WKA Finals At Daytona

shares
comments
WKA Finals At Daytona
Jan 4, 2000, 11:45 PM

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. (Dec. 30, 1999) -- World Karting Association (WKA) Enduro World Championship racing finished under clear, sunny skies today at Daytona International Speedway. The Dirt World Championships conclude tonight at Daytona Beach ...

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. (Dec. 30, 1999) -- World Karting Association (WKA) Enduro World Championship racing finished under clear, sunny skies today at Daytona International Speedway. The Dirt World Championships conclude tonight at Daytona Beach Municipal Stadium.

Enduro World Championship Results 12/30/99:

Yamaha Sprint Heavy: 1. Ed Shampine, Cicero, NY; 2. Ed Blair, New Smyrna Beach, FL; 3. Steve Thompson, Altamonte Springs, FL; 4. Beany Callaway, Old Lyme, CT; 5. Gene Green, Casselberry, FL.

Open: 1. Travis Miller, Virginia Beach, VA; 2. Randy Beverage, Brooklyn, MI; 3. Bill Miller, Virginia Beach, VA; 4. Albert Slavick, Binghamton, NY; Kerry Yunck, Sebring, FL.

Piston Port Heavy: 1. Mark Weaverling, Santa Maria, CA; 2. Abhijeet Ghatak, Melrose, MA; 3. Scott Campbell, Anderson, IN; 4. John Lamper, Markleville, IN; 5. Jason Slahor, Elliott City, MD.

Euro-5 Heavy: 1. Gregory Trimmer, Laurel, MD; 2. Craig Stone, Greensboro, NC; 3. James Bach, Saukville, WI; 4. Michael Helton, Monroe, NC; 5. Phil Jackson, Beacon, NY.

Yamaha Sportsman Lite: 1. Scott Brakenridge, West Springs, IL; 2. Paul Corcoran, Washington, IL; 3. Jim Russell, Raymore, MO; 4. Richard Warren, Mentor, OH; 5. Stephen Mastine, Gilford, NH.

Controlled Limited 2: 1. John Russell, Raymore, MO; 2. Dave Williams, Cowan, IN; 3. Randy Beverage, Brooklyn, MI; 4. Brian Morse, St. Petersburg, FL; 5. Randy Blue, Mount Victory, OH.

Yamaha Medium: 1. Randy Fulks, Jacksonville, IL; 2. Gregory Heminway, Pennsaken, NJ; 3. Keith Freber, Glendale, MO; 4. Gary Slahor, Ellicott City, MD; 5. Scott Grenier, N/A.

Piston Port Can Lite: 1. Bradford Zoeller, Ft. Myers, FL; 2. Peter Michel, N/A; 3. Jim Fry, Marietta, GA; 4. Richard Warren, Mentor, OH; 5. George Holewski, Warren, MI.

Jr. Enduro Lite: 1. Mark Burt, DeBary, FL; 2. Kyle Lawrence, Ft. Gratiot, MI; 3. Michael Davis Jr., Novelty, OH; 4. Donny Warren III, Winchester, VA; 5. Bret Spaude, Bushnell, FL.

Unlimited 2: 1. Junior Neal, Greenville, SC; 2. Robby Harper, Birmingham, AL; 3. Ken Deutsch, Hallondale, FL; 4. Randy Fulks, Jacksonville, IL; 5. Johnny Howard, Baton Rouge, LA.

Dirt World Championships 12/29/29:

Briggs Medium: 1. Tod Miller, Salisbury, NC; 2. Stacy Beam, Spindale, NC; 3. Corey Burnette, Alma, GA; 4. Chris Gabehart, Louisville, KY; 5. Chester Wright, Jacksonville, FL.

Briggs Jr. Sportsman 2 Heavy: 1. Patrick Rineman, Hanover, PA; 2. Josh Wright, Mooresville, NC; 3. Ryan Kelly, Ninety Six, NC; 4. Danny Efland, Irmo, SC; 5. Randall Carter, Acworth, GA.

Briggs Sr. Champ: 1. Brian Connor, Martinez, GA; 2. Jonathan Cash, Oxford, NC; 3. Jason Merriman, Bassett, VA; 4. Derrick Easter, Semora, NC; 5. Dean Marchant, Abbeville, GA.

Briggs Super Heavy: 1. Eddie Bryant, Lexington, NC; 2. Chris Williams, Midlothian, VA; 3. Dan Sox, West Columbia, SC; 4. Scotty Ellis, Juliette, GA; 5. Alex Cline, Richmond, VA.

Briggs Controlled Heavy: 1. Stacy Beam, Spindale, NC; 2. Rohn Moon, Jacksonville, FL; 3. Dwayne Gutshall, Shippensburg, PA; 4. Mark Morgan, Millidgeville, GA; 5. Stevie Stephenson, Catawba, SC.

4-Cycle Modified: 1. Brad Gerrells, Dahlonega, GA; 2. Dan Sox, W. Columbia, SC; 3. Chris Gabehart, Louisville, KY; 4. Chris Seay, Spartanburg, SC; 5. Dennis Lambert, Indian Trail, NC.

-DIS-

Tracc 5 - Colin Braun at Jacksonville Kart Races Review

Previous article

Tracc 5 - Colin Braun at Jacksonville Kart Races Review

Next article

SBRS: Top Karters Set to Square Off in Skip Barber Race Series Shoot Out

SBRS: Top Karters Set to Square Off in Skip Barber Race Series Shoot Out
Load comments