Formula 1
10 Oct
-
13 Oct
Event finished
MotoGP
04 Oct
-
06 Oct
Event finished
18 Oct
-
20 Oct
WU in
14 Hours
:
17 Minutes
:
55 Seconds
NASCAR Cup
11 Oct
-
13 Oct
Event finished
18 Oct
-
20 Oct
Qualifying in
07 Hours
:
12 Minutes
:
55 Seconds
Kart IndyCar
30 Aug
-
01 Sep
Event finished
20 Sep
-
22 Sep
Event finished
WEC
04 Oct
-
06 Oct
Event finished
08 Nov
-
10 Nov
FP1 in
19 days
Supercars
10 Oct
-
13 Oct
Event finished
R
Surfers Paradise
25 Oct
-
27 Oct
Next event in
5 days
Formula E
R
Ad Diriyah E-prix
22 Nov
-
23 Nov
Next event in
33 days
R
Santiago E-prix
17 Jan
-
18 Jan
Next event in
89 days

Past Baja overall champions

shares
comments
Past Baja overall champions
Nov 12, 2001, 11:45 PM

<pre> Tecate Score Baja 1000 Overall Champions 1967 Through 2000 Year Drivers/Riders Vehicle Time 1967 J.N. Roberts/Malcolm Smith Husqvarna 20:48 Vic Wilson/Ted Mangels Meyers Manx VW 27:38 1968 Larry Berquist/Gary Preston Honda ...

<pre> Tecate Score Baja 1000 Overall Champions 1967 Through 2000

Year Drivers/Riders Vehicle Time

1967 J.N. Roberts/Malcolm Smith Husqvarna 20:48 Vic Wilson/Ted Mangels Meyers Manx VW 27:38

1968 Larry Berquist/Gary Preston Honda 20:38:28 Lary Minor/Jack Bayer Ford Bronco 21:11:32

1969 Larry Minor/Rod Hall Ford Bronco 20:48:10 Gunnar Nilsson/J.N. Roberts Husqvarna 21:35:52

1970 Drino Miller/Vic Wilson Miller VW 16:07 Mike Patrick/Bill Bowers Yamaha 18:31

1971 Parnelli Jones/Bill Stroppe Ford Bronco 14:59 Malcolm Smith/Gunnar Nilsson Husqvarna 16:51

1972 Parnelli Jones/Bill Stroppe Ford Bronco 16:47 Gunnar Nilsson/Rolf Tibblin Husqvarna 19:19

1973 Bobby Ferro/Johnny Johnson Funco VW 16:50 Mitch Mayes/A.C. Bakken Husqvarna 18:42:51

1974 NO RACE

1975 Al Baker/ Gene Cannady Honda 18:22:55 Malcolm Smith/Dr. Bud Feldkamp Hi-Jumper VW 18:55:49

1976 Larry Roeseler/Mitch Mayes Husqvarna 11:30:47 Ivan Stewart Chenowth VW 12:17:28

1977 Brent Wallingsford/Scot Harden Husqvarna 14:37:07 Malcolm Smith/Dr. Bud Feldkamp Funco VW 15:10:42

1978 Larry Roeseler/Jack Johnson Husqvarna 14:37:07 Mark Stahl Chenowth VW 12:55:42

1979 Larry Roeseler/Jack Johnson Husqvarna 19:48:04 Walker Evans/Bruce Florio Dodge pickup 20:48:27

1980 Larry Roesler/Jack Johnson Yamaha 12:45:13 Mark Stahl Chenowth VW 13:33:55

1981 Scot Harden/Brent Wallingsford Husqvarna 17:14:05 Mark McMillin/Thomas Hoke Chenowth VW 20:29:14

1982 Al Baker/Jack Johnson Honda 17:25:27 Mickey Thompson/Terry Smith Raceco VW 19:40:23

1983 Dan Smith/Dan Ashcraft Husqvarna 14:48:10 Mark McMillin/Ralph Paxton Chenowth VW 20:29:14

1984 Chuck Miller/Randy Morales Honda 14:34:34 Mark McMillin/Ralph Paxton Chenowth VW 16:27:09

1985 Randy Morales/Derrick Paiement Honda 17:44:42 Steve Sourapas/Dave Richardson Raceco VW 17:54:55

1986 Bruce Ogilvie/Chuck Miller Honda 18:05:52 Mark McMillin/Ralph Paxton Chenowth Porsche 18:26:28

1987 Dan Ashcraft/Bruce Ogilvie Honda 12:02:14 Bob Gordon/Malcolm Smith Chenowth Porsche 13:15:04

1988 Paul Krause/Larry Roeseler/Danny LaPorte Kawasaki 17:53:16 Mark McMillin Chenowth Porsche 13:07:09

1989 Larry Roeseler/Danny LaPorte/Ted Hunnicutt Jr. Kawasaki 17:53:16 Robby Gordon Ford Pickup 18:04:07

1990 Larry Roeseler/Ted Hunnicutt Jr./Danny LaPorte Kawasaki 11:11:45 Bob Gordon/Robyn Gordon Chenowth Chevy 12:30:45

1991 Larry Roeseler/Ted Hunnicutt Jr./Marty Smith Kawasaki 13:35:25 Larry Ragland Chevrolet pickup 16:37:35

1992 Danny Hamel/Garth Sweetland/Paul Ostbo Kawasaki 16:50:12 Paul & Dave Simoon Ford Ranger 16:53:02

1993 Ivan Stewart Toyota SR5 13:29:11 Danny Hamel/Larry Roeseler/Ty Davis Kawasaki 13:57:23

1994 Kawasaki 10:20:47 Jim Smith (Trophy-Truck) Ford 10:28:56 Dave Ashley/Dan Smith Ford F-150 10:43:43

1995 Paul Krause/Ty DavisTed Hunnicutt Jr. Kawasaki 19:31:19 Larry Ragland (Trophy-Truck) Chevrolet 20:14:12 Dale White Chevy Truck 21:57:03

1996 Paul Krause/Ty Davis/Greg Zitterkopf Kawasaki 14:11:02 Larry Ragland (Trophy-Truck) Chevrolet 14:38:59 Ryan Thomas Chenowth 15:53:56

1997 Johnny Campbell/Tim Staab/Greg Bringle Honda 13:19:59 Larry Ragland (Trophy-Truck) Chevrolet 13:53:46 Doug Fortin Jr. Chenowth 14:31:02

1998 Johnny Campbell/Jimmy Lewis Honda 18:58:48 Ivan Stewart (Trophy-Truck) Toyota 19:08:20

1999 Johnny Campbell/Tim Staab Honda 14:15:42 Larry Ragland (Trophy-Truck) Chevrolet 14:26:36

2000 Johnny Campbell/Tim Staab/ Craig Smith Honda 30:54:12 Dan Smith/Dave Ashley (Tr-Truck) Ford 32:15:39

Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Overall Victory Breakdown

Overall 4-Wheel Vehicle Overall 2-Wheel Vehicle Chenowth VW 6 Husquvarna 11 Chevrolet Truck 5 Honda 11 Ford Bronco 4 Kawasaki 9 Ford Truck 4 Yamaha 2 Chenowth Porsche 3 Chenowth Chevrolet 2 Funco VW 2 Raceco VW 2 Toyota Truck 2 Miller VW 1 Hi-Jumper VW 1 Dodge pickup 1 Meyers Manx VW 1

</pre> -www.score-international.com

Next article
Over 200 racers to start Baja 1000

Previous article

Over 200 racers to start Baja 1000

Next article

Team Hummer Baja 1000 race report

Team Hummer Baja 1000 race report
Load comments