Formula 1
02 Jul
-
05 Jul
Event finished
09 Jul
-
12 Jul
FP1 in
2 days
Formula E
R
Berlin ePrix I
05 Aug
-
05 Aug
Next event in
28 days
R
Berlin ePrix II
06 Aug
-
06 Aug
Next event in
29 days
MotoGP
17 Jul
-
19 Jul
FP1 in
9 days
R
Andalusian GP
24 Jul
-
26 Jul
Next event in
16 days
NASCAR Cup
05 Jul
-
05 Jul
Event finished
R
Kentucky
12 Jul
-
12 Jul
Race in
5 days
IndyCar
10 Jul
-
12 Jul
Qualifying 1 in
4 days
WEC
13 Aug
-
15 Aug
Next event in
36 days
R
Bahrain
19 Nov
-
21 Nov
Next event in
134 days
Supercars
26 Jun
-
28 Jun
Event finished
17 Jul
-
19 Jul
Next event in
9 days

Terre Haute "Hut Hundred" Results

shares
comments
Terre Haute "Hut Hundred" Results
Sep 3, 1998, 12:19 PM

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: September 2, 1998 -- Terre Haute, Indiana - Terre Haute Action Track - 46th Hoosier Lottery "Hut Hundred" QUALIFYING: 1. Jason Leffler, 9, Lewis-20.856; 2. Dave Darland, 91, Lewis-21.294; 3. Jerry Coons, Jr., 7, ...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: September 2, 1998 -- Terre Haute, Indiana - Terre Haute Action Track - 46th Hoosier Lottery "Hut Hundred"

QUALIFYING: 1. Jason Leffler, 9, Lewis-20.856; 2. Dave Darland, 91, Lewis-21.294; 3. Jerry Coons, Jr., 7, CED-21.306; 4. Ricky Shelton, 71, Willoughby-21.518; 5. Jay Drake, 97, Willoughby-21.538; 6. Clay Klepper, 69x, Hartman-21.604; 7. Andy Michner, 26, JS-21.685; 8. Tracy Hines, 71x, Willoughby-21.710; 9. Tony Elliott, 66x, Lamers-21.719; 10. Donnie Beechler, 15, Lawson-21.792; 11. Steve Knepper, 55, Knepper-21.829; 12. Jeff Flesher, 72, Flesher-21.862; 13. J.J. Yeley, 97x, Willoughby-21.876; 14. Randy Koch, 2L, Krueger-21.889; 15. Dan Boorse, 88, Boorse-21.915; 16. Tony Reed, 8R, Reed-21.954; 17. Keith Rauch, 53, Minarik-22.004; 18. Kevin Thomas, 69, McKinney-22.005; 19. Kevin Doty, 32, Martz-22.015; 20. Kevin Olson, 1L, Lamers-22.019; 21. Bill Baue, 84, Baue-22.033; 22. Robby Flock, 61, HotShooz-22.058; 23. Donnie Lehmann, 31, Lehmann-22.189; 24. Brian Tyler, 6, Potter-22.256; 25. Critter Malone, 7m, Malone-22.270; 26. Rick Treadway, 2x, Lawson-22.321; 27. Kevin Koch, 15x, Huston-22.391; 28. David Bridges, 11, MB-22.416; 29. Ray Bull, 83, Gillespie-22.428; 30. Kevin Newton, 14x, Newco-22.454; 31. Ed Carpenter, 3, George-22.466; 32. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall-22.498; 33. Barry Walkup, 29, B & B-22.504; 34. Steve Barth, 14, Barth-22.524; 35. Jimmy Drinan, 99, Drinan-22.556; 36. Tray House, 8L, Lambertson-22.617; 37. John Lucas, 5x, Lucas-22.775; 38. Roger McCluskey, Jr., 111, McCluskey-22.802; 39. Mike Hess, 51`, Hess-22.817; 40. Ron Smoker, 24x, Parker-22.839; 41. Roger Corrigan, 65, Corrigan-22.877; 42. John Nervo, 21, Nervo-22.944; 43. Jimmy McCune, 2, JS-22.946; 44. Johnny Parsons III, 25, Parsons-22.955; 45. Ted Hines, 41, Griffith-22.969; 46. John Heydenreich, 95, Covvington-22.975; 47. Jason Lynch, 115, Lynch-23.064; 48. Tyce Carlson, 20, Carlson-23.070; 49. Travis Welpott, 18, P & E-23.133; 50. Sarah McCune, 58, McCune-23.164; 51. Carl Olsen, 21x, Olsen-23.253; 52. Michael Roselli, Jr., 98x, Roselli-23.288; 53. Allen Gillis, 34, Riverside-23.406; 54. Tony Beaber, 66, Beaber-23.606; 55. Jerry Nemire, 16, Nemire-23.816; 56. Dean Franklin, 42, Franklin-23.924; 57. Ralph :Liguori, 6r, Liguori-23.925; 58. Michael Lewis, 85, Lewis-24.161; 59. Ted McKibben, 24, Crowe-25.529; 60. Bill Eubank, Jr., 37, Eubank-NT; 61. A.J. Felker, 63, Felker-NT; 62. Ryan Newman, 18N, P & E-NT; 63. Randy Koch, 2k, Krueger-NT; 64. #9x, Lewis-NT. (Tony Beaber, 66B, Beaber-23.841-Withdrawn).

