Prod Results

PROVISIONAL TIMES - PRACTICE SESSION ...

Prod Results

PROVISIONAL TIMES - PRACTICE SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 4 EP

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 11:25:36 10-06-1997

1st Prct 2nd Prct # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap

1 36 John Baucom/Charlotte/NC/SE/CCar Sports Car Authority Fiat Spider 1:38.673 No-Time 87.561 mph 2 99 Pratt Cole/Salt Lake City/UT/NP/SanF Kayco Transport/Mazda/Goodyear Mazda Miata 1:38.971 No-Time 3 89 Mark Brannon/Paradise Valley/AZ/SP/Ariz MD Brannon DDS PC/Patent IT! Elva Courier 1:39.292 No-Time 4 83 Sam Halkias/Westerville/OH/CE/OhV Valvoline/Catawba Island Triumph TR-6 1:40.071 No-Time 5 13 Bob Boig/Medway/MA/NE/NEng Red Line Oil/Comptune Mazda Miata 1:40.244 No-Time 6 5 Tom Robertson/Madison/MS/CE/BhV Sewickley Motorsports Lotus Super 7 1:40.634 No-Time 7 25 Rodger Cook/Zephyrhills/FL/SE/CFla Specialty Cars Inc Mazda Miata 1:40.793 No-Time 8 14 Hardy Prentice/Daly City/CA/NP/SanF HR Prentice & Co/Quikskins/TRF Triumph TR-3 1:43.260 No-Time 9 12 Gregg Crandall/Lynchburg/VA/SE/BlRg KMA Racing/Valvoline/Goodyear Porsche 912 1:44.024 No-Time 10 2 Rod Kent/Glendale/AZ/SP/Ariz The Roadster Factory Triumph TR-6 1:44.052 No-Time 11 4 Tim Silver/Cincinnati/OH/CE/Cinc Jeri, Jenny, Sarah Silver/IPM MG B 1:44.182 No-Time 12 51 Ron Wicker/Rutherford/CA/NP/SanF Roger Kraus Racing/HP House Porsche 914 1:44.186 No-Time 13 42 Gerald Lamb/Oswego/IL/CE/Milw Procoat/Morgan Tech MG B 1:45.537 No-Time 14 15 Brian Haupt/Sping Hill/KS/MW/KC Carriage & Motor Works, Inc A-R Spider 1:46.416 No-Time 15 21 Larry Funk/Oberlin/OH/CE/NeOh Kumho Tire/All Automotive Honda CRXsi 1:46.443 No-Time 16 37 Chip Bond/Somerset/VA/NE/WDC Triumph TR-4 1:47.290 No-Time 17 38 James Stouffer Jr/Port Clinton/OH/NE/MahV Catawba Island Marina Triumph TR-6 1:51.639 No-Time 18 22 Lloyd Jennings/Brownsburg/IN/CE/Indy Hancock Silica Sand/Davis Co Ford Pinto 1:53.015 No-Time 19 39 Dean Manion/Grain Valley/MO/MW/KC Manion Technologies MG B 1:53.075 No-Time 20 72 Jack Madison/Port Clinton/OH/NE/MahV Catawba Is Marina/Roadster Fct Triumph TR-6 @1:58.959 No-Time 21 44 Walter Michael/Marlton/NJ/NE/SJy M Elaine Michael/Horner Weld Dodge GLH @2:00.251 No-Time 22 28 Richard Luening/Greenfield/WI/CE/Milw Threading Technologies MG B No-Time No-Time 23 34 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh F & R Imports Datsun 2000 No-Time No-Time 24 55 Robert Bennett/Granger/IN/CE/InNw Absolute Insurance MG B No-Time No-Time 25 66 Jerome Hinkle/Catonsville/MD/NE/WDC Chesapeake Resources Lotus Seven S4 No-Time No-Time 26 96 David Mead/Tacoma/WA/NP/SanF Kayco Transport/Mazda/Goodyear Mazda RX-7 No-Time No-Time

@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - PRACTICE SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 18 FP

