Baja 1000: Event top overall results
43rd Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers Nov. 18-20, 2010--Final round of five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series Ensenada, Baja California, to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico -- 1061.69 miles Pro Cars & Trucks Top Overall Finishers 1.
43rd Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers
Nov. 18-20, 2010--Final round of five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series
Ensenada, Baja California, to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico -- 1061.69 miles
Pro Cars & Trucks
Top Overall Finishers
1. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Mexico, Ford F-150, 19:00:04 (55.87 miles per hour) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
2. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19:22:22 (54.80 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
3. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev., Ford F-150, 19:56:27 (53.24 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
4. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas/Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 19:57:20 (53.20 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 20:08:04 (52.73 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
6. Steve Appleton/Chris Appleton, Boise, Idaho, Jimco-Chevy, 20.32:18 (51.69 mph) (Class 1)
7. Troy Herbst/Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram1500, 20.49:39 (50.97 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
8. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Will Staats, Valencia, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:54:18 (50.78 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
9. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:10:11 (50.15 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
10. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif./John Swift, Santa Ynez, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21.13:14 (50.03 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
11. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:15:03 (49.96 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
12. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150; 21:25:08 (49.56 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
13. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:30:39 (49.35 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
14. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:39:47 (49.01 mph) (Class 1)
15. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 22:02:06 (48.18 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
16. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 2:02:48 (48.16 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
17. Nick Johnson, Anaheim Hills, Calif./James DeGaine, Indio, Calif., BTC-Subaru, 22:21:17 (47.44 mph) (Class 1)
18. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif./Francisco Villagomez, San Jose del Cabo, Seagrove, 22:53:05 (46.39 mph) (SCORE LITE)
19. David Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Robert Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Ford Ranger, 22:54:37 (46.34 mph) (Class 6)
20. Juan C. Flores, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Victor Barreda, San Ysidro, Calif./Steve Barry, San Jose del Cabo/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 23:09:39 (45.83 mph) (Class 1)
21. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 23:35:09 (45.01 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
22. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 23.50.23 (44.53 mph) (Class 8)
23. Sergio Salgado/Gustavo Pinuelas/Cesar Castillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 24:22:42 (43.55 mph) (Class 10)
24. John McInnis III, Gulf Shores, Ala./John McInnis Jr./Rick Skelton, Atlanta/Todd Clement, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., 24:26:16 (43.44 mph)
25. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz./Gary Wilhelm, Jr., Dana Point, Calif./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Foddrill, 24:58:14 (42.52 mph)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:20:52 (54.87 mph) (Class 22)
2. Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Ricky Johnson/Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif., Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Troy Lee, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:17 (47:11 mph) (Class 40)
3. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Noe Ibarra, Banning, Calif./Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 22:37:03 (46.94 mph) (Class 30)
4. Sol Saltzman, Vail, Colo./Matthew Karlsen, Denver/Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Ryan Kudla, Oxnard, Calif./Mike Blackman, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:45.41 (46.64 mph) (Class 21)
5. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron, Palmdale, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23.16:39 (45.61 mph) (Class 22)
6. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Dennis Greene, Sky Valley, Calif./Scott Yenzer, Golden, Colo./Colie Potter, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:54:41 (44.40 mph) (Class 21)
7. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Jimmy Sones, Banning, Calif./Charlie Marshal, Carmichael, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24.53:57 (42.64 mph) (Class 50)
8. Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joe Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif./Jonan Medrano, Imperial, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 25:07:00 (42.27 mph) (Class 20)
10. Steve Garnett/Charles Machester, Carson City, Nev./David Brewer, Cedar Park, Texas/Pete Cochran, Honda CRF450X, 26:23:32 (40.23 mph)
Pro ATVs
1. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Mike Kelley III, Edgewood, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 24:54:08 (42.63 mph) (Class 24)
2. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Malio Diaz, La Paz, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico/Maro Gonzalez, La Paz, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX700XX, 24:54:27 (42.63 mph) (Class 25)
2. 3. Wayne Matlock/Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 25:10:19 (42.18 mph) (Class 25)
4. Efren Carrasco, San Diego/Adrian Valdez/Julio Covas/Mario Yorba, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 28:21:03 (37.45 mph) (Class 24)
5. Manny Jimenez/Samuel Garcia, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 35:04:26 (30.70 mph) (Class 24)
-source: score
Be part of Motorsport community
Join the conversationShare Or Save This Story
Subscribe and access Motorsport.com with your ad-blocker.
From Formula 1 to MotoGP we report straight from the paddock because we love our sport, just like you. In order to keep delivering our expert journalism, our website uses advertising. Still, we want to give you the opportunity to enjoy an ad-free and tracker-free website and to continue using your adblocker.
Top Comments