LAST CHANCE RACE #1: (10 laps) 1. Flock, 2. Thomas, 3. Lehmann, 4. Westfall, 5. Bridges, 6. Barth, 7. Smoker, 8. Reed, 9. Newton, 10. Parsons, 11. House, 12. Beaber, 13. McCluskey, 14. S.McCune, 15. Franklin, 16. Roselli, 17. Carlson, 18. McKibben, 19. Heydenreich, 20. Treadway, 21. Olson, 22. Nervo. NT

LAST CHANCE RACE #2: (10 laps) 1. Doty, 2. Tyler, 3. Rauch, 4. Carpenter, 5. K.Koch, 6. Malone, 7. Baue, 8. Bull, 9. J.McCune, 10. Lucas, 11. Ted Hines, 12. Newman, 13. Nemire, 14. Lynch, 15. Corrigan, 16. Welpott, 17. Olsen, 18. Liguori, 19. Walkup, 20. Drinan, 21. Hess. 3:48.00

FEATURE: (100 laps) 1. Donnie Beechler, 2. Tony Elliott, 3. Tracy Hines, 4. Kevin Doty, 5. Dan Boorse, 6. Andy Michner, 7. Donnie Lehmann, 8. Critter Malone, 9. Jeff Flesher, 10. Matt Westfall, 11. Kevin Koch, 12. Jimmy McCune, 13. Kevin Newton, 14. Ron Smoker, 15. Tony Reed, 16. Steve Barth, 17. Brian Tyler, 18. Ray Bull, 19. Bill Baue, 20. Jason Leffler, 21. Clay Klepper, 22. Eddie Carpenter, 23. Dave Darland, 24. David Bridges, 25. Ricky Shelton, 26. Jerry Coons, jr., 27. Kevin Thomas, 28. Steve Knepper, 29. J.J. Yeley, 30. Jay Drake, 31. Keith Rauch, 32. Robby Flock, 33. Randy Koch. NT **Drinan flipped over the wall in turn 1 during the first "last chance" race.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-68 Darland, Laps 69-82 Leffler, Laps 83-100 Beechler.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Leffler-716; 2-Drake-690; 3-Shelton-634; 4-Coons-507; 5-J.McCune-457; 6-Tracy Hines-427; 7-Ronnie Johncox-289; 8-Welpott-259; 9-Dave Steele-243; 10-Lewis-229.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: September 5 - Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway

Next article
DuQuoin Preview

Previous article

DuQuoin Preview

Next article

Indianapolis Speedrome 98-09-03

Indianapolis Speedrome 98-09-03
Load comments