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 15:52:34 10-06-1997

1st Prct 2nd Prct # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap

1 9 Craig Chima/Akron/OH/CE/NeOh Comptune/Goodyear/Red Line Oil MG Midget 1:39.348 No-Time 86.967 mph 2 3 Rick Haynes/Columbus/OH/CE/OhV Sports&Imports/Midwest Mtrspts MG Midget 1:40.230 No-Time 3 77 Joe Huffaker/Petaluma/CA/NP/SanF Huffaker Eng/Red Line/Goodyear MG Midget 1:40.309 No-Time 4 1 Jim Saurino/Estes Park/CO/RM/Colo Race Shop/Comptune/Red Line MG Midget 1:40.524 No-Time 5 93 Harold Flescher/Weston/MA/NE/NEng Comptune/C.A.R.S./Red Line AH Sprite 1:40.726 No-Time 6 01 Bobby Wolf/Bedford Heights/OH/CE/NeOh Hyper-drive/Valvoline/OH Auto MG Midget 1:42.425 No-Time 7 47 Bill Niemeyer Jr/Loveland/OH/CE/Cinc Mini Mania/Technical Equipment MG Midget 1:42.630 No-Time 8 19 Mark Irwin/Knoxville/TN/SE/ETnn AutoGraffix/Appalachian Tire Bertone X19 1:43.541 No-Time 9 25 Mark Weber/St Louis/MO/MW/StL Goodyear/Red Line/ReMax/Hopkns A-H Sprite 1:44.076 No-Time 10 52 Gary Johnson/Knoxville/TN/SE/ETnn East Tennessee Race Prep MG Midget 1:44.323 No-Time 11 7 Ed Rubenzer/Menomonee Falls/WI/CE/Milw SBS Batteries MG Midget 1:44.763 No-Time 12 08 Jim Knorr/Marietta/CA/SE/Atl SFD Engines MG Midget 1:47.649 No-Time 13 17 Ron Copeland/Holland/OH/CE/NwOh Airtouch Cellular/Valvoline Honda CRX 1:48.970 No-Time 14 13 Scott Durbin/Chicago/IL/CE/Milw Berger Architects/Runges Auto A-H Sprite 1:50.203 No-Time 15 21 Keith Gillespie/Phoenix/AZ/SP/Ariz HAS Motorsports Honda CRX 1:50.505 No-Time 16 00 Duck Allen/Portland/OR/NP/Ore Marque Motors/Curran Spring VW Rabbit 1:54.575 No-Time 17 83 Terry Rohr/Cave Creek/AZ/SP/Ariz HAS Motorsports VW Rabbit 1:55.904 No-Time 18 43 David Morgan/Scottsdale/AZ/SP/Ariz Sanoborn/Sport/Print/BS Racing MG Midget 1:56.014 No-Time 19 31 William Campbell/Anderson/IN/CE/Indy Valvoline/Mini Mania/Behrens Sprite MKll No-Time No-Time 20 44 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh F & R Imports MG Midget No-Time No-Time

@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - PRACTICE SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 8 GP

