2002 World Superbikes entry list

<pre> 2002 Provisional entry lists for the Superbike, Supersport and Superside Sidecar World Championships are as follows: Superbike World Championship Entry List No. Team Rider / Nat. Machine 1 Ducati ...

2002 World Superbikes entry list

<pre> 2002 Provisional entry lists for the Superbike, Supersport and Superside Sidecar World Championships are as follows:

Superbike World Championship Entry List

 No. Team Rider / Nat. Machine 1 Ducati Infostrada Troy Bayliss AUS Ducati 998 R 11 Ruben Xaus ESP Ducati 998 R 2 Castrol Honda Colin Edwards USA Honda VTR 1000 SP2 5 Castrol Honda Rumi Mark Heckles GBR Honda VTR 1000 SP2 41 Aprilia Racing Noriyuki Haga JPN Aprilia RSV 1000 SP 14 Kawasaki Racing Hitoyasu Izutsu JPN Kawasaki ZX-7RR 9 Chris Walker GBR Kawasaki ZX-7RR 32 Eric Bostrom * USA Kawasaki ZX-7RR 100 HM Plant Ducati Neil Hodgson GBR Ducati 996 R 52 James Toseland GBR Ducati 996 R 10 Alstare Suzuki Gregorio Lavilla ESP Suzuki GSX-R750Y 155 Ducati L&M Ben Bostrom USA Ducati 998 R 7 Ducati NCR Pier-Francesco Chili ITA Ducati 996 R 19 Team Pedercini Lucio Pedercini ITA Ducati 996 R 20 Marco Borciani ITA Ducati 996 R 28 Serafino Foti ITA Ducati 996 SPS 17 D.F.X Racing Ducati Steve Martin AUS Ducati 996 R 22 Alessandro Antonello ITA Ducati 996 R 69 Pacific Team Thierry Mulot FRA Ducati 996 SPS 68 White Endurance Bertrand Stey FRA Honda VTR 1000 SP1 70 Yann Gyger SUI Honda VTR 1000 SP1 36 Benelli Sport Peter Goddard AUS Benelli Tornado Tre 900 46 Team Kawasaki Bertocchi Mauro Sanchini ITA Kawasaki ZX-7RR 47 Ivan Clementi ITA Kawasaki ZX-7RR 23 JM Racing Team Jiri Mrkyvka CZE Ducati 996 SPS 4 Foggy Petronas ** Troy Corser AUS Foggy FP1 44 James Haydon GBR Foggy FP1 33 Spaziotel Racing Juan Borja ESP Ducati 996 R 

* Will participate in six selected events ** As from Laguna Seca (14/07) ; subject to motorcycle homologation by the FIM

Supersport World Championship Entry List

 No. Team Rider / Nat. Machine 1 Kawasaki Racing Andrew Pitt AUS Kawasaki ZX-6R 8 James Ellison GBR Kawasaki ZX-6R 69 Yamaha Belgarda James Whitham GBR Yamaha YZF R6 2 Paolo Casoli ITA Yamaha YZF R6 3 Yamaha-MotorGermany Jörg Teuchert GER Yamaha YZF R6 91 Christian Kellner GER Yamaha YZF R6 6 Ten Kate Honda Pere Riba ESP Honda CBR 600F 99 Fabien Foret FRA Honda CBR 600F 12 Alstare Suzuki Stéphane Chambon FRA Suzuki GSX-R600 37 Katsuaki Fujiwara JPN Suzuki GSX-R600 5 BKM Honda Racing Kevin Curtain AUS Honda CBR 600F 55 Robert Ulm AUT Honda CBR 600F 33 Saveko Racing Team Jim Moodie GBR Yamaha YZF R6 34 Robert D. Frost GBR Yamaha YZF R6 20 Team Lorenzini Stefano Cruciani ITA Yamaha YZF R6 44 Antonio Carlacci ITA Yamaha YZF R6 22 Dienza Performance Vittoriano Guareschi ITA Honda CBR 600F 23 Dean Thomas AUS Honda CBR 600F 71 Van-zon-HondaT.K.R. Werner Daemen BEL Honda CBR 600F 17 Chris Vermeulen AUS Honda CBR 600F 7 Honda UK Race Team Karl Muggeridge AUS Honda CBR 600F 10 John McGuiness GBR Honda CBR 600F 11 Ducati NCR Nortel Piergiorgio Bontempi ITA Ducati 748 R 14 GIMotorsport Diego Giugovaz ITA Yamaha YZF R6 15 Five Racing Alessio Corradi ITA Yamaha YZF R6 9 O.P.C.M.-Racing Iain McPherson GBR Yamaha YZF R6 18 Christian Zaiser AUT Yamaha YZF R6 16 Rox Racing Team Gianluca Nannelli ITA Ducati 748 R 19 Weger Racing Team Alexander Schlaefke GER Honda CBR 600F 

Sidecar World Championship Entry List

 No Rider-Passenger / Nat. Engine-Chassis Team 1 Klaus Klaffenbock/Christian Parzer AUT/AUT Yamaha LCR Team Klaffenbock Racing 2 Steve Webster/Paul Woodhead GBR/GBR Suzuki LCR Liveonscreen Racing 3 Steve Abbott/Jamie Biggs GBR/GBR Yamaha Windle Grebensek Racing 4 Jörg Steinhausen/Trevor Hopinkson GER/GBR Suzuki LCR Steinhausen Racing 5 Tom Hanks/Phil Biggs GBR/GBR Yamaha LCR Hanks Racing 6 Ian Guy/tba GBR/tba Suzuki LCR tba 7 Martien v Gils/Tonny v Gils NED/NED Suzuki LCR Maton Racing 8 Stuart Muldoon/Andy Peach GBR/GBR Suzuki LCR liveonscreen Racing 10 Dieter Eilers/Andreas Kolloch GER/GER Suzuki LCR Rennteam Eilers 11 Peter Schröder/Ueli Wäfler SUI/SUI Suzuki LCR Schroder Racing 12 Gerhard Hauzenberger/Trevor Crone SUI/GBR Suzuki LCR Hauzenberger Racing 13 Mike Roscher/Uwe Neubert GER/GER tba RSC Roscher Side Car 14 Paul Steenbergen/Rene Steenbergen NED/NED Suzuki LCR Steenbergen Racing 16 Chris Founds/Peter Founds GBR/GBR Yamaha LCR Founds Racing 19 Dan Morrisey/Mark Cox GBR/GBR Yamaha LCR Excalibur Racing 21 Barry Fleury/Jane Fleury NZL/NZL Suzuki LCR Team Fleury Racing 22 Rob Cameron/Ian Simons GBR/GBR Suzuki LCR Global Motorsports 25 Sébastien Delannoy/Jérôme Vannier FRA/FRA Suzuki Windle Team Sand. Seb 72 30 Tero Karttiala/Timo Karttiala FIN/FIN Honda ART Karttiala Racing 31 Rick Murray/John Scott USA/USA tba tba 32 B. Kohlmann/tba GER/GER tba tba 33 Uwe Goettlich Johannes Koloska GER/GER Suzuki LCR Team Lausitz Sidecar Racing 34 Roger Lovelock/tba GBR/GBR Suzuki LCR Diet Get Fit 55 Markus Schlosser/Adolf Hänni SUI/SUI LCR Hänni Racing 

-fim/aa racing-

shares
comments
Imola Michelin race report
Previous article

Imola Michelin race report

Next article

AA Kyalami readies for April event

AA Kyalami readies for April event
Load comments