Phoenix Copper World Classic Final Race Results

USAC COORS LIGHT SILVER BULLET SERIES RACE RESULTS: February 4-6, 1999 -- Phoenix, Arizona - Phoenix International Raceway - 23rd "Copper World Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: (Held Feb. 5) 1. Jason Leffler, 9, East/Stewart-25.567; 2. Ryan ...

Phoenix Copper World Classic Final Race Results

USAC COORS LIGHT SILVER BULLET SERIES RACE RESULTS: February 4-6, 1999 -- Phoenix, Arizona - Phoenix International Raceway - 23rd "Copper World Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS: (Held Feb. 5) 1. Jason Leffler, 9, East/Stewart-25.567; 2. Ryan Newman, 1, Vance-25.859; 3. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground-25.865; 4. Kenny Irwin, 2, Vance-25.957; 5. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-25.994; 6. Brian Tyler, 69, Dynamics-26.023; 7. Dan Drinan, 333, RE Technologies-26.123; 8. Brad Noffsinger, 40, Curb/Agajanian-26.137; 9. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester-26.176; 10. Paul White, 100, Cook-26.181; 11. Chuck Leary, 30, Leary-26.186; 12. Tony Hunt, 81, Bar-D-26.229; 13. J.J. Yeley, 67, Zarounian-26.266; 14. Bentley Warren, 29, S & S-26.275; 15. Jimmy Sills, 11, Snider/Foyt-26.300; 16. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-26.305; 17. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced Racing-26.306; 18. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco-26.372; 19. Eric Gordon, 41, Bowen-26.379; 20. John Heydenreich, 99, Mucci/Matczak-26.442; 21. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen-26.473; 22. Donnie Beechler, 16, Logan-26.521; 23. Jay Drake, 6, RPS-26.544; 24. Jon Herb, 52, Nowicke-26.619; 25. Ed Carpenter, 111, Snider-26.624; 26. Ken Hamilton, 90, Hamilton-26.671; 27. Jack Hewitt, 23, Dewitt-26.687; 28. Pat Abold, 01, West-26.738; 29. Mike Ordway, 32, Kazmark-26.751; 30. Rich Tobias, Jr., 74, RW Motorsports-26.917; 31. Derek Davidson, 62, Beaver-26.977; 32. Bobby McMahan, 26, Espindola-27.050; 33. Wally Pankratz, 98, Maples-27.129; 34. Todd Kane, 75, Dixon/Kane-27.394; 35. Robin Bank, 72, Brown/Duda-27.396; 36. Ron Horton, 117, Krenn-27.414; 37. Ray Bragg, 89, Moore-27.502; 38. Ricky Logan, 80, Beach-27.594; 39. Dane Carter, 27, Carter-28.090; 40. Joe Gosek, 122, Powell-28.191; 41. Mike Adkins, 71, Madkins-28.659; 42. Shane Scully, 45, Pritchett-28.805; 43. Ray Evans, 95, Burmeister-29.499; 44. Brian Gerster, 25, BWB-NT; 45. Vern Church, 114, Church-NT; 46. Michael Lauterborn, 13, Lauterborn-NT; 47. Bill Rose, 42, Robison-NT; 48. Ray Evans, 85, Evans-NT; 49. #120, Nolen-NT. NOTE: Rick Sipes also in car #45, Don Powell and Tyler Walker also in car #122, Lou Burmeister also in car #95).

QUALIFYING RACE: (10 laps - Held Feb. 5) 1. Hewitt, 2. Carpenter, 3. Abold, 4. K.Hamilton, 5. Pankratz, 6. Tobias, 7. Davidson, 8. Kane, 9. McMahan, 10. Bank, 11. Logan, 12. Adkins, 13. Bragg, 14. Evans, 15. Scully, 16. Carter, 17. Horton, 18. Gosek, 19. Ordway. NT

FEATURE: (50 miles - Held Feb. 6) 1. Leffler, 2. Tyler, 3. Noffsinger, 4. Hines, 5. Darland, 6. Hieber, 7. Heydenreich, 8. Newman, 9. Carpenter, 10. Sills, 11. Yeley, 12. White, 13. Drake, 14. Gordon, 15. Warren, 16. Hunt, 17. Leary, 18. Tobias, 19. Herb, 20. Gamester, 21. Irwin, 22. Elliott, 23. Hewitt, 24. Abold, 25. Pankratz, 26. Drinan, 27. K.Hamilton, 28. McCord, 29. Fillip, 30. Beechler. NT FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-4 Leffler, Laps 5-11 Irwin, Laps 12-50 Leffler.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS: 1-Tyler-117; 2-Noffsinger-105; 3-Hieber-99; 4-Newman-99; 5-Darland-93; 6-Hines-90; 7-Leffler-72; 8-White-71; 9-Gordon-58; 10-Fillip-51.

NEXT COORS LIGHT SILVER BULLET RACE: April 7-8 - Nazareth (PA) Speedway

shares
comments
Copper World Classic Qualifying Results

Previous article

Copper World Classic Qualifying Results

Next article

Phoenix Jason Leffler Copper World Classic Review

Phoenix Jason Leffler Copper World Classic Review
Load comments