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 07:57:22 10-06-1997

1st Prct 2nd Prct # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap

1 35 Dean C Johnson/Wayzata/MN/CE/LOL Precision Tune Auto Care TriumphSpitfire 1:42.324 No-Time 84.437 mph 2 14 George Bauchman/Maumee/OH/CE/NwOh Midwest Motorsports MG Midget 1:43.649 No-Time 3 18 Steve Sargis/Frankfort/IL/CE/BhV SBS Batteries/Hoosier Tire TriumphSpitfire 1:43.755 No-Time 4 25 Mark Weber/St Louis/MO/MW/StL Goodyear/Red Line/ReMax/Hopkns A-H Sprite 1:44.989 No-Time 5 26 Kent Prather/Wakarusa/KS/MW/Kan Prather Rcng/Victoria British MG A 1:45.562 No-Time 6 77 Phillip Krantz/Holly/MI/CE/Det Rek Racing/Petron Pluss/Meta TriumphSpitfire 1:45.876 No-Time 7 44 Kevin Allen/Green Cove Spgs/FL/SE/Bucc RC Racing/Hoosier/A&S TriumphSpitfire 1:45.961 No-Time 8 53 Daniel Huntsman/Point Reyes/CA/NP/SanF Red Line/Huffaker/Huntsman AG MG Midget 1:47.266 No-Time 9 86 Kevin Gilbert/Martell/NE/MW/Neb E & P Auto A-R Spider 1:48.751 No-Time 10 68 Larry Dennis/College Park/MD/NE/WDC Datsun Dynamics/Baldwin Grphx Datsun PL510 1:50.454 No-Time 11 58 Lona Bradbury/Simpsonville/SC/SE/Atl Mini Mania/High Tech/B&Z Rcng A-H Sprite 1:51.358 No-Time 12 11 Jim Powell/Glen Mills/PA/NE/Phil TriumphSpitfire 1:53.715 No-Time 13 19 Steven Hudler/Rochester/MI/CE/Det Bad Magic/Spartan Motel/Avon C Datsun 510 1:53.878 No-Time 14 83 Terry Rohr/Cave Creek/AZ/SP/Ariz HAS Motorsports VW Rabbit 1:54.920 No-Time 15 03 Karl McColl/Broomfield/CO/RM/Colo The McPartners@ReMax West Nissan 510 1:59.127 No-Time 16 29 Chris Fox/Gaithersburg/MD/NE/WDC Buckingham Brit Pts/Mini Mania A-H Sprite 2:01.156 No-Time 17 63 Beau Gabel/Chuluota/FL/SE/Fla Mini Mania MG Midget @2:03.795 No-Time 18 17 Hugh Armstrong/Wilmot/WI/CE/Milw Lakes Auto Body/Midwest Mtrspt MG Midget No-Time No-Time 19 32 Thomas Reichenbach/Livonia/MI/CE/Det Pi Electronics/Comptune Fiat X1-9 No-Time No-Time 20 34 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh F & R Imports Datsun 1600 No-Time No-Time 21 51 Bret Parker/Orlando/FL/SE/CFla Nicor/Hoosier/RCR Racing A-H Sprite No-Time No-Time 22 62 Peter Rogers/Rochester/NH/SE/Fla Action Parts Inc. A-H Sprite No-Time No-Time 23 66 Chris Crisenbery/Parma/MI/CE/NwOh Rascal Rcng/Midwest Mtrspt/Rek TriumphSpitfire No-Time No-Time

@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - PRACTICE SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 7 HP

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 11:00:07 10-06-1997

1st Prct 2nd Prct # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap

1 4 Ron Bartell/Madbury/NH/NE/NEng Hoosier/Valvoline A-H Sprite MKll 1:45.412 No-Time 81.964 mph 2 54 Ray Stone/Boiling Springs/PA/NE/WDC Comptune/Red Line/Winners Cir A-H Sprite MK1 1:45.456 No-Time 3 36 Brian Linn/Hermosa Beach/CA/SP/CSCC Red Line/Huffaker/Mini Mania A-H Sprite 1:45.897 No-Time 4 41 Randy Canfield/Gaithersburg/MD/NE/WDC Comptune/Red Line/Winner Cir A-H Sprite 1:45.996 No-Time 5 7 Adam Malley/Conyers/GA/SE/Atl Pro Import Services Honda Civic 1:46.497 No-Time 6 87 Raymond Yergler/Ankeny/IA/CE/GtRv IADA/Hoosier Tire MG Midget MKll 1:47.183 No-Time 7 16 Tony Drum/Mt Holly/NC/SE/CCar Sports Car Salvage/Comptune A-H 1:47.767 No-Time 8 6 Debbie Schreiner/Broken Arrow/OK/MW/NeOk The Race Shop/Comptune Midget Tuna 4 1:48.896 No-Time 9 34 John Salisbury/Gurnee/IL/CE/BhV Mini Mania/A & M Tire A-H Sprite MKl 1:49.307 No-Time 10 33 Jay Lutz/Ft Wayne/IN/CE/FtWn Comptune/Mini Mania/Hoosier A-H Sprite 1:49.983 No-Time 11 86 Phil Chiles/Hopkinsville/KY/MW/StL Comptune/Chiles Motorsports A-H Sprite 1:52.378 No-Time 12 27 John Bolehala/Pottstown/PA/NE/Phil Mini Mania/Red Line Oil A-H Sprite 1:53.109 No-Time 13 46 Greg Feller/Maumee/OH/CE/NwOh Dad/Midwest Motorsports MG Midget 1:56.979 No-Time 14 24 John Hall Jr/Gibsonville/NC/SE/Atl Low Rock Farm/Triangle Racing A-H Sprite MKl 2:01.786 No-Time 15 1 Michael Feavel/Benton/LA/SW/RdRv Ricky & Sherry Crawford A-H Sprite No-Time No-Time 16 37 Steve Hussey/Los Gatos/CA/NP/SanF Mini Mania/Huffaker/Red Line A-H Sprite MK l No-Time No-Time 17 94 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh F & R Imports Datsun 1200 No-Time No-Time 18 00 Anatoly Arutunoff/Tulsa/OK/MW/NeOk Armais Inc/Hallett Racing Opel GT1100 No-Time No-Time

