Esports
04 Jun
-
04 Jun
Event finished
13 Jun
-
14 Jun
Next event in
7 days
Formula 1
09 Jul
-
12 Jul
Next event in
33 days
MotoGP
06 Aug
-
09 Aug
Next event in
61 days
R
Austrian GP
13 Aug
-
16 Aug
Next event in
68 days
NASCAR Cup
31 May
-
31 May
Event finished
07 Jun
-
07 Jun
Race in
2 days
IndyCar
06 Jun
-
06 Jun
Practice in
1 day
WEC
13 Aug
-
15 Aug
Next event in
68 days
R
Bahrain
19 Nov
-
21 Nov
Next event in
166 days
Supercars
R
26 Jun
-
28 Jun
Next event in
20 days
R
17 Jul
-
19 Jul
Next event in
41 days

ISW: Gas City result 2008-07-11

shares
comments
ISW: Gas City result 2008-07-11
Jul 12, 2008, 6:38 PM

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 11, 2008 -- Gas City, Indiana -- Gas City I-69 Speedway -- 21st Chevy Powers "Indiana Sprint Week" Presented by Fatheadz QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Scotty Weir, 10E, Edison - 12.464 2. Darren Hagen, ...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 11, 2008 -- Gas City, Indiana -- Gas City I-69 Speedway -- 21st Chevy Powers "Indiana Sprint Week" Presented by Fatheadz

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Scotty Weir, 10E, Edison - 12.464
2. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 12.489
3. Brad Sweet, 9, Kahne - 12.499
4. Cole Whitt, 67k, Kunz - 12.502
5. Kenny Biro, 22, Biro - 12.534
6. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 12.539
7. Damion Gardner, 71, Leffler - 12.557
8. Hunter Scheurenberg, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 12.600
9. Daron Clayton, 10, R & B - 12.610
10. Jeff Bland, 21s, Bland - 12.615
11. Dave Darland, 2B, 2B Racing - 12.629
12. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 12.649
13. Casey Shuman, 57B, Burkey - 12.656
14. Steve Barth, 14B, Barth - 12.664
15. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 12.666
16. Thomas Meseraull, 10T, R & B - 12.697
17. Kyle Cummins, 1c, Cummins - 12.712
18. Chris Gurley, 12G, Gurley - 12.712
19. Josh Spencer, 66, Batcheldor - 12.722
20. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 12.752
21. Sammy Imel, 35, Imel - 12.781
22. Cory Kruseman, 21k, Kruseman - 12.819
23. Blake Fitzpatrick, 10F, Fitzpatrick - 12.823
24. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC - 12.873
25. Steve Ott, 0T, Ott - 12.880
26. Chris Windom, 1H, Triple Crown - 12.887
27. Bret Tripplett, 7x, Tripplett - 12.898
28. Austin Mero, 71k, Kruseman - 12.924
29. Shane Cottle, 4, Contos - 12.926
30. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 12.929
30. Zach Martini, 6, Rose - 12.933
32. Ryan Pace, 44, Pace - 12.945
33. A.J. Anderson, 5, Baldwin - 12.961
34. Kyle Wissmiller, 0, Price - 12.972
35. Kyle Robbins, 17R, Robbins - 12.982
36. Ted Hines, 12, Hines - 12.992
37. Brett Burdette, 17B, Burdette - 13.003
38. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight - 13.014
39. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 13.015
40. Neil Shepherd, 4N, Shepherd - 13.039
41. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9k, Thomas - 13.054
42. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 13.073
43. Brady Short, 36, Short - 13.085
44. Chad Boespflug, 98, Gatten - 13.117
45. Rex Norris III, 63, Norris - 13.131
46. John Memmer, 4m, Memmer - 13.148
47. Henry Clarke, 5k, Kruseman - 13.205
48. Anthony Peterman, 7p, Peterman - 13.205
49. Bret Mellenberndt, 97, Mellenberndt - 13.288
50. Brent Beauchamp, 112, Beauchamp - 13.332
51. Kevin Studley, 57, Studley - 13.367
52. Craig Dori, 38, Shoestring - 13.503
53. Jonathan Hendrick, 68, Hendrick - 13.528.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (8 laps)
1. Anderson
2. Robbins
3. Mellenberndt
4. Ballou. 5. Hendrick
6. Short
7. Burdette
8. Clarke
9. Thomas
10. Studley. 1:41.67

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (8 laps)
1. Ted Hines
2. Wissmiller
3. Boat
4. Goodnight
5. Boespflug
6. Memmer
7. Peterman
8. Beauchamp
9. Dori
10. Shepherd. 1:44.00

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Cottle
2. Ott
3. Anderson
4. Imel
5. Weir
6. Clayton
7. Shuman
8. Cummins
9. Mellenberndt
10. Biro. 2:09.36

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Windom
2. Bacon
3. Kruseman
4. Bland
5. Gurley
6. Tracy Hines
7. Hagen
8. Barth
9. Ballou
10. Robbins. 2:07.55

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Darland
2. Jones
3. Gardner
4. Boat
5. Martini
6. Fitzpatrick
7. Sweet
8. Ted Hines
9. Tripplett
10. Spencer
2:12.26

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Coons
2. Scheurenberg
3. Hockett
4. Stanbrough
5. Pace
6. Meseraull
7. Wissmiller
8. Goodnight
9. Mero
10. Whitt. NT

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Weir
2. Hagen
3. Sweet
4. Whitt
5. Tracy Hines
6. Clayton
7. Cummins
8. Ballou
9. Martini
10. Gurley
11. Pace
12. Barth
13. Fitzpatrick
14. Mero
15. Shuman
16. Robbins
17. Tripplett
18. Goodnight
19. Mellenberndt
20. Meseraull
21. Ted Hines
22. Wissmiller. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Cole Whitt
2. Darren Hagen
3. Brad Sweet
4. Jon Stanbrough
5. Shane Cottle
6. Tracy Hines
7. Dave Darland
8. Levi Jones
9. Jerry Coons Jr.
10. Chris Windom
11. Scotty Weir
12. Brady Bacon
13. Hunter Scheurenberg
14. Chad Boat
15. Daron Clayton
16. Cory Kruseman
17. Sammy Imel
18. Damion Gardner
19. Ryan Pace
20. Steve Ott
21. Jesse Hockett
22. A.J. Anderson
23. Jeff Bland
24. Brady Short. NT

**Biro flipped during the first heat. Spencer flipped during the third heat. Short flipped on lap 2 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-6 Gardner, Laps 7-30 Whitt.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-703; 2-Coons-669; 3-Whitt-659; 4-Tracy Hines-624; 5-Bacon-613; 6-Hagen-601; 7-Cottle-594; 8-Darland-578; 9-Sweet-528; 10-Gardner-528.

NEW CHEVY POWERS "INDIANA SPRINT WEEK" STANDINGS: 1-Cottle-173; 2-Darland-165; 3-Hagen-148; 4-Jones-148; 5-Coons-141.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: -- July 12 -- Gas City (IN) I-69 Speedway - 21st Chevy Powers "Indiana Sprint Week" Presented by Fatheadz

-credit: usac

Next article
ISW: Lawrenceburg results 2008-07-09

Previous article

ISW: Lawrenceburg results 2008-07-09

Next article

ISW: Kokomo results 2008-07-13

ISW: Kokomo results 2008-07-13
Load comments