World of Outlaws'' opener, Houston Raceway Park Results
2000 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Inaugural Texas Shootout Houston Raceway Park, Baytown, TX Friday, April 7, Preliminary Program Vivarin qualifications: 1. Mark ...
2000 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
Inaugural Texas Shootout
Houston Raceway Park, Baytown, TX
Friday, April 7, Preliminary Program
Vivarin qualifications: 1. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 13.777 (single-lap
record); 2. Danny Lasoski, Roth 83, 13.782; 3. Sammy Swindell, Swindell 1,
13.845; 4. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 13.890; 5. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W,
14.012; 6. Johnny Herrera, DOCC Motorsports 20, 14.013; 7. Dale Blaney, DB
Racing 93, 14.028; 8. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 14.037; 9. Andy
Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 14.149; 10. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 14.163; 11.
Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 14.193; 12. Daryn Pittman, Pittman 3, 14.194; 13.
Jac Haudenschild, Elden 22, 14.213; 14. Lance Blevins, Blevins 21, 14.232;
15. Brooke Tatnell, Parsons 6, 14.233; 16. Gary Wright, Wright 9, 14.298;
17. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 14.306; 18. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 14.382;
19. Travis Rilat, Archer 1A, 14.461; 20. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing
7, 14.489; 21. Greg Hodnett, Millennium Racing V12, 14.500; 22. Randy
Hannagan, Holbrook 8H, 14.526; 23. Ronald Laney, Laney 52, 14.573; 24.
Jason Johnson, Row 41, 14.606; 25. Scott Young, Young 8, 14.650; 26. John
Bankston, Bankston 8J, 14.709; 27. Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 14.958; 28. Christi
Passmore, GAP Roofing 1AC, 15.442; 29. Larry Hartwell, Hartwell 10,
15.772; 30. Travys Mize, Phantom Racing 29M, 16.125; 31. Earl Whatley,
Jr., Whatley 27, 16.189; 32. Tony Biggert, Biggert 23B, 17.393; 33. Dan
Oswalt, Oswalt D1, no time; 34. Greg Rilat, Rilat 35, no time.
First NAPA AUTO PARTS Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Andy Hillenburg, 2.
Danny Wood, 3. Jac Haudenschild, 4. Mark Kinser, 5. Greg Hodnett, 6. Joey
Saldana, 7. Scott Young, 8. Larry Hartwell. (first five qualified for the
First CHANNELLOCK Dash)
Second NAPA AUTO PARTS Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Johnny Herrera, 2.
Donny Schatz, 3. Lance Blevins, 4. Tim Shaffer, 5. Danny Lasoski, 6. Randy
Hannagan, 7. John Bankston, 8. Travys Mize. (first five qualified for the
Second CHANNELLOCK Dash)
Third NAPA AUTO PARTS Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Stevie Smith, 2.
Dale Blaney, 3. Brooke Tatnell, 4. Sammy Swindell, 5. Travis Rilat, 6.
Ronald Laney, 7. Brad Furr, 8. Earl Whatley, Jr., 9. Dan Oswalt. (first
five qualified for the First CHANNELLOCK Dash)
Fourth NAPA AUTO PARTS Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Daryn Pittman, 2.
Steve Kinser, 3. Gary Wright, 4. Paul McMahan, 5. Craig Dollansky, 6.
Jason Johnson, 7. Christi Passmore, 8. Greg Rilat, 9. Tony Biggert. (first
five qualified for the Second CHANNELLOCK Dash)
First CHANNELLOCK Dash (eight laps): 1. Stevie Smith, 2. Andy
Hillenburg, 3. Dale Blaney, 4. Jac Haudenschild, 5. Danny Wood, 6. Brooke
Tatnell, 7. Mark Kinser, 8. Sammy Swindell, 9. Travis Rilat, 10. Greg
Hodnett ($150). (first six qualified for first six inside rows in the
Preliminary Feature)
Second CHANNELLOCK Dash (eight laps): 1. Daryn Pittman, 2. Johnny
Herrera, 3. Gary Wright, 4. Steve Kinser, 5. Lance Blevins, 6. Craig
Dollansky, 7. Paul McMahan, 8. Danny Lasoski, 9. Donny Schatz, 10. Tim
Shaffer. (first six lined up in first six outside rows in the Preliminary
Feature)
B Feature (12 laps): 1. Joey Saldana, 2. Randy Hannagan, 3. Ronald
Laney, 4. Brad Furr, 5. Jason Johnson, 6. Scott Young ($125); 7. John
Bankston ($100); 8. Christi Passmore ($75); 9. Larry Hartwell ($60); 10.
Tony Biggert ($50); 11. Earl Whatley, Jr. ($40); 12. Travys Mize ($40);
13. Dan Oswalt ($40); 14. Greg Rilat ($40). (first four qualified for the
Preliminary Feature)
Preliminary Feature (25 laps): 1. Stevie Smith ($5,000); 2. Steve
Kinser ($3,000); 3. Andy Hillenburg ($1,800); 4. Johnny Herrera ($1,600);
5. Dale Blaney ($1,400); 6. Gary Wright ($1,300); 7. Danny Lasoski
($1,250); 8. Lance Blevins ($1,200); 9. Mark Kinser ($1,100); 10. Craig
Dollansky ($1,050); 11. Danny Wood ($1,025); 12. Sammy Swindell ($1,000);
13. Brooke Tatnell ($900); 14. Paul McMahan ($700); 15. Donny Schatz
($600); 16. Joey Saldana ($570); 17. Brad Furr ($570); 18. Randy Hannagan
($570); 19. Tim Shaffer ($550); 20. Ronald Laney ($570); 21. Travis Rilat
($550); 22. Jac Haudenschild ($550); 23. Jason Johnson ($570); 24. Daryn
Pittman ($550). DNS - Greg Hodnett; replaced by Jason Johnson
Lap leaders: Daryn Pittman 1, Stevie Smith 2-25
Vivarin Fast-Time Award winner: Mark Kinser
WoO
Be part of Motorsport community
Join the conversationShare Or Save This Story
Subscribe and access Motorsport.com with your ad-blocker.
From Formula 1 to MotoGP we report straight from the paddock because we love our sport, just like you. In order to keep delivering our expert journalism, our website uses advertising. Still, we want to give you the opportunity to enjoy an ad-free and tracker-free website and to continue using your adblocker.
Top Comments