@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________

PROVISIONAL TIMES - QUALIFYING SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 4 EP

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 11:33:19 10-07-1997

1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap Fast Lap

1 99 Pratt Cole/Salt Lake City/UT/NP/SanF Kayco Transport/Mazda/Goodyear Mazda Miata 1:38.556 No-Time 87.665 mph 2 13 Bob Boig/Medway/MA/NE/NEng Red Line Oil/Comptune Mazda Miata 1:39.051 No-Time 3 36 John Baucom/Charlotte/NC/SE/CCar Sports Car Authority Fiat Spider 1:39.741 No-Time 4 83 Sam Halkias/Westerville/OH/CE/OhV Valvoline/Catawba Island Triumph TR-6 1:40.376 No-Time 5 5 Tom Robertson/Madison/MS/CE/BhV Sewickley Motorsports Lotus Super 7 1:40.540 No-Time 6 25 Rodger Cook/Zephyrhills/FL/SE/CFla Specialty Cars Inc Mazda Miata 1:40.627 No-Time 7 42 Gerald Lamb/Oswego/IL/CE/Milw Procoat/Morgan Tech MG B 1:42.413 No-Time 8 4 Tim Silver/Cincinnati/OH/CE/Cinc Jeri, Jenny, Sarah Silver/IPM MG B 1:42.486 No-Time 9 12 Gregg Crandall/Lynchburg/VA/SE/BlRg KMA Racing/Valvoline/Goodyear Porsche 912 1:42.752 No-Time 10 51 Ron Wicker/Rutherford/CA/NP/SanF Roger Kraus Racing/HP House Porsche 914 1:42.857 No-Time 11 89 Mark Brannon/Paradise Valley/AZ/SP/Ariz MD Brannon DDS PC/Patent IT! Elva Courier 1:43.111 No-Time 12 14 Hardy Prentice/Daly City/CA/NP/SanF HR Prentice & Co/Quikskins/TRF Triumph TR-3 1:43.769 No-Time 13 21 Larry Funk/Oberlin/OH/CE/NeOh Kumho Tire/All Automotive Honda CRXsi 1:44.259 No-Time 14 2 Rod Kent/Glendale/AZ/SP/Ariz The Roadster Factory Triumph TR-6 1:44.613 No-Time 15 38 James Stouffer Jr/Port Clinton/OH/NE/MahV Catawba Island Marina Triumph TR-6 1:47.345 No-Time 16 15 Brian Haupt/Sping Hill/KS/MW/KC Carriage & Motor Works, Inc A-R Spider 1:47.934 No-Time 17 55 Robert Bennett/Granger/IN/CE/InNw Absolute Insurance MG B 1:48.378 No-Time 18 37 Chip Bond/Somerset/VA/NE/WDC Electromotive Triumph TR-4 1:48.672 No-Time 19 72 Jack Madison/Port Clinton/OH/NE/MahV Catawba Is Marina/Roadster Fct Triumph TR-6 1:48.746 No-Time 20 39 Dean Manion/Grain Valley/MO/MW/KC Manion Technologies MG B 1:53.032 No-Time 21 44 Walter Michael/Marlton/NJ/NE/SJy M Elaine Michael/Horner Weld Dodge GLH @1:59.378 No-Time 22 22 Lloyd Jennings/Brownsburg/IN/CE/Indy Hancock Silica Sand/Davis Co Ford Pinto No-Time No-Time 23 28 Richard Luening/Greenfield/WI/CE/Milw Threading Technologies MG B No-Time No-Time 24 34 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh F & R Imports Datsun 2000 No-Time No-Time 25 66 Jerome Hinkle/Catonsville/MD/NE/WDC Chesapeake Resources Lotus Seven S4 No-Time No-Time 26 96 David Mead/Tacoma/WA/NP/SanF Kayco Transport/Mazda/Goodyear Mazda RX-7 No-Time No-Time

