.

--USAC--

Next article
RMS: SLC recap, RMR preview

Previous article

RMS: SLC recap, RMR preview

Next article

Indiana Fair: Carl Edwards/RET team preview

Indiana Fair: Carl Edwards/RET team preview
Load comments