@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - QUALIFYING SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 18 FP

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 11:34:10 10-07-1997

1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap Fast Lap

1 77 Joe Huffaker/Petaluma/CA/NP/SanF Huffaker Eng/Red Line/Goodyear MG Midget 1:39.063 No-Time 87.217 mph 2 93 Harold Flescher/Weston/MA/NE/NEng Comptune/C.A.R.S./Red Line AH Sprite 1:40.485 No-Time 3 47 Bill Niemeyer Jr/Loveland/OH/CE/Cinc Mini Mania/Technical Equipment MG Midget 1:41.696 No-Time 4 1 Jim Saurino/Estes Park/CO/RM/Colo Race Shop/Comptune/Red Line MG Midget 1:41.727 No-Time 5 01 Bobby Wolf/Bedford Heights/OH/CE/NeOh Hyper-drive/Valvoline/OH Auto MG Midget 1:42.686 No-Time 6 19 Mark Irwin/Knoxville/TN/SE/ETnn AutoGraffix/Appalachian Tire Bertone X19 1:43.276 No-Time 7 3 Rick Haynes/Columbus/OH/CE/OhV Sports&Imports/Midwest Mtrspts MG Midget 1:43.967 No-Time 8 52 Gary Johnson/Knoxville/TN/SE/ETnn East Tennessee Race Prep MG Midget 1:44.070 No-Time 9 9 Craig Chima/Akron/OH/CE/NeOh Comptune/Goodyear/Red Line Oil MG Midget 1:44.798 No-Time 10 7 Ed Rubenzer/Menomonee Falls/WI/CE/Milw SBS Batteries MG Midget 1:45.381 No-Time 11 41 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh F & R Imports MG Midget 1:46.020 No-Time 12 08 Jim Knorr/Marietta/CA/SE/Atl SFD Engines MG Midget 1:47.538 No-Time 13 85 Mark Weber/St Louis/MO/MW/StL Goodyear/Red Line/ReMax/Hopkns A-H Sprite 1:48.176 No-Time 14 17 Ron Copeland/Holland/OH/CE/NwOh Airtouch Cellular/Valvoline Honda CRX 1:48.829 No-Time 15 24 Keith Gillespie/Phoenix/AZ/SP/Ariz HAS Motorsports Honda CRX 1:49.833 No-Time 16 31 William Campbell/Anderson/IN/CE/Indy Valvoline/Mini Mania/Behrens Sprite MKll 1:53.627 No-Time 17 00 Duck Allen/Portland/OR/NP/Ore Marque Motors/Curran Spring VW Rabbit 1:55.496 No-Time 18 43 David Morgan/Scottsdale/AZ/SP/Ariz Sanoborn/Sport/Print/BS Racing MG Midget 1:57.413 No-Time 19 8 Terry Rohr/Cave Creek/AZ/SP/Ariz HAS Motorsports VW Rabbit 1:58.596 No-Time 20 73 Scott Durbin/Chicago/IL/CE/Milw Berger Architects/Runges Auto A-H Sprite No-Time No-Time

@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - QUALIFYING SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 8 GP

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 10:02:17 10-07-1997

1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap Fast Lap

1 35 Dean C Johnson/Wayzata/MN/CE/LOL Precision Tune Auto Care TriumphSpitfire 1:40.755**No-Time 85.752 mph 2 14 George Bauchman/Maumee/OH/CE/NwOh Midwest Motorsports MG Midget 1:43.497 No-Time 3 18 Steve Sargis/Frankfort/IL/CE/BhV SBS Batteries/Hoosier Tire TriumphSpitfire 1:43.834 No-Time 4 44 Kevin Allen/Green Cove Spgs/FL/SE/Bucc RC Racing/Hoosier/A&S TriumphSpitfire 1:44.175 No-Time 5 77 Phillip Krantz/Holly/MI/CE/Det Rek Racing/Petron Pluss/Meta TriumphSpitfire 1:45.562 No-Time 6 53 Daniel Huntsman/Point Reyes/CA/NP/SanF Red Line/Huffaker/Huntsman AG MG Midget 1:46.900 No-Time 7 3 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh F & R Imports Datsun 1600 1:47.345 No-Time 8 66 Chris Crisenbery/Parma/MI/CE/NwOh Rascal Rcng/Midwest Mtrspt/Rek TriumphSpitfire 1:47.588 No-Time 9 26 Kent Prather/Wakarusa/KS/MW/Kan Prather Rcng/Victoria British MG A 1:47.702 No-Time 10 58 Lona Bradbury/Simpsonville/SC/SE/Atl Mini Mania/High Tech/B&Z Rcng A-H Sprite 1:47.715 No-Time 11 25 Mark Weber/St Louis/MO/MW/StL Goodyear/Red Line/ReMax/Hopkns A-H Sprite 1:48.445 No-Time 12 8 Kevin Gilbert/Martell/NE/MW/Neb E & P Auto A-R Spider 1:48.692 No-Time 13 68 Larry Dennis/College Park/MD/NE/WDC Datsun Dynamics/Baldwin Grphx Datsun PL510 1:50.976 No-Time 14 03 Karl McColl/Broomfield/CO/RM/Colo The McPartners@ReMax West Nissan 510 1:51.824 No-Time 15 19 Steven Hudler/Rochester/MI/CE/Det Bad Magic/Spartan Motel/Avon C Datsun 510 1:53.295 No-Time 16 29 Chris Fox/Gaithersburg/MD/NE/WDC Buckingham Brit Pts/Mini Mania A-H Sprite 1:53.578 No-Time 17 11 Jim Powell/Glen Mills/PA/NE/Phil TriumphSpitfire 1:54.558 No-Time 18 83 Terry Rohr/Cave Creek/AZ/SP/Ariz HAS Motorsports VW Rabbit 1:54.886 No-Time 19 63 Beau Gabel/Chuluota/FL/SE/Fla Mini Mania MG Midget 1:59.482 No-Time 20 17 Hugh Armstrong/Wilmot/WI/CE/Milw Lakes Auto Body/Midwest Mtrspt MG Midget No-Time No-Time 21 32 Thomas Reichenbach/Livonia/MI/CE/Det Pi Electronics/Comptune Fiat X1-9 No-Time No-Time 22 51 Bret Parker/Orlando/FL/SE/CFla Nicor/Hoosier/RCR Racing A-H Sprite No-Time No-Time 23 62 Peter Rogers/Rochester/NH/SE/Fla Action Parts Inc. A-H Sprite No-Time No-Time

@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - QUALIFYING SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 7 HP

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 10:02:48 10-07-1997

1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap Fast Lap

1 37 Steve Hussey/Los Gatos/CA/NP/SanF Mini Mania/Huffaker/Red Line A-H Sprite MK l 1:44.538 No-Time 82.649 mph 2 54 Ray Stone/Boiling Springs/PA/NE/WDC Comptune/Red Line/Winners Cir A-H Sprite MK1 1:45.019 No-Time 3 7 Adam Malley/Conyers/GA/SE/Atl Pro Import Services Honda Civic 1:45.087 No-Time 4 41 Randy Canfield/Gaithersburg/MD/NE/WDC Comptune/Red Line/Winner Cir A-H Sprite 1:45.173 No-Time 5 4 Ron Bartell/Madbury/NH/NE/NEng Hoosier/Valvoline A-H Sprite MKll 1:45.186 No-Time 6 36 Brian Linn/Hermosa Beach/CA/SP/CSCC Red Line/Huffaker/Mini Mania A-H Sprite 1:45.418 No-Time 7 87 Raymond Yergler/Ankeny/IA/CE/GtRv IADA/Hoosier Tire MG Midget MKll 1:46.486 No-Time 8 33 Jay Lutz/Ft Wayne/IN/CE/FtWn Comptune/Mini Mania/Hoosier A-H Sprite 1:47.726 No-Time 9 34 John Salisbury/Gurnee/IL/CE/BhV Mini Mania/A & M Tire A-H Sprite MKl 1:48.271 No-Time 10 6 Debbie Schreiner/Broken Arrow/OK/MW/NeOk The Race Shop/Comptune Midget Tuna 4 1:49.320 No-Time 11 24 John Hall Jr/Gibsonville/NC/SE/Atl Low Rock Farm/Triangle Racing A-H Sprite MKl 1:53.330 No-Time 12 86 Phil Chiles/Hopkinsville/KY/MW/StL Comptune/Chiles Motorsports A-H Sprite 1:53.528 No-Time 13 27 John Bolehala/Pottstown/PA/NE/Phil Mini Mania/Red Line Oil A-H Sprite 1:54.637 No-Time 14 16 Tony Drum/Mt Holly/NC/SE/CCar Sports Car Salvage/Comptune A-H @2:44.274 No-Time 15 46 Greg Feller/Maumee/OH/CE/NwOh Dad/Midwest Motorsports MG Midget @3:20.027 No-Time 16 1 Michael Feavel/Benton/LA/SW/RdRv Ricky & Sherry Crawford A-H Sprite No-Time No-Time 17 94 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh F & R Imports Datsun 1200 No-Time No-Time 18 00 Anatoly Arutunoff/Tulsa/OK/MW/NeOk Armais Inc/Hallett Racing Opel GT1100 No-Time No-Time

@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________

shares
comments
ARA Racefacts Bulletin 97-10-05

Previous article

ARA Racefacts Bulletin 97-10-05

Next article

Load comments
The one-time Schumacher rival rebooting his career Down Under Prime

The one-time Schumacher rival rebooting his career Down Under

Joey Mawson made waves in the middle of the last decade, beating future Haas Formula 1 driver Mick Schumacher - among other highly-rated talents - to the 2016 German F4 title. A run in F1's feeder GP3 category only caused his career to stall, but now back in Australia Mawson's S5000 title success has set that to rights

General
May 20, 2021
Why Todt’s FIA successor could be cut from the same cloth Prime

Why Todt’s FIA successor could be cut from the same cloth

Jean Todt has signalled that he will not stand for re-election as FIA president. Mark Gallagher analyses the strong credentials of one potential successor…

General
May 2, 2021
The lesson football’s would-be wreckers could learn from racing Prime

The lesson football’s would-be wreckers could learn from racing

OPINION: The greed-driven push for a European Super League that threatened to tear football apart is collapsing at the seams. Motor racing's equivalent, the football-themed Superleague Formula series of 2008-11, was everything that the proposed ESL never could be.

General
Apr 21, 2021
The real-life racing rogues stranger than fiction Prime

The real-life racing rogues stranger than fiction

The forthcoming Netflix film linking the world of underworld crime and motorsport plays on a theme that isn't exactly new. Over the years, several shady figures have attempted to make it in racing before their dubious dealings caught up with them.

General
Jan 31, 2021
The cherished curios kept by motorsport's professionals at home Prime

The cherished curios kept by motorsport's professionals at home

Keeping trophies and momentos of key triumphs is par for the course for motorsport professionals, but what are the most cherished souvenirs picked up by the drivers and engineers who have seen and done it all?

General
Dec 26, 2020
Why motorsport should consider a mid-week future Prime

Why motorsport should consider a mid-week future

International motorsport has been the preserve of weekends, but the pandemic forced Formula E to get creative with its Berlin season finale as four races were held mid-week. Should FE and other series break with tradition and repeat the experiment?

General
Oct 5, 2020
How pragmatic principles made Ron Tauranac a design legend Prime

How pragmatic principles made Ron Tauranac a design legend

Jack Brabham's 1966 world championship campaign in his eponymous car was also a defining moment in the career of designer Ron Tauranac, who would apply the same ethos to his ultra-successful production racing car business, Ralt.

General
Jul 23, 2020
The ingrained failure motorsport must fix to avoid 'turf wars' Prime

The ingrained failure motorsport must fix to avoid 'turf wars'

OPINION: The FIA has warned that the major motorsport championships must not get engaged in 'turf wars' when it comes to the urgent need to re-organising the 2020 calendars, but there are tedious past problems that must be addressed to satisfy all.

General
May 